Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
If 21 days I will eat only salad and very less carbs not
If 21 days I will eat only salad and very less carbs not refined . How much Hb1ac will go down?… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
6,617 satisfied customers
If I had sex June 11th and ended up gwyuo Getting pregnant
If I had sex June 11th and ended up gwyuo Getting pregnant is it possible I can be 5 weeks … read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
5,272 satisfied customers
How long should a stuffy nose, sinus infection and other
How long should a stuffy nose, sinus infection and other symptoms last? Following COVID, I have been left with sinus infection. I was prescribed Prednisone and Zithromax for three days. I feel how I d… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,170 satisfied customers
Question is this - in June 15th my Hb1ac is 5.6 and July
Hey my question is this - in June 15th my Hb1ac is 5.6 and July 23rd my Hb1ac is 5.8 . How come is it possible ?… read more
Dr.Andrew
Dr.Andrew
Master's Degree
2,612 satisfied customers
Question is this - in June 15th my Hb1ac is 5.6 and July
Hey my question is this - in June 15th my Hb1ac is 5.6 and July 23rd my Hb1ac is 5.8 . How come is it possible ?… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
8,150 satisfied customers
Regular Last period June 8 .... took plan June 15 ....
Regular Last period June 8 .... took plan B June 15 .... receive period Again a June 22 .... had sex after period from June 24-July 12 no plan b this time .... tested positive July 15 took a 6 days so… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,284 satisfied customers
I am at risk of diabetes my Hb1ac is 5.8. What should I do I
Hello .. I am at risk of diabetes my Hb1ac is 5.8 . What should I do I am taking 100 gm carbs ? When I will be diabetic. Female -32 age… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,089 satisfied customers
I had a one night stand on May 5th.. and then got back with
I had a one night stand on May 5th.. and then got back with my ex on the 10th we had sex May10th-7th of June I started my period on May 20th like usual, but missed my June period. And was 8 weeks at m… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,731 satisfied customers
First my breasts are sore and then a week or two stuffy
First my breasts are sore and then a week or two stuffy nose. Still have both and my doctor gave me antibiotics but it didnt go away. Should i go back and see him had a mammogram on june 20th pain in … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,284 satisfied customers
Review the following and comment on the blood test report,
Please review the following and comment on the blood test report,Hb1Ac : 5.8 % ,HDL : 37 mg/dL,LDL : 132 mg/dLTotal : 195 mg/dLTriglycerides: 132 mg/dL.Total Cholesterol /HDL ratio : 5Can you comment … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,522 satisfied customers
If my prostate is measured 6 X 5.6 X 5.8 then what is the CC
if my prostate is measured 6 X 5.6 X 5.8 then what is the CC or cm size? also if I have kidney stones and no pain urinating and do not get up a night to pee with my enlarged prostrate can I have my ki… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,616 satisfied customers
In a recent blood test My Glucose level is 90 (within range)
In a recent blood test My Glucose level is 90 (within range) but Hemoglobin (Hb A1c) is at 5.7%/117 mg/dl (last test) to 6% (this test) (126 mg/dl).1) Which is the one I need to focus more on to preve… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
6,042 satisfied customers
I'm in a bit of a horrible situation. Basically i was on the
Hi , I'm in a bit of a horrible situation. Basically i was on the pill in march,April and may. I started my period about 19th/20th may I believe and I stopped taking my pill on the 23rd may. I slept w… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,726 satisfied customers
Chat for Free with Doctors Online I have just been told
Chat for Free with Doctors Online I have just been told my partner is 8 weeks pregnant.i was away nearly 2 weeks when the ultra sound stated the age of the pregnancy.is it possible to have sex 9-12 da… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
In May of 2011 I had a unrinary track infection. I took
In May of 2011 I had a unrinary track infection. I took antibiodics and a flomax type medicine to allow my prostate to work better. Prior to the infection my PSA every year had been .8 or .7. It was .… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I would like to get an advice on Norethisterone to delay my
Good morning, I would like to get an advice on Norethisterone to delay my menstruation. I have regular menses, apart from last month when I had them delayed by 9 days ( arrived on June the 16th). Next… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,197 satisfied customers
How accurate are first trimester ultrasounds for a
How accurate are first trimester ultrasounds for a conception date? I need to know which man is my unborn childs father. My due due is 2/27/2011 which was first given to me on July 8,2010 at an ultras… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I was wondering if my last period was june 5,2009 and last 6
I was wondering if my last period was june 5,2009 and last 6 days then when am I most likely to ovulate, cancieve and be fertile? Also, it is july 18 and no cycle yet but on the 15th I was spotting al… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,647 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

59,197 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x