Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Doctor, I've an high SHBG (60 nmol/L), i tried to check if
Dear Sir Doctor,I've an high SHBG (60 nmol/L), i tried to check if it was thyroid related (TSH, T3, T4) but these numbers are fine. What shall I check?Thanks in advance… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Physician
MD
9,152 satisfied customers
Fakhra Noureen, Just received my results. SHBG decreased a
Dear Doctor Fakhra Noureen,Just received my results. SHBG decreased a bit and total T increased a bit as well.. but still far of good numbers I think. Albumin 46.2 g/L SHBG 52.9 nmol/L Testosterone 47… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
11,010 satisfied customers
Can SHBG be high in the morning and normal the rest of the
Can SHBG be high in the morning and normal the rest of the day? I'm asking because I think my high morning cortisol is raising my SHBG and binding my free testosterone.… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,355 satisfied customers
If you have a benign adrenal tumor that causes high
If you have a benign adrenal tumor that causes high cortisol, is there any scenario where you could just take a medication to keep it low instead of having surgery?… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
3,170 satisfied customers
My SHBG is very high (over 100) and I believe it's due to
My SHBG is very high (over 100) and I believe it's due to high cortisol. My total testosterone is high but my free test is very low due to high SHBG. What is the best type of DR to see and how would y… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
12,522 satisfied customers
Will getting on TRT lower my high SHBG(126)? Total T is 759
Will getting on TRT lower my high SHBG(126)? Total T is 759 but high SHBG is making my Free T low.… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
2,811 satisfied customers
I have high shbg(126), which is causing low test even though
I have high shbg(126), which is causing low test even though my total test is 759. If my endocrinologist can't find the cause, what options do I have?… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
13,907 satisfied customers
I had a few questions regarding some recent hormone testing
Good morning, I had a few questions regarding some recent hormone testing I have had done and was curious if you could provide some answers or guidance to work with my primary care physician on. … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
Question for dr, a male 55 has low t and a shbg of 85. what
question for dr mark, a male 55 has low t and a shbg of 85. what can be done to lower it or is it not necessary. why would red meat increase it,whats in red meat as apposed to chicken or fish?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,281 satisfied customers
If a person in sixties has great health and extra high total
If a person in sixties has great health and extra high total testosterone levels but low free levels (960 total to 90 free) how do they free up the protein bound testosterone to free? I work out very … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I'm currently on TRT and had a free T level of 3 due to
I'm currently on TRT and had a free T level of 3 due to chronic Pb poisoning. How much testosterone cypionate can I inject max and how often as it makes me feel so much better and lowers so many other… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Symtoms: No libido (sex drive), low testostersone, wake up
Symtoms: No libido (sex drive), low testostersone, wake up early (4:00am), and wakes up earlier after working out (running or lifting weights). If someone is 29 years old and male with the above sympt… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,505 satisfied customers
Dr ,thank you for your previous answer. I also need help
Dr Ken,thank you for your previous answer. I also need help interpreting recent blood work... first, on total testosterone my number was 536 in a reference range of 160-726 ng/dl . my question is how … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I'm a 32 year old male, 178cms, 82 kgs, body fat in chest,
Hi - I'm a 32 year old male, 178cms, 82 kgs, body fat in chest, abs, and bottom, hardly any facial hair. I've always suffered from headache and sometimes high blood pressure. Previous tests showed hig… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have an unusually low testosterone level for a man my age.
I have an unusually low testosterone level for a man my age. I'm 33 years old and my first round of bloodwork came back with at 175, I'm told normal range is anywhere from(###) ###-#### My second roun… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just took a thyroid test and would like my results
i just took a thyroid test and would like my results explained to me in "lay-man's terms" DHEA 0.9 mcg/dl estradiol 198.6 pg/ml free t4 0.8 mcg/dl fsh 2.210 u/u/ml lh 2.890 miu/ml SHBG 77.6 nmol/L Tot… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Why does my total estrogen levels show over 300 when normal
Why does my total estrogen levels show over 300 when normal for a man is less than 130 while my estradial(E2) shows a normal 16. SHBG is high at 63, was 48 before doing arimidex. Free test is a low, a… read more
rob
rob
Family Physician;Fertility Care- NFP
Doctoral Degree
61 satisfied customers
I have asked the question before but I have decided to
I have asked the question before but I have decided to rephrase it, I was wondering if there are any scientific studies that show how 1mg of finasteride effects free or bio-available testosterone. I e… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Sabbatical for continuing education
Post-Doctoral Degree
184 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x