Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I developed Long Covid and a had constellation of symptoms
I developed Long Covid and a had constellation of symptoms since last March: digestive (reflux,bloating, diarrhoea) fatigue, insomnia, muscle twitches. Last year at this time (oct/nov) a fairly compre… read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
7,116 satisfied customers
I think I mentioned my T3 was very high I haven't changed my
I think I mentioned my T3 was very high I haven't changed my thyroid dosing I had the sonogram last Thursday and it was normal I did get a scrip for the nuclear bone scan because of the bone fractioni… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
CRP 1.4 H Rheumatoid factor <14 ANA IFA Screen Positive,
CRP 1.4 H Rheumatoid factor <14 ANA IFA Screen Positive, Speckled pattern, 1:40 West. Sed. 35 H Previously diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroid T3 80 T3 Uptake 21.9 L T4 2.0 L Free T4 0.5 L Hemoglobi… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
6,093 satisfied customers
Im hoping for an answer from an endricinologist or a doc who
Im hoping for an answer from an endricinologist or a doc who is familiar with more progressive regimens for Hypothyroid as im aware theres a lot of new school versus old school thought on all of this.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
What can cause high TSH(10),normal T3 & free T4? No
What can cause high TSH(10),normal T3 & free T4? No hypo-thyroid symptoms.History Lymphoma,(chemotherapy).Chronic Fatigue(following chemo). Anxiety from work harassment, Depression, essential tremor,m… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,529 satisfied customers
My TSH level has been consistenely high - 6.6 to 6.8 - the
My TSH level has been consistenely high - 6.6 to 6.8 - the past couple of years. T3, T4, and free Thyroxine levels are normal. I am concerned because as a small child some 60 years ago i was given som… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
What to do: I posted recently..sept tsh number 12.5 (can not
What to do: I posted recently..sept tsh number 12.5 (can not remember ex but close) in sept. set up for radiation and mri in nov. blood work nov. 5th tsh 145 radiation november 7th mri on 11th nothing… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
11,738 satisfied customers
For the past couple of years i have been unwell. i am
hi for the past couple of years i have been unwell. i am extremely thin .i have mood swings depression. itchy skin light .headed .sexual problems.heart burn acid reflux and recently i have started get… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
23,880 satisfied customers
My mother, 73, has her thyroid removed 6 years ago. She's
My mother, 73, has her thyroid removed 6 years ago. She's currently taking levoxyl - 7.5 mg Monday through Friday and 8.5 mg Sat/Sunday. Since the removal I noticed a significant decline in cognitive … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Would you recommend the use of Liothyronine to a patient
Hello, would you recommend the use of Liothyronine to a patient whom has gained 14 kilo has a reading for( t4 at 29 ) ( t3 at 4.8 )and ( tsh at 2.8 ) and am still gaining weight. Have tried both Jenny… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
My TSH3 ULTRA score is an extremely low 0.02. What does that
My TSH3 ULTRA score is an extremely low 0.02. What does that mean? Also- I have been having a problem with double vision, couid it be related? I am 44 yr old female otherwise healthy, no meds.… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
3,511 satisfied customers
How is a T3RU test performed, to test if the thyroid is
How is a T3RU test performed, to test if the thyroid is taking up T3 and or RAIU. Please see the following from Spain and Portugal. While both are inappropriate (to me as a layman) surely. it should b… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
6,093 satisfied customers
I need a second opinion on some test results for grave's
i need a second opinion on some test results for grave's disease because i have no symptoms and no family history and i'm gaining weight not losing and no eye problems.… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
My tsh level was .94, free t3 was 346 and free t4 was 1.4
my tsh level was .94, free t3 was 346 and free t4 was 1.4 all in normal range I had a ultra sound of thyroid i have two small nodules on right side, could I still have thyroid problem i have all the s… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,024 satisfied customers
My TSH is 1.10 on a range of .50-5.00 ,i was told this is
my TSH is 1.10 on a range of .50-5.00 ,i was told this is normal although i have all the symptoms of hypothroidism and a goitor thyroid? I was prescribed antidepressants but dont feel it is more likel… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I was in the ER over the weekend and had a "low-voltage EKG"
I was in the ER over the weekend and had a "low-voltage EKG" What does that mean? I have been having problems breathing, chest pains (which they automatically diagnosed as GERD and an anxiety attack) … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
6,093 satisfied customers
My tsh has been .8 .7 for the past 2 yrs my t3&T4 ARE WITHIN
my tsh has been .8 .7 for the past 2 yrs my t3&T4 ARE WITHIN NORMAL LIMITS but i have nervousness, g.i concerns, twitches, fatique. this show hyperthyroid symptoms any views… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,024 satisfied customers
I've had a hot thyroid nodule for 10 years. For many years
I've had a hot thyroid nodule for 10 years. For many years it always caused mild hyperthyroidism. My TSH would always be low around .01 & it was easily controlled w/ small dose of methimazole, I felt … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

27,529 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

23,880 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,164 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x