Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had my psychical done this past week and for the first
Hi! I had my psychical done this past week and for the first time my platelets result was a 454. My doctor said that's considered high. I didn't know what this necessarily was until I started looking … read more
Dr. Cindy MD
Dr. Cindy MD
Doctorate of Medicine
1,575 satisfied customers
I just got my blood work back from my doctor and my
Hi I just got my blood work back from my doctor and my Hematocrit is 46.1,I'm a 59-year-old female do not smoke do not drink everything else on my bloodwork was completely normal except my MCHC was ve… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
45,507 satisfied customers
I got tested for HIV/AIDs back in December and it came back
Hi! I got tested for HIV/AIDs back in December and it came back negative. However, I'm still worried (I don't know why). I've been looking up early symptoms of HIV and it's freaking me out a bit. I do… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
8,805 satisfied customers
I was prescribed methadone for my chronic back pain I have
I was prescribed methadone for my chronic back pain I have moved from New York City to Florida Also never had a problem with drugs I would like to know what doctors are I could go to to continue my pr… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
45,507 satisfied customers
FOR DR. CHIP ONLY***** .................... Wednesday,
FOR DR. CHIP ONLY***** .................... Wednesday, August 5th, 2020 @ 9:20am. .................... Blood Pressure: 135/81 (Before Meds) RHR: 52 Weight: 362.2 .................... Meds: Amlodipine … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
45,507 satisfied customers
Amperayani, I know we have discussed my RHR at length
Hi Dr. Amperayani,I know we have discussed my RHR at length before. Tonight my RHR like it normally is, is around 49/50. If I watch the machine it will bounce between 47-51.Does this concern you?Also,… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
14,710 satisfied customers
The stomach discomfort seemed to subside for a day or two
Hi Dr. Mark,The stomach discomfort seemed to subside for a day or two but is now back a bit. Is this normal/expected?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,913 satisfied customers
The beginning of July 1st. I experienced upper thigh/ left
the beginning of July 1st. I experienced upper thigh/ left butt cheek pain. That came during the night mainly. After that week, it went away. I then experienced on the 6th of July when I had a bowel m… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
13,959 satisfied customers
Chip, I know you are getting ready to call it a day. Will
Hi Dr. Chip, I know you are getting ready to call it a day. Will you please look at my vitals.… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
45,507 satisfied customers
I had a encounter with another female. I'm a female as well.
Hi I had a drunken encounter with another female. I'm a female as well. We were both very drunk so I don't remember much at all. I believe there was oral sex from I can recall from her to me. I woke u… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
2,431 satisfied customers
I'm so concerned I'm developing Essential Thrombocythemia.
I'm so concerned I'm developing Essential Thrombocythemia. My platelets have been elevated on my lay three blood test. My platelets in November when sick was 476. At my yearly physical in January my p… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
I am a 35 year old male with no medical history. Earlier
Hello, I am a 35 year old male with no medical history. Earlier this week I went to the toilet and when I was done there was some small amounts of blood I the stool. My bowels were loose and it was a … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,913 satisfied customers
I'm a 22 year old girl and I've just completely finished
I'm a 22 year old girl and I've just completely finished surgeries and test for a Neuroendocrine tumour they found my appendix a few months ago. I'm still obviously recovering from operation. Except … read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,506 satisfied customers
I'm trying to figure out if it's a pain or discomfort
Hey , I'm trying to figure out if it's a pain or discomfort feeling I'm having around my right shoulder chest area I do suffer from anxiety and panic attacks. I've been in and out of hospital as well … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
13,959 satisfied customers
Iam trying to figure out what going on With my lab results
iam trying to figure out what going on With my lab results my platelets are low I was sent to a hematologist but no answer yet … read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
1,622 satisfied customers
I have had three abnormal abs lymphocytes readings. 4.6 in
I have had three abnormal abs lymphocytes readings. 4.6 in 2016, and 3.8 and 3.9 this past month. I was referred to a hemolytic oncologist to rule out lymphoma. I have no symptoms. I am very worried a… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,913 satisfied customers
I am a 24 year old female who has not been sexually active
I am a 24 year old female who has not been sexually active at all since 2015. I have never used intravenous drugs, or any bad illegal drugs, and have never gotten a blood transfusion. I have NEVER had… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
I had sex with someone last Wednesday, I wore protection,
Hi I had sex with someone last Wednesday, I wore protection, but I didn't while receiving oral sex. As soon as I left I was anxious that I could get any sort of disease so I went to go get tested on S… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x