Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I was wondering which finger is the best for a oximeter?
Hi I was wondering which finger is the best for a oximeter? Also how would I know if my oxygen saturation was dropping due to Covid? Just a question… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,518 satisfied customers
I have high blood pressure and my doctor put me on
I have high blood pressure and my doctor put me on cardvedilol 6.25 and increased my dose to 12.5 it lowered it for 3 days and now it's high again how long before it works… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
10,905 satisfied customers
My father has a high blood pressure condition and is taking
My father has a high blood pressure condition and is taking a lot of medications, including furosemite. It was controlled pretty well for the last year, but last week, all of a sudden his blood pressu… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,599 satisfied customers
Diagnosed about 1 1/2 yr ago with DM2. Low carb diet and
Diagnosed about 1 1/2 yr ago with DM2. Low carb diet and exercise lowered A1C from 7.7 to 6.0. Fasting glucose avg 90, but 2hr PP #'s still high, 120-130. Fasting insulin is 5.8. Hx of hyperthyroid, n… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,319 satisfied customers
Is a consistently low heart rate when resting a cause for
Is a consistently low heart rate when resting a cause for concern? I had a holster monitor and found nothing but I'm a little concern with the low heart rate cause I have chest pain that comes and goe… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,762 satisfied customers
I just got some lab results that I haven't discussed yet.
I just got some lab results that I haven't discussed yet. BUN is 25 and BUN/Creatinine Ratio is 30 What does that mean? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
10,905 satisfied customers
I'm a 54 year old overweight woman and recently had a stress
Hi, I'm a 54 year old overweight woman and recently had a stress test. The doctor called to say everything was normal BUT the test results can be viewed online and it showed : TECHNIQUE: Following the… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
10,905 satisfied customers
My 5yr old daughter is currently recovering from her latest
Hi, My 5yr old daughter is currently recovering from her latest bout of recurrent pneumonia (she is due for CF testing). She had a week of high fever before starting antibiotics, and although her feve… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within normal range expect the following (43Y/O male, non-smoker, moderate alcohol, ~50lbs overweight); I've no known disease/illness; childhood asth… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My daughter feels dizzy and nauseaus whenever she lies down.
My daughter feels dizzy and nauseaus whenever she lies down. Her blood pressure is 90/60 and pulse is 50 bpm. Is this a cause for alarm?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,599 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding low cholesterol. A bit of back
I have a question regarding low cholesterol. A bit of back story: I am a 26 year old female and had a baby 10 months ago who is still exclusively breastfeeding. About six months ago my weight plateaue… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I ordered a private complete blood and urine workup from
I ordered a private complete blood and urine workup from LabCorp. A few numbers concern me, and I would appreciate some advice/help/ .... whatever. Everything came back , to me, surprisingly normal. I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Too many pills for too many dollars for borderline
Too many pills for too many dollars for borderline conditions? SX---I have borderline high blood pressure; borderline high A1C; low HDL with a bad ratio but reasonably low triglycerides. With medicati… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Recently, my blood pressure is fluctuating. It can run
Recently, my blood pressure is fluctuating. It can run 133/72 and then a short time later it's 155/90. Also, my heart rate fluctuates. In the morning at rest it is in the mid 60, low 70's, but at time… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,891 satisfied customers
My 75 yr old diabetic mother with congestive heart failure
my 75 yr old diabetic mother with congestive heart failure has blood pressure reading of 68/39 how dangerous is this… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
During a treadmill test my BP went to 200/38. What does that
During a treadmill test my BP went to 200/38. What does that mean? It started fairly normal.… read more
dr.sehr
dr.sehr
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
From a recent blood test, for a relative of mine female 68
from a recent blood test, for a relative of mine female 68 years old the results came back with very high levels of; Triglycerides, VLDLcal,C reactive Protien.will you please explain what these are an… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
In August, I had my annual physical done, with my results
In August, I had my annual physical done, with my results coming back as HDL 64, LDL 116, Triglyclerides 63,and Total Chol 193. We had our company health assessments done friday,and my results were re… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x