Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm getting a high dose flu shot and Premovax 23 (pneumonia)
I'm getting a high dose flu shot and Premovax 23 (pneumonia) shot tomorrow. Can I drink alcohol today and tomorrow or do the vaccines interact with alcohol. (I'm 67 years old.)… read more
S Carr, M.D.
S Carr, M.D.
Medical Director
M.D.
35 satisfied customers
I'm getting a high dose flu shot and Premovax 23 (pneumonia)
Second Opinion] I'm getting a high dose flu shot and Premovax 23 (pneumonia) shot tomorrow. Can I drink alcohol today and tomorrow or do the vaccines interact with alcohol. (I'm 67 years old.)… read more
Dr Mark
Dr Mark
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,401 satisfied customers
I am 23 years old and 4 months postpartum. I got my covid
Hello, I am 23 years old and 4 months postpartum. I got my covid booster form Pfizer yesterday and today I had a low grade fever, it's like 99.6 right now, I'm typically 97 or so. And I wear an Apple … read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
14,065 satisfied customers
Im a 23 year old 4 month postpartum female. my Apple Watch
Im a 23 year old 4 month postpartum female. my Apple Watch has my heart rate while sleeping as 50-60 but sometimes randomly during the day it will show as 50 for a second and then go back to 80 or som… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
14,065 satisfied customers
I am 23 years old and 8 weeks postpartum I think I've been
Hello, I am 23 years old and 8 weeks postpartum I think I've been having low blood pressure and dehydration. Plus maybe exhaustion and stress.… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
Board Certified MD
4,867 satisfied customers
I am 23 and 8 weeks postpartum and think I'm dehydrated,
Hello, I am 23 and 8 weeks postpartum and think I'm dehydrated, face tingling, muscle twitches, not peeing as much, and lightheaded. How can I fix and do you agree dehydrated?… read more
Natalya
Natalya
physician
MD
4,508 satisfied customers
I am 7 weeks postpartum and I had severe preclampsia and a
Hello, I am 7 weeks postpartum and I had severe preclampsia and a postpartum hemorrhage and delivered at 36 weeks. I've been doing better, but I noticed little muscle twitches today. Is that related o… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
Board Certified MD
4,867 satisfied customers
I am 6 weeks postpartum and have been having some dizziness
Hello, I am 6 weeks postpartum and have been having some dizziness and lightheadness almost like motion sickness feeling. And I just realized maybe it could be from sitting in rocking chair in my babi… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
Board Certified MD
4,867 satisfied customers
I am 23 years old and 6 weeks postpartum I had severe
Hello, I am 23 years old and 6 weeks postpartum I had severe preclampsia and a postpartum hemorrhage. My bp has been great, usually under 120/80 and I my hemoglobin went from 6.2 to 10.4 last time I g… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
Board Certified MD
4,867 satisfied customers
I am 23 years old and 6 weeks postpartum I had severe
Hello, I am 23 years old and 6 weeks postpartum I had severe preclampsia and a postpartum hemorrhage. My bp has been great, usually under 120/80 and I my hemoglobin went from 6.2 to 10.4 last time I g… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,287 satisfied customers
I am 23 years old and 35 weeks pregnant. I wanted to try a
Hello, I am 23 years old and 35 weeks pregnant. I wanted to try a new health test called Vivoo. You pee on it and it gives some health insights. It monitors Kindneys, liver, wbc, and hydration. And I … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,188 satisfied customers
What would cause a slightly elevated blood serum Osmolality
Hi, what would cause a slightly elevated blood serum Osmolality Calc? The reference range is 275-290. Mine result was 291.7. The doctor never mentioned it and said all my blood work was normal. I saw … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,012 satisfied customers
I was laying out in the sun for only 20 minutes but now I'm
I was laying out in the sun for only 20 minutes but now I'm dizzy and a little lightheaded. Is that abnormal?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,975 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is very sick. Had a fever but it's down now but
My boyfriend is very sick. Had a fever but it's down now but he's got sweats, chills, diarrhea,. White as a sheet, passing in and out of consciousness/sleep. Maybe food poison. He's able to drink flui… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,074 satisfied customers
Are you a human or a chat bot? So yesterday I started upping
Okay, so yesterday I started upping my hydration for my weight loss, was only a few oz shy of 100 oz, and today my pee smells a lot like ammonia. I thought dehydration would cause this, but I have been drinking water and peeing like crazy and it still smells bad. I also have ayeast infection from a PH Balance product I used a few days ago. … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,486 satisfied customers
Are you a human or a chat bot? So yesterday I started upping
Okay, so yesterday I started upping my hydration for my weight loss, was only a few oz shy of 100 oz, and today my pee smells a lot like ammonia. I thought dehydration would cause this, but I have been drinking water and peeing like crazy and it still smells bad. I also have ayeast infection from a PH Balance product I used a few days ago. … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
14,429 satisfied customers
Water intake question.... If I drank 80 oz of water 5 16.9
Water intake question....If I drank 80 oz of water 5 16.9 oz water bottles at 8:13... when should I have to go pee?I drank 2 at 8:13. 1 at 8:15. And 2 more at 8:43. So far have not peed out much of an… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
6,269 satisfied customers
Question about frequent urination.... For years I have
Question about frequent urination.... For years I have noticed that I pee what seems to be often. I would suspect that I urinate up to 10 times a day. However, I do drink 20 oz of coffee every morning… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

27,529 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

23,880 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,164 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x