Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Question for a endocrinologist. I have a thyroid, T3 and T4
Question for a endocrinologist. I have a thyroid, T3 and T4 test results and need help know if I should continue the thyroid medication although 3 of theses tests were done a day before I started the … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,903 satisfied customers
What does a high T4 and T3 lab result mean, the thyroid was
What does a high T4 and T3 lab result mean, the thyroid was normal. I have been on levothyroxine .125 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,671 satisfied customers
Looking at my lab results and came across this, no symptoms
no symptoms TSH .1339 and Free T4 0.60 both showing Low … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
11,807 satisfied customers
I am a 57 years male suffereing form chronic anxiety for the
I am a 57 years male suffereing form chronic anxiety for the last 35 years.In a recent blood report my thyrois numbers were Tsh 4.68 T3 3.2 and T4 0.9 My Doctor has put me on Liothyronine 7.5 MCG (I h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,671 satisfied customers
I am age 32, weight 90 kg, height 5'6'' (5 feet 6 inch) from
I am age 32, weight 90 kg, height 5'6'' (5 feet 6 inch) from Dhaka, Bangladesh. I have almost all symptoms of hypothyroidism, especially premature grey hair, obesity, insomnia, so much scalp (I have t… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,712 satisfied customers
In June of this year my tsh and t3 and t4 were iow so my
In June of this year my tsh and t3 and t4 were iow so my dose of levothyroxine was dropped to 5omcg. several weeks latter it dropped dramaticlly and my doctor stopped the levothyroxine completely unti… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I had iodine uptake treatment about 15 years ago and have
I had iodine uptake treatment about 15 years ago and have been on 200 mcg levothyroxinethyroxine for years. After labwork in Nov 2011 my doc reduced to 150 mcg then reduced to 100 mcg. Revent labwork … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,712 satisfied customers
I'm on 175 mcg levothyroxine. My blood work last week
Hi there. I'm on 175 mcg levothyroxine. My blood work last week revealed TSH 12.1, free T3 3.5 and T4 14.3. Could it be that the meds are simply not working? Should I be asking for a different med? Be… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
Iam being treated for an un deractive thyroid but am
Iam being treated for an un deractive thyroid but am experiencing every single symtom of an overactive thyroid. feeling lousy and getting worse every day. cant sleep without the aid of trazadone and x… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
I would like the phone # for the clinic to determine
I would like the phone # for the clinic to determine underlying problems for hyopthyroidism… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,671 satisfied customers
I have had an underactive thyroid for six years and now am
I have had an underactive thyroid for six years and now am in despair at my energy levels ... just don't have any! I'm on 125 levothyroxine. I get everything going ... had 5 colds in the last 9 months… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,712 satisfied customers
How are you? I have had my thyroid recently tested, and from
Hello--how are you? I have had my thyroid recently tested, and from what i've read just about all my symptoms match hyperthyroidism. My result is 1.38 from the TSH test. Would it be a good idea to get… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
I have been auto immune hypothyroid for 14 years. I am
I have been auto immune hypothyroid for 14 years. I am taking 100mcg of Levothyrox. My T4 over 10 years has been between 17pmol/l and 18pmol/l & TSH between 0.23 and 1.3UI/ml I have thyroglobulin anti… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
My husband has the following symptoms: He has a high skin
my husband has the following symptoms: He has a high skin temperature. He does not like to use any sheets or blankets, even in the winter. He is very thin. He can eat a lot and not gain weight. He eat… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
Extreme fatigue. Thyroid removed for cancer 2 years ago. All
extreme fatigue. Thyroid removed for cancer 2 years ago. All thyroid tests in normal limits . hair not falling out. Need a nap every noon. Social worker. Sleep well. Endocrine dr.shrugs his shoulder.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
Question regarding Thyroid lab results I am a 17 year old
question regarding Thyroid lab results I am a 17 year old black male Throid antibody panel TPO greater than 1000 H Thyroglobulin 264 H T3 31 T4 10.6 Free Thyroxine Index 3.3 TSH 0.01 L Thyroxine, Free… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,732 satisfied customers
On 9/12 I had blood work drawn tsh, free t3 and free t4. TSH
on 9/12 I had blood work drawn tsh, free t3 and free t4. TSH was 0.17, T4 was 1.2 and and t3 was 289. MD lowered my levothyroxine from 88mcg to 50mcg. The month before this I was on Armour at 90 and 6… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Is there a link between epstien barr & hypo tyhroid disease?
Is there a link between epstien barr & hypo tyhroid disease ? I have been diagnosed with epstien barr, but my daughter has hypo thyroidism. I seem to have many of the same symtems although thyroid is … read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,382 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x