Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm taking Magnesium Potassium Vitamin d3 B12 sublingual
I'm taking Magnesium Potassium Vitamin d3 B12 sublingual Vitron c Vitamin cIs it bad to take all these. Doctor didn't tell me to take them… read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
What vitamin b12 can a 18 year old take, They never used it
what vitamin b12 can a 18 year old take JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. How long has the 18-year-old been using B12? Has it helped at all? Customer: They … read more
M Aadil
M Aadil
Consultant General Medicine
MBBS
907 satisfied customers
I started a new diet, vegan and I've been getting headaches
I started a new diet, vegan and I've been getting headaches and feeling sluggish. This is new for me as I quit eating meat instantly and resorted to this diet. I've been on it now for a few weeks now … read more
drcio
drcio
Physician Practice Owner
MD
702 satisfied customers
I got diagnosed with chronic gastritis, a small hiatal
I got diagnosed with chronic gastritis, a small hiatal hernia, esophagitis, and GERD around 2 weeks ago through a scope & biopsy test. My symptoms are chronic shortness of breath, chest pain, burning … read more
Dr Witney
Dr Witney
Family Medicine Practitioner
MBChB
334 satisfied customers
Does torsemide deplete sodium? Torsemide, potassium,
Torsemide, potassium, metoprolol, telmesartan, simvastatin, omeprazol, calcium, Vit. D, Vit. B12. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,788 satisfied customers
About a year ago, started getting numb hands and feet with
About a year ago, started getting numb hands and feet with drinking alcohol at restuarants. I rarely drink, only socially, say once a month. I haven't had a drink in about 2 months and last night had … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
7,343 satisfied customers
Numbness in toes (both feet) from ball of foot. Quite some
quite some time (couple of years) no medication and have not sought help to date … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
7,343 satisfied customers
I recently had Physical examination, followed by lab tests
Hi, I recently had Physical examination , followed by lab tests are done and in the lab results observed VItamin D and Vitamin B12 defeciencies.Below are the details VITAMIN D,25-OH : 15 (Minimum valu… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,064 satisfied customers
I am taking Avapro and Lasix for hypertension. Should I be
I am taking Avapro and Lasix for hypertension. Should I be taking potassium? I know that when taking Avapro I am not supposed to take potassium but what about the Lasix? Won't that deplete my potassiu… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,181 satisfied customers
Are there medications that deplete the system of iron, I
are there medications that deplete the system of iron, I know that lasics deplete the potassium and allopurinol takes away calcium so what can deplete the iron.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What is the name of the naturally occuring male pharamone
what is the name of the naturally occuring male pharamone that attracts women....and what vitamines can i take to produce more of it?… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,262 satisfied customers
This is about my mom i just brought her home from the
this is about my mom i just brought her home from the hospital sunday nite she was in there for dehydration,hyposmolality and/or hyponatremia her sodium level was 128 when she left the hospital and he… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I seemed to have symptoms of B12 deficiency and took a
I seemed to have symptoms of B12 deficiency and took a powerful oral supplement (1000mcg per day) for about 5 months. Then I stopped because I think it needs testing. How long should I wait before tes… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
We have recently started taking multi vitiams and were
we have recently started taking multi vitiams and were wondering if this would change the color of our bowel movements? also how much b-12 is too much?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
I have weak leg, imbalance while walking, diziness on
I have weak leg, imbalance while walking, diziness on movement of eyes. i am not confident while walking, i have done brain spinal cord MRI it is normal. my all blood tests are normal. only b12 level … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
What is the dosage for injectable B12 & how ofter do you
what is the dosage for injectable B12 & how ofter do you take it? I am using it for energy & generally feel better. I took the shots many years ago.… read more
Dr.PMT
Dr.PMT
Hospitalist
Doctoral Degree
335 satisfied customers
A 1 month year old has Vitamin B12 deficiency and is
A 1 month year old has Vitamin B12 deficiency and is prescribed vitamin b12 IM every day for 30 days. Is this dose too high or acceptable?… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
I have had a low hemoglobin (in the 11 to 12 g/dl range) for
I have had a low hemoglobin (in the 11 to 12 g/dl range) for many years and a hemotologic profile of a macrocytic anemia (MCV between 101 and 105 fl and a MCH between 34 and 36 pg. MCHC in the normal … read more
dr afrasiabi
dr afrasiabi
Director
MD
462 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x