Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Can a viral infection cause a high d dimer? Stable. 33 no.
CBC came back good. Was checked for blood clots with ultrasound-negative. Negative results for COVID and influenza A&B. Only thing abnormal was a high d dimer of 677 (<500 NG/ML FEU) Could a viral infection/ upper respiratory infection (common cold etc.) cause a high d dimer?… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
6,818 satisfied customers
Could I please have a cardiologist interpret these results
Could I please have a cardiologist interpret these results for me? My concerns are cardiac events, blood clot.I went into the ER the night of the labwork with chest pain mostly left side and high bloo… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Assistant Professor,Internal Medicine
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,787 satisfied customers
I have a question. I took some blood tests during routine
Hello, I have a question. I took some blood tests during routine control and my D dimeri are elevated they are 0.78 mg/L FEU. Is this something worrisome? I'm 37 years old female, I don't have any med… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
16,729 satisfied customers
I just got diagnosed with high D-dimers 1.42 ug/ml and i'm
i just got diagnosed with high D-dimers 1.42 ug/ml and i'm researching what it means and figuring out how the heck it happened. … read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
1,645 satisfied customers
My mom is 56 years old and now recovering from Covid in
My mom is 56 years old and now recovering from Covid in India, and still on Oxygen support and maintaining 88-92 on 10 LPM oxygen. Her Covid RT PCR test came negative, since yesterday she is feeling s… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Assistant Professor,Internal Medicine
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,787 satisfied customers
I was just in the hospital and had the following labs. Are
I was just in the hospital and had the following labs. Are any of the abnormal results concerning?Laboratory Results CBC - Abnormal; Notable for the following components:MCH Concentration 31.4 (*)ELEC… read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
1,279 satisfied customers
I need a doctor to look at the test results. My family got
JA: I'm so happy you had a good experience with Dr.DAGO! Do you have any follow-up questions or would you like a second opinion on anything? It's included! Customer: I need a doctor to look at the tes… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Assistant Professor,Internal Medicine
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,787 satisfied customers
I am a 29 year old male, If my d dimer level was high and
I am a 29 year old male, If my d dimer level was high and they did a ct scan and did not find a blood clot can that still mean something serious? Should I get my d diner test checked again?… read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
1,856 satisfied customers
What does this mean? Collection Date Test Result Last Result
Collection Date Test Result Last Result Range 2020-09-23 12:09 PM Appearance CLOUDY N/A 2020-09-23 12:09 PM Hemoglobin 0.3 <0.3 2020-09-23 12:09 PM Nitrite POS Neg 2020-09-23 12:09 PM Alkaline Phosphatase 136 35-120 2020-09-23 12:09 PM Gamma GT 91 <31 2020-09-23 12:09 PM Alanine Aminotransferase 36 <36 2020-09-23 12:09 PM Cholesterol 6.74 2.00-5.19 2020-09-23 12:09 PM LDL Cholesterol 4.34 1.50-3.40 2020-09-23 12:09 PM Chol/HDL (Risk Ratio) 5.18 <4.4 2020-09-23 12:09 PM Triglycerides 2.41 <2.21 2020-09-23 12:09 PM C Reactive Protein (High Sensitivity) 9.0 <4.8 … read more
DrWalker
DrWalker
DO
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
4,179 satisfied customers
We are concerned about spike in D-dimer in blood test.
We are concerned about spike in D-dimer in blood test. Patient is a lady 56 years old. … read more
Dr Witney
Dr Witney
Family Medicine Practitioner
MBChB
334 satisfied customers
My question is related to the covid-19 my boyfriend has been
My question is related to the covid-19 my boyfriend has been back from seeing his family two weeks now. This morning we get the call from his youngest son Bellingham that him and his wife have been di… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
13,055 satisfied customers
My daughter tested could positive today. She has 2 kids, 3 n
My daughter tested could positive today. She has 2 kids, 3 n 9. Should I go get kids? … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
My foot has been a little swollen, the doctor ordered a
My foot has been a little swollen, the doctor ordered a d-dimer test. My results are 0.82ug/ml FEU. What does this mean? … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
17,088 satisfied customers
I have been having pain in the right chest (a couple inches
Second opinion] Hi, i have been having pain in the right chest (a couple inches to the right of the sternum) for three months. The intensity is never more than 3/4 out of 10. I lifted something heavy … read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Assistant Professor,Internal Medicine
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,787 satisfied customers
I had a lab report to ask about I went to the hospital for a
I had a lab report to ask about I went to the hospital for a panic attack about a month ago and they did an ekg, and chest xray to rule out any issues as well as CT scan of chest to rule out PE … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
I have results and wanted to see if a doc could help me with
hi i have results and wanted to see if a doc could help me with them … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,260 satisfied customers
I have been having off and on chest pain that lasts a few
I have been having off and on chest pain that lasts a few seconds each time and gets worse when I take a breath. And sometimes it is accompanied by shortness of breath. It hurts when I press on my che… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,255 satisfied customers
If someones blood results for D Dimer were H>20.00 (had ACL
If someones blood results for D Dimer were H>20.00 (had ACL repair surgery two days before) would you give them a blood thinner?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x