Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
We have been talking about appendicitis. If I take Tylenol
We have been talking about appendicitis. If I take Tylenol right now for the soreness that I have right now, would it mask the pain of appendicitis if it were that? Need to know if it gets worse or no… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,689 satisfied customers
I have recently started intermittent cathing. story. Went in
I have recently started intermittent cathing. Long story. Went in for my annual blood/urinalysis at quest diagnostics yesterday. Results are back already and my urinalysis showed trace leukocyte ester… read more
Dr. Jones
Dr. Jones
Emergency Physician
MD
27 satisfied customers
Had recent labs done and CBC shows elevated wbc and
Had recent labs done and CBC shows elevated wbc and lymphocytes. Wbc is 12.3 mcl normal range is 4-11 x1000 mcl and my lymphocytes were 5.25 mcl normal range is 1-3.6 x1000 mcl. Is there any concerns … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Had recent labs done and CBC shows elevated wbc and
Had recent labs done and CBC shows elevated wbc and lymphocytes. Wbc is 12.3 mcl normal range is 4-11 x1000 mcl and my lymphocytes were 5.25 mcl normal range is 1-3.6 x1000 mcl. Is there any concerns … read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,256 satisfied customers
Had recent labs done and CBC shows elevated wbc and
Had recent labs done and CBC shows elevated wbc and lymphocytes. Wbc is 12.3 mcl normal range is 4-11 x1000 mcl and my lymphocytes were 5.25 mcl normal range is 1-3.6 x1000 mcl. Is there any concerns … read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
1,279 satisfied customers
I'm not feeling good. I went to the UC Friday and was
Hello, I'm not feeling good. I went to the UC Friday and was diagnosed with gastritis. Everything was normal besides my platelets were elevated to 517. My doctor contributed it to diarrhea and dehydra… read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
1,906 satisfied customers
I just had blood work done and they told me I have low wbc,
Hi I just had blood work done and they told me I have low wbc , I have been having low wbc for the last 6 years , it only goes up when I m pregnant, only . What could be the cause of low wbc for many … read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
3,432 satisfied customers
I was scheduled for another back surgery last Friday, but it
I was scheduled for another back surgery last Friday, but it was postponed because my WBC was elevated (14.8). My doctor put me on antibiotics and also ordered a chest x-ray because he heard something… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
I was wondering if being 70 lbs overweight can cause
I was wondering if being 70 lbs overweight can cause chronically elevated wbc? The values over 8 weeks are 13.0, 15.5, 13.2, and 14.8. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I recently took a trip to an emergency room (turned out to
I recently took a trip to an emergency room (turned out to be a false alarm) and they did a blood test. I was wondering if someone could help me interpret some of the results. I am a white male 39 yrs… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,012 satisfied customers
My mom just finished 4 weeks of chemo 2 weeks ago. Her wbc
Good evening My mom just finished 4 weeks of chemo 2 weeks ago. Her wbc count was 1.0 yesterday. She got a neupogen shot yesterday and one today. It's midnight and her temp is 99.8 The dr said to go t… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am an uninsured student, male 39 years old. A month ago, I
I am an uninsured student, white male 39 years old. A month ago, I went to the ER with terrible pain in my right flank. Thinking kidney stones, as did they. But they did a CT scan, urinalysis, blood t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was getting a little better then on Thursday I woke up and
I was getting a little better then on Thursday I woke up and dropped a bottle on the floor. I bent down to pick it up and then I couldn't get up. the world was spinning around and I was nauseas and es… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
Dr. Khan only please Dx MG 25yr ago with thymectomy done. No
Dr. Khan only please Dx MG 25yr ago with thymectomy done. No acute problems since. Have not taken any meds for MG since. Got sick in Aug lasting 3 months. Severe cough. Multiple ATB and steroids given… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with percenious (sp?)anemia. I have
Hi I was recently diagnosed with percenious (sp?)anemia. I have been fatigued for months. All of this started in June after a trip to Mexico. I came back with an odd rash on my legs that looked like b… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Got a Lumbar Sypathetic Block (LSB) a week and a half ago.
Got a Lumbar Sypathetic Block (LSB) a week and a half ago. Experienced extreme back and neck pain following the procedure. After 2 days the pain went from intense burning/aching and stiffness in my ne… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
I have pain to the right side of my pelvis area. i feel
i have pain to the right side of my pelvis area. i feel dizzy, lightheaded, nausea, poor appetite. last friday my doctor(pain mangement) did a procedure to my right side for pain due from a total hip … read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
Should I be concerned that in the middle of a CT scan today
Should I be concerned that in the middle of a CT scan today the tech stopped to ask the radiologist if they should do blood work? After a 10 min out of room discussion they continued the scan. I asked… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x