Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I do not have a doctor in Nova Scotia as I just move from BC
I do not have a doctor in Nova Scotia as I just move from BC I think I may have a UTI, but I've also recently become sexually active and want to test for both uti and sti … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
14,643 satisfied customers
My mother's A1C went from 5.8 to 6.8 in the space of three
Second Opinion] My mother's A1C went from 5.8 to 6.8 in the space of three months. 12/28/21- 4/15/22 Is that unusual? During that time two medications were added: Epclusa and Fosamax. Could those medi… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
3,432 satisfied customers
My mother's A1C went from 5.8 to 6.8 in the space of three
Second Opinion] [Second Opinion] [Second Opinion] My mother's A1C went from 5.8 to 6.8 in the space of three months. 12/28/21- 4/15/22 Is that unusual? During that time two medications were added: Epc… read more
David M.D.
David M.D.
Neurology
MD
3,445 satisfied customers
I do a random alcohol test once per month. My last test said
Second Opinion] I do a random alcohol test once per month. My last test said I failed due to higher than usual levels of creatine, suggesting I was trying to alter the test. I take a number of vitamin… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
Second opinion: I was in close contact with someone who has
Second opinion] Second opinion: I was in close contact with someone who has covid, I was wearing a mask though. I was sitting in the back seat of a car and he was in the front. He has covid, I was wea… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
3,432 satisfied customers
I want medical advice about STIs. No symptoms, and no
No symptoms, and no medications only a vitamin d supplement … read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
11,250 satisfied customers
I am a breastfeeding mum and would like to know the upper
Second opinion] Hello, I am a breastfeeding mum and would like to know the upper limit safe to take for vitamin d3, vitamin k2 mk7, l-glutamine and tudca please? … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
17,286 satisfied customers
I've had rheumatoid since 2019 and recently it's getting
I've had rheumatoid since 2019 and recently it's getting worse because the only meds I'm taking is Humaira. Both my wrists are in chronic pain. My right wrist doesn't move … read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Assistant Professor,Internal Medicine
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,869 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding vitamin d supplements. I am only
I am only currently taking weekly vitamin D2 supplements … read more
Dr. Cindy MD
Dr. Cindy MD
Doctorate of Medicine
2,280 satisfied customers
Can sti/std cause weird feeling in chest and feet to feel
Can sti/std cause weird feeling in chest and feet to feel funny? … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,284 satisfied customers
My levels for vitamin d are 16ng for both vitamin d and
Second opinion] Hi so my levels for vitamin d are 16ng for both vitamin d and vitamin d3 but my vitamin d2 always shows it's very low. Should I be worried or is having the others normal levels ok. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,260 satisfied customers
I am a 67 year old male and recently had a blood test that
I am a 67 year old male and recently had a blood test that revealed a blood calcium level of 10.6. It appears however that I was slightly dehydrated at the time of my test. A year ago, in 2018 , the l… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,699 satisfied customers
There is this powder called Raw Organic Meal (no stevia) by
Second opinion] Hi, there is this powder called Raw Organic Meal (no stevia) by Garden of Life and I was wondering if someone could take a look at the product and its ingredients and tell me if it is … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,260 satisfied customers
Are you able to answer questions re trich The sti. I don't
Hi are you able to answer questions re trich The sti … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,284 satisfied customers
What is your opinion on calium supplements and on the
What is your opinion on calium supplements and on the following news article? Thanks. http://well.blogs.nytimes.com/2013/04/08/thinking-twice-about-calcium-supplements-2/?_r=0… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
I am a 43 year old female, 5'5, 130. Recent labs -12 of 235,
Hello. I am a 43 year old female, 5'5, 130. Recent labs B-12 of 235, vitamin D at 21, progesterone at 11, testosterone at 1.0, estrogen at 89, thyroid T3 3.1 and T-4 1.2, cortisol 21. Labs done on day… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
MD
9,810 satisfied customers
After 5 years of MS diagnosis, now they think neuro sarcoid
after 5 years of MS diagnosis, now they think neuro sarcoid because of an ace level of 81, negative LP for MS, positive brain lesions...but not MS like nor sarcoid like. lungs are fine. vitamin D run … read more
Dr. Bloom
Dr. Bloom
Physician
Doctoral Degree
213 satisfied customers
I am a 44 year old African American female, who has gone to
I am a 44 year old African American female, who has gone to a nuerologist and had a general test, which was normal, an emg, which was normal, and extensive blood work which showed a deficiency in iron… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,299 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x