Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I know opioids can screw up urine or blood tests but what
I know opioids can screw up urine or blood tests but what about loperamide before 24 he collection and blood tests? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
45,159 satisfied customers
I'm supposed to do a 24 hour urine test, I have diabetes, my
I'm supposed to do a 24 hour urine test, I have diabetes, my urine will exceed the container they gave me so I asked for a second container. They told me they don't give second containers and that if … read more
Khizra Naz
Khizra Naz
GP
Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
622 satisfied customers
I had been going to a pain doctor for over 9 years they
I had been going to a pain doctor for over 9 years they prescribed oxcodone for the pain Back in April my test was urine drug test was positive for Buprenorphine I have been tested twice more and that… read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
5,787 satisfied customers
If I take opioids via mouth/pill form, will they show up in
If I take opioids via mouth/pill form, will they show up in urine in 30 minutes? … read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
5,239 satisfied customers
I did cocaine yesterday. Approximately 3.5 grams. I received
Second opinion] I did cocaine yesterday. Approximately 3.5 grams. I received a random drug test today for next Monday. I'm worried about it showing up. Am I screwed?… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
6,034 satisfied customers
What if I filled the container during a 24 hour urine
second opinion] What if I filled the container during a 24 hour urine collection and I don't have another container?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,522 satisfied customers
On a urine drug screen how far back do the findings of
On a urine drug screen how far back do the findings of levels go back? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,286 satisfied customers
I froze a clean urine sample on Friday night to defrost to
I froze a clean urine sample on Friday night to defrost to use on Monday morning. Will it still work … read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,599 satisfied customers
Creatinine urine is 285mg/dL is that normal. Creatinine
Creatinine urine is 285mg/dL is that normal JA: When were you prescribed this medication? How severe were any side effects? Customer: Creatinine urine is 285 is that normal JA: Have you seen a doctor … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,642 satisfied customers
I got some blood work and urine tested at work. My liver
Second opinion] I got some blood work and urine tested at work. My liver enzymes, creatinine, and GFR was fine. However my urine came back positive for protein, ketone, and Urobilinogen. My serum gluc… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
I am seeking the advice of an endocrinologist. I'm a 49 yr
I am seeking the advice of an endocrinologist. My name is*****'m a 49 yr old female. I have adrenal insufficiency. Which I believe has been going on for a few years, but in the last year has became se… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had an L4-L5 fusion and the doctor left pedicle screws in
I had an L4-L5 fusion and the doctor left pedicle screws in me that were not attached to anything. He chose to leave them in. He also pulled my main nerve that goes down my leg so I ended up with foot… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I KNOW THAT IT IS POSSIBLE, BECAUSE IT JUST HAPPENED TO ME.
I KNOW THAT IT IS POSSIBLE, BECAUSE IT JUST HAPPENED TO ME. WHAT I'D LIKE TO KNOW IS UNDER WHAT CONDITIONS YOU CAN GET DIFFERENT FALSE NEGATIVES FOR RX OPIOID?(HYDROCODONE SPECIFICALLY).I AM 59 YRS OL… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I have a 14 year old son who has been showing elevated
I have a 14 year old son who has been showing elevated levels of protein in his urine. Latest result 490 mg in 24 hour urine collection. Blood work has been done and everything has come back normal. T… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
45,159 satisfied customers
My husband has a family history of genetic pheochromocytoma,
My husband has a family history of genetic pheochromocytoma, he has had one urine test show that he emitted metanephrine and was referred to an endocrinologist. a second urine test showed no metanephr… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
My husband takes kindney meds. Today we found out that his
My husband takes kindney meds. Today we found out that his Creatinine level is 89.1 Dr. said prob due to high level of cyclosporine. They will be contacting us. In the mean time would like to know if … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Passed uric acid kidney stone on /1/8/2002.. May, 2007 CT
Passed uric acid kidney stone on /1/8/2002.. May, 2007 CT contrast indicated multiple bilateral cysts. Largest in right kidney 6 and 5cm. Also a non-obstructing 3mm stone in the lower pole of the righ… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My husband's creatinine level is 1.8, rdw 15.2. What does
My husband's creatinine level is 1.8, rdw 15.2. What does this mean? Also his labs showed low on MCHC: 32.3, EGFR: 38, Phosphate: 2.1. Again, what does this mean.… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x