Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Yesterday I got blood work done and now my veins are
Yesterday I got blood work done and now my veins are bruised … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,885 satisfied customers
I was recently discharged from the hospital after being
I was recently discharged from the hospital after being treated for covid-19 respiratory symptoms. I was not put on oxygen during my time there, just monitored and given remdesivir since my oxygen lev… read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
6,334 satisfied customers
I received my urine culture back and it shows abnormal. WBC
Hi , I received my urine culture back and it shows abnormal. WBC 10-20 , Leukocyte Esterase 1+ & appearance cloudy. What does this mean? Is it something to worry about?… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,284 satisfied customers
I have a small mole on my upper thigh that has what seems to
Hello, I have a small mole on my upper thigh that has what seems to be a bruise around it. I did not hit my leg or anything so wanted to see why a bruise might form around a mole. … read more
Eric Goldstein
Eric Goldstein
MD
MD
1,132 satisfied customers
I got my blood drawn today. They tried to do the first
I got my blood drawn today. They tried to do the first (left) arm and they couldn't get enough blood. They then did the right arm and got 3 vials pretty quickly. The more bruised picture is the one th… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,885 satisfied customers
My mom had her blood drawn from her 2 days ago and in the
My mom had her blood drawn from her 2 days ago and in the process the nurse seemed to missed at first and keep missing for about 25 seconds, she never removed the needle do. Now my mom complains that … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,671 satisfied customers
Ravoof, I talked to you the other day about my excessive
Hello Dr. Ravoof, I talked to you the other day about my excessive anxiety. I just noticed a yellow mark on my arm. Should this be a concern for me? That was the area that I got blood drawn from twice… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,525 satisfied customers
I have been dealing with excessive anxiety. I just noticed a
I have been dealing with excessive anxiety. I just noticed a yellow mark on my arm. Should this be a concern for me? I had blood drawn from this area twice. What is this yellowing caused by?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,671 satisfied customers
I had blood drawn a week ago and my arm is still bruised and
Hello I had blood drawn a week ago and my arm is still bruised and I noticed yesterday I have 3 red scratch looking bruises on top of the bruise that was already there, what could it be? Thank you. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,732 satisfied customers
I had blood drawn today (1 tube) at a Dr's appointment. The
Hello, I had blood drawn today (1 tube) at a Dr's appointment. The blood was drawn on the inner part of my arm (elbow area) a few hours later i noticed the area starting to bruise and I now feel a lum… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
Had CBC done due to bruising and frequent bleeding. The
Had CBC done due to bruising and frequent bleeding. The results are low WBC of 3.7. RBC is 4.79 high. Hemoglobin is high 14.3 MPV is low at 5.7. I was instructed to take 1000 of b12 for 3 months and r… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,671 satisfied customers
I recently had blood drawn at a doctors office And the next
I recently had blood drawn at a doctors office And the next day the area was dark purple. A few days later I had an iv put in my other arm for an out patient procedure at a different doctors office an… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,885 satisfied customers
I had my blood drawn from my left arm a week ago and just
I had my blood drawn from my left arm a week ago and just yesterday noticed a bruise where it was drawn. I have had some muscle aches in the area as well as in other parts of my arm that are not near … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,730 satisfied customers
I'm a college student and usually when I'm sick and need to
I'm a college student and usually when I'm sick and need to see a doctor go home I go to my family physician where my parents live. And this fall I had blood drawn for SED, thyroid, cholesterol, and t… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I had blood drawn have a large bruise knot about size of a
i had blood drawn have a large bruise knot about size of a unshelled almond sore should go to er… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,065 satisfied customers
My lipid specialist wants me to see a hematologist because I
My lipid specialist wants me to see a hematologist because I bruise easily, easily have burst blood vessels in my eye when I rub them, and bleed longer than I should when I cut myself shaving or when … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a blood test 2 days ago, there is an area of bruising
I had a blood test 2 days ago, there is an area of bruising the size of my hand on my arm. There ws no difficulty getting the blood, should I be concerned about the easy bruising? I do ruise easily an… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,658 satisfied customers
I had blood drawn on Monday and now I have a bruise that is
I had blood drawn on Monday and now I have a bruise that is tender is this normal, do I need to go in to see a doctor about it?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,658 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x