Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Dr Love only My urologist didn't order a PSA this time -
Dr Love onlyMy urologist didn't order a PSA this time - this is my annualMy PSA historically has been .1, .2, and on one or 2 occasions .3I also take Lipitor - does this cause artificially low psaI ha… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
24,741 satisfied customers
Dr. Arum, I messaged you earlier today about protein in
Dr. Arum, I messaged you earlier today about protein in urine and kidney disease. Well, before I sent my question to you I had sent it to a doctor on another site who says he is nephrologist. He final… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
Second Opinion) Worried about my Psa count. No. Yes, no
Customer: (Second Opinion) Worried about my Psa count.… read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
2,732 satisfied customers
I'm 75, 6'1, 170 lb. I want to ask about my enlarged
Thank you. I'm 75, 6'1, 170 lb. I want to ask about my enlarged prostrate. My PSA on 11/12/15 was 3.7 On 5/16/19 it was 6.0, then on 7/24/19 was6.6. After an appointment with my urologist, whom I trust, proactively I had a MRI last week. Thursday I received the following. Indication of cancer{ 3}. Prostrate size {60}. POC Creatinine 0.8 , sample type poc VENUS and GFR non AMER>60 My urologist said it was my choice is I wanted a biopsy. So some questions 1. #3 indicates possibly cancer or possibly not. Does this number go fro #3 to #4 0r 3.1 incrementally? 2. Prostrate size 60. Know Prostrate is enlarged, has been for 10 years or so. where does 60 fall on the scales. Let's start with theses questions … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I am 53 years old and my psa has been checked reg.went from
i am 53 years old and my psa has been checked reg.went from a 4.00 and rechecked in six weeks went to 7.7. i have had two back pain stim put in first one was in Feb 0f 2018 it failed and removed surgi… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
Dr. Love ONLY, So now I'm worried about getting HPV in the
Dr. Love ONLY,So now I'm worried about getting HPV in the mouth/throat. I know it happens. It says it is rising. I have only done what would cause that with my husband--and almost never. But that does… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
24,741 satisfied customers
My husbands PSA was 2.6 in July 2016. On July 17 2018 is was
my husbands PSA was 2.6 in July 2016. On July 17 2018 is was 4.1 and on July 25 2018 it was 3.6 with a 12% Free PSA. Would you be concerned? He is 65 years old with rheumatoid arthritis and just had a… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I am a 71 yr old male and my. I am a 71 yr. old male and my
I am a 71 yr. old male and my annual PSA went from 4.39 to 5.62. My Dr.referred me to Urologist and I can't get in to see him until Aug. 27, should I be concerned about this time span. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
About annual health examine and other disease prevention or
About annual health examine and other disease prevention or early diagonals of cancer etc. For a person of 53 year old male, normal blood test, vital signs are all in normal range. But his great paren… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 77 years old. Recently, I received a PSA of 4. Over the
I am 77 years old. Recently, I received a PSA of 4. Over the last 5-6 years, it gradually elevated to that level. As I received each report, a visit to the doctor was made and he did a rectum inspecti… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,942 satisfied customers
I recently discovered my husband of 23 yrs is having an
I recently discovered my husband of 23 yrs is having an affair with another woman. As soon as I discovered , I asked my dr to test me for all std's. My results were reactive for syphlis and my dr trea… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
24,741 satisfied customers
Am 49 year old male. I had a psa of 4.0 in 2009' which was
Am 49 year old white male. I had a psa of 4.0 in 2009' which was elevated from normal readings below. I had a bipsy which was negative. Every six months I was examed. Psa was below falimg from 4 now d… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
My PSA levels went from 1.9 to 2.2 within 1st year; I
My PSA levels went from 1.9 to 2.2 within 1st year; I skipped a year and it went to 3.7 (in 20 months) - I am scheduled for a biosphy(sp?) this Wed.; however I was wondering if I should have another P… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,942 satisfied customers
I recently had my annual medical exam and my PSA jumped from
I recently had my annual medical exam and my PSA jumped from 2.9 last year to 4.46 this year. My family doctor referred me to an urologist and he tested my urine and also did a DRE. He has given me a … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
My husband (63 yrs. old) has unexplained weight loss (over
My husband (63 yrs. old) has unexplained weight loss (over 15 lb in less than 3 weeks) with extreme fatigue, night sweats, loss of appetite, some trouble urinating and coughing. He has had a chest xra… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
We live in Thailand. My 82 year old husband Ed is rather
We live in Thailand. My 82 year old husband Ed is rather anxious about his present problems with his PSA levels and would appreciate your opinion. About 5-6 years ago, Ed's PSA level was about 4. Sinc… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
My husband who is in his 64th year, has had an increase in
Hello My husband who is in his 64th year, has had an increase in his PSA from several years ago, to 4.2. When repeated, his most recent one was at 4.1 Should there be reason for concern? or more testi… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I HAD A PSA TEST DONE WHILE APPLYING FOR SOME LIFE
I HAD A PSA TEST DONE WHILE APPLYING FOR SOME LIFE INSURANCE. THE CARCINOEMBRYONIC ANTIGEN WAS 3.3 AND THE PSA 4.17. I HAD A UNTRASOUND DONE TODAY AND THE UROLOGIST OR DR. SAID THE PROSTATE LOOKED HAR… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

24,741 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x