Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Sumanth, my dad is a dialysis patient. Recently his
Hi Dr Sumanth, my dad is a dialysis patient. Recently his cardiologist did a routine blood test for him and was alarmed by his high alk phos reading. He decided to order an ultrasound of his liver. I'… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
16,473 satisfied customers
G, I am asking this medical question on behalf of my dad.
Hi Dr David G, I am asking this medical question on behalf of my dad.Background of my dad:My dad is a dialysis patient and had a pacemaker implant. On 7th dec, he was admitted to the hospital due to a… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
2,114 satisfied customers
G, there are 2 questions that i would like to ask you on
Hi Dr G, there are 2 questions that i would like to ask you on behalf of my dad.Background of his medical condition:He is a dialysis patient. Pacemaker installed On blood thinner medication.3 days ago… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
12,506 satisfied customers
My husband has had two surgeries in the past week, and was
My husband has had two surgeries in the past week, and was given oxycontin for pain. Although he only took two 5 mg, he is terribly constipated. Because he's also on dialysis he must take Sevelamer as… read more
Dr.Adeel
Dr.Adeel
Consultant
Member of Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow (
9,999 satisfied customers
I'm 66 years old, have had Type 1 diabetes for over 40
I'm 66 years old, have had Type 1 diabetes for over 40 years. In January 2020, I had a heart attach and 2 strokes, non of which were painful. Symptoms have been cognitive in nature. My new cardiologis… read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
2,054 satisfied customers
Mark, We talked a few weeks ago about my 75 year old mom
Hi Dr. Mark, We talked a few weeks ago about my 75 year old mom having a calcium level of 11.8, and PTH of 4. From her attached bloodwork, we thought dehydration was the cause, but due to the low PTH,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,943 satisfied customers
Muneeb, as you know my dad has been undergoing dialysis
Hi Dr Muneeb, as you know my dad has been undergoing dialysis twice a week. And he is starting to develop symptoms like muscle cramp on his calf. He doesnt feel the pain during dialysis, its only afte… read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
1,155 satisfied customers
Muneeb, I need your help. I am very lost with taking care of
Hi Dr Muneeb,I need your help. I am very lost with taking care of my dad. As you know he is only allowed to drink 4 cups of water a day but for the past 2 weeks, while I am trying to give myself some … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
I HAVE HX OF. CRANIAL. HAVE JX OF CRANIAL nerve problems es
HAVE JX OF CRANIAL nerve problems es n ^th NERVE DipLOpia… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Tgo and tgp is normal Alkaline phosphates is high( goes to
Tgo and tgp is normal Alkaline phosphates is high( goes to 104) but mine is 108 GGT is high ( goes to 50) mine is 50 Total bilirubin is normal Direct bilirubin is high ( normal is up to 0.2) mine is 0… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,943 satisfied customers
I'm very worried about my husband who had abnormal liver
i'm very worried about my husband who had abnormal liver enzymes. he is a smoker,drinker - 51 years old - smoked/drank for years... his alt is 112, ast is 94 and his alk phos was 338....rest of labs w… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I am in Toronto and just had seen my doctor after 3 blodd
Hi My Name is Ilyas and I am in Toronto and just had seen my doctor after 3 blodd test within 5 weeks. Here are the last two test which shos following abnormality. Chemistry: July 16th 2013- ALK PHOS … read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Consultant Laparoscopic & General Surgeo
Master's Degree
936 satisfied customers
Wanted your opionion as well, pt comes in with c/o of
wanted your opionion as well, pt comes in with c/o of fatigue and weight loss over 15 lbs in the past 6 weeks, epigastrium tender and luq pain like fullness lying down flat helps some, some gaurding o… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,943 satisfied customers
My wife is 28 years old and delivered a baby girl 8 months
Hi My wife is 28 years old and delivered a baby girl 8 months back(c-section). Last we went for physicals and she has some abnormalities in her blood work. Alkaline phosphate - 148 H Normal is 33-115 … read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
I had a Mri of My hip/pelvic area because of hip pain. The
Hello Dr, I had a Mri of My hip/pelvic area because of hip pain. The MRI showed a tear in My left hip where the pain was. But in the right hip there was an incidental finding of a 1.7 cm lesion of the… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,040 satisfied customers
My dad is being treated for congestive heart failure. He had
my dad is being treated for congestive heart failure. He had bypass surgery 2 years ago but has fallen back into heart failure again. Keeping fluid retention under control with lasix but a new cardiol… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,430 satisfied customers
I'm in a new relationship. My boyfriend is 53yo and is an
I'm in a new relationship. My boyfriend is 53yo and is an EMT. He has high blood pressure (156 over 101), has high cholesterol and 7 stents in his chest. He needs a hip replacement and doctors are tel… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I would like to know what my son's blood tests could lead to
I would like to know what my son's blood tests could lead to and what direction should we go in..he is 18 with no symptoms, his only medical condition is Vitiligo. Alk phosphates were normal this summ… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x