Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had some questions regarding blood work I received from my
Hi I had some questions regarding blood work I received from my rheumatologist. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,007 satisfied customers
I am a 27 year old woman. I have been having intense joint
Hi. I am a 27 year old woman. I have been having intense joint pain in multiple areas of my body to the point where it has become a hindrance to my everyday life. My blood work ordered by my pcp last … read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
2,480 satisfied customers
I have a high LDH 244 and mild elevated protein 8.5 for 4
I have a high LDH 244 and mild elevated protein 8.5 for 4 months now (only protein) the LDH is the first time that has been tested. I have widespread body tissue pain for almost a year and sometimes a… read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Doctor of Medicine
7,084 satisfied customers
I have had 2 cervical spine surgeries since 2012 due to
I have had 2 cervical spine surgeries since 2012 due to spinal stenosis, I am still having pain and stiffness in my shoulders, neck and fingers. Lately my hips are hurting as well. So I had some blood… read more
Dr. Nilo
Dr. Nilo
Rheumatologist
MD
575 satisfied customers
I received lab results and a few were high. Cant see the
I received lab results and a few were high. Cant see the doctor until late june. My esr sed rate was 71. My CPK was 208, my ana with reflex to ifa stated positive and my reflex testing ana titer was 1… read more
Dr. Nilo
Dr. Nilo
Rheumatologist
MD
575 satisfied customers
I'd like some assistance interpreting blood results. My
I'd like some assistance interpreting blood results. My dermatologist sent me for an ANA and urine analysis because she suspected I had Lupus with a rash on my arm. I just got the results and the ANA … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
I am 29 years old. A few months ago, my doctor ordered some
Hello. I am 29 years old. A few months ago, my doctor ordered some tests. All of them came back normal, except my ANA, which came back positive at 1:80.A lot more tests were ordered. Another ANA test … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
I have some questions about my recent blood work. Exhausted.
I have some questions about my recent blood work JA: In general, how has your health been lately? Customer: Exhausted. Lots of joint and body swelling JA: Anything else in your medical history you thi… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
I am a 42 yr female and have multiple blood test results I
I am a 42 yr female and have multiple blood test results I need help making sense of as to what they may indicate including: positive Rheumatoid Factor, severe Vitamin D deficiency 6, high liver enzym… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,938 satisfied customers
I have a few questions regarding lab results... ANA 1:160,
ANA 1:160, ch50 greater than 60, MO% 1.6 , MPV 7.7 vit D on lower end . I originally saw doc for fatigue. Got full body rash for about a day in a half shortly after appt... They gave me prednisone. Now having back and shoulder pain and stiffness after I wake up. I'm pretty concerned but don't go back to doc for 3 weeks. Any ideas on what this could mean? … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm a podiatrist and one of my patients was sent for labs to
I'm a podiatrist and one of my patients was sent for labs to r/o rheumatoid or psoriatic arthritis. His labs came back but are confusing. His main complaint to me was severe foot pain just under the t… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
23-year-old celiac patient, undiagnosed until 1 year ago.
23-year-old celiac patient, undiagnosed until 1 year ago. Suspected IBD also, having chronically low white counts ranging between 2.4-2.8. Last checked level was 3.5 about 6 years ago. ANA positive sp… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,938 satisfied customers
My hands get really weak what could it be.. was tested for
my hands get really weak what could it be.. was tested for carpek tunnel and everything was normal...they get limpy which last abot 30 minutes???… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a blood test and my inflamatory levels were high. Can
I had a blood test and my inflamatory levels were high. Can you explain what are some of the causes for this level to rise? I am currently working with a Rheumatologist to help diagnosis but not back … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Dr. - Some new lab results came back and I would like your
Dr. Ken- Some new lab results came back and I would like your opinion. I had an extensive set of labs ordered... everything returned "normal" except a high ASO titer of 650 and an ANA of 1:320 speckle… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I have had sever pain in lower legs for over a year now. I
I have had sever pain in lower legs for over a year now. I constantly test positive for ANA And CK levels in my blood at high ranges. I recently had more blood work done. These are the results.Finding… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had some lab tests done for the following symptoms: muscle
i had some lab tests done for the following symptoms: muscle weakness muscle/joint/bone pain hair loss excessive weight gain intolerance to cold restlessness/extreme fatigue some of the labs came back… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
I'm baaacckkk! Got in to see my GP, showed him your list of
I'm baaacckkk! Got in to see my GP, showed him your list of suggested tests and he ordered Rheumatoid Factor titer, Antistreptolysin O antibody screen; Smith antibody; antidouble strand DNA antibody; … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
23,880 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

27,529 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

23,880 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,164 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x