Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
If the density of mercury is 13.55 g/mL, what is the mass of
If the density of mercury is 13.55 g/mL, what is the mass of 360 mL Hg? a) 490 g ​b) 26.6 g ​c) 0.38 g ​d) 0.038 g ​e) 4900 g… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,369 satisfied customers
Does calcium absorb better when taken with magnesium?
Does calcium absorb better when taken with magnesium? … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,486 satisfied customers
Is it a cause for concern if I feel a little dizzy after
Is it a cause for concern if I feel a little dizzy after taking Magnesium Citrate? I have a colonoscopy scheduled for tomorrow. Thank you.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,706 satisfied customers
I was in the hospital w/pneumonia & bronchitis and now I'm
I was in the hospital w/pneumonia & bronchitis and now I'm so weak. I wonder how long this lasts and if there is anything I can take?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My daughter had a 5 hour knee surgery on Tuesday the 10th
My daughter had a 5 hour knee surgery on Tuesday the 10th she has been on strong pain meds oxycontin and oxycodone she is also on Warfarin. She has not had a bowel movement yet. Her doctor yesterday t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Muscle twitching, spasms, cramps. Location all over body.
Muscle twitching, spasms, cramps. Location all over body. Blood tests are NORMAL. Doc has no answer. It gets dibilitating, especially when they last for hours the pain. Especially when it happens in f… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed to have neurophaty It
I have recently been diagnosed to have neurophaty It disturbes especially at night because of tinglig of the toes which is painful. I'm not diabetic - I wonder if you could recommend a medicine U. Wel… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had thyroid functions done, I am on Eltroxin 0.1mcg daily.
I had thyroid functions done, I am on Eltroxin 0.1mcg daily . Results of tests -- TSH 0.38 (Ref 0.37-3.51 ulU/L) FT4 13.3 (Ref 6.8-18.0 pmol/L) FT3 4.09 (Ref 3.69- 10.43pmol/L) Is my dosage adequate ?… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,891 satisfied customers
My bilirubin total numbers came back at 1.6. the desired
my bilirubin total numbers came back at 1.6. the desired goal was 0.20-1.50. also my bilirubin, direct read 0.38 the goal being <0.30. is that anything to be concerned about. they lalso had a MCH r… read more
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr
Assistant Professor
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,001 satisfied customers
I am very sensitive to magnesium and get diarrhea from it. I
I am very sensitive to magnesium and get diarrhea from it. I started taking Natures Way Valerian a few weeks ago and have had terrible diarrhea since. It was just tonight that I saw there is magnesium… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I get leg cramps and they are horribly worse at night. All
I get leg cramps and they are horribly worse at night. All my blood tests are fine except my magnesium is in the low range. I take a supplement for the last three years but my magnesium is still low. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have (for maybe 2 years) had tingling of my lips - mainly
hi i have (for maybe 2 years) had tingling of my lips - mainly lower lip and extending to chin i have suffered from a great deal of stress lately and the tingling has got worse my sleeping is poor (ev… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was awoken by uncontrollable severe muscle jerks. My arm
I was awoken by uncontrollable severe muscle jerks. My arm or thigh will suddenly jerk so bad that I have trouble catch it and sit on it. How do I rest? Took a 10 mg Valium 2 hours ago… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
DIABETIC, TYPE II AND I GET SUCH BAD LEG CRAMPS ESPECIALLY
I AM A DIABETIC, TYPE II AND I GET SUCH BAD LEG CRAMPS ESPECIALLY WHEN SLEEPING AT NIGHT AND THE ONLY RX MY MD HAS GIVEN ME REALLY DOES NOT HELP MUCH AND THE SIDE EFFECTS ARE SAID TO BE NOT GOOD......… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My daugter is 20 years old. her TSH (US) test result shows
my daugter is 20 years old. her TSH (US) test result shows 0.04 (normal range is 0.38-4.31). Please advise what does this mean? is it a kind of illness? What is the reason? What are the simptoms? and … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have been to the doctors today and have started on a
I have been to the doctors today and have started on a course of a strong liquid magnesium sachets and a symptom night time relieving tablet.I am going back tomorrow because to make matters worst he t… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
The last few days I have experienced what feels like skipped
the last few days I have experienced what feels like skipped heat beats, but I have been informed that they may be extra beats instead of skipped ones. I wore a halter monitor a few years ago, was pre… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
I am experiencing pvc's..that have been going on for about 5
I am experiencing pvc's..that have been going on for about 5 months. I have had this before, but it went away. I practice yoga and excersice. Recently my doc put me on pristiq for other stress related… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,261 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

27,529 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

23,880 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,164 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x