Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had unprotected anal sex 5 times between March 5-8, and I
Hello,I had unprotected anal sex 5 times between March 5-8, and I was taking prep regularly. On March 22, I took a comprehensive metabolic panel, the results of which are below. On April 7, I underwen… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,642 satisfied customers
Blood count high. Red blood count low. Hemoglobin level low
hemoglobin level low platelet count high hematocrit level low … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,842 satisfied customers
Fatigue, body aches, abdominal pain, pain when urinating,
Second opinion] Hi pearl, my name is*****: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. What are all your symptoms? Are you currently using any medications? Customer: Fati… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
5,944 satisfied customers
I was wondering if you could help answer this question, as
Hi, I was wondering if you could help answer this question, as to what might be causing this:A 64-year-old female does not have any symptoms and arrives to the clinic for a wellness visit. On physical… read more
DrRobert
DrRobert
family physician
M.D.
926 satisfied customers
My wife had a routine physical a month ago and her platelet
My wife had a routine physical a month ago and her platelet count was low at 125. She never had this issue before and doctor asked to test again. Tested shortly after that and it was 109 this time. We… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,070 satisfied customers
I have questions about my blood test results. Not yet
i have questions about my blood test results JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Have you discussed the blood test with a doctor? Customer: not yet JA: Have y… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,271 satisfied customers
My MPV levels throughout the years seem to be mildly low.
My MPV levels throughout the years seem to be mildly low. 6.9 on 7/3/14, 6.5 on 11/21/14, 7.1 on 1/3/2019, and 6.7 on 1/30/2019. My platelet counts were as follows: 254 k/cumm on 7/3/14, 258 k/cumm on… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
1,588 satisfied customers
I received my CBC test results. RBC (3.79 L), Hemoglobin
I received my CBC test results. RBC (3.79 L), Hemoglobin (11.4 L), Hematocrit (35.9 L) & Mean Platelet Volume (12.3 H). All other results are normal. Do these results indicate anemia? Should I be conc… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I just got my test result and my MPV is 11.8. Should I be
Hello, I just got my test result and my MPV is 11.8. Should I be concern? Thanks … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
16,382 satisfied customers
My 5 year old was recently diagnosed with celiac disease. My
Second opinion] Hello, my 5 year old was recently diagnosed with celiac disease. My 3 year old just got bloodwork and i have partial results back. can you take a look at the labs and tell me your thou… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,223 satisfied customers
I have a question about my blood test results. No I haven't
No I haven't I went in the emergency room for stomach pain that I had for over a week and they did a blood test and I have a flag on the MPV … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
Just want to know what these numbers mean. Mpv M 7.4,
Hi, just want to know what these numbers mean. Mpv M 7.4, Lymphocyte %M 17.2, Neutrophils %M 77.5, Mixed %M 5.3% and Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate by Westergren Method 22MMS/HR...thanks … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,646 satisfied customers
I received a MPV of 11.3 which is deemed high. How can I
hi there. I received a MPV of 11.3 which is deemed high. How can I reduce my MPV? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
Is there cause for further study if all blood tests are
Is there cause for further study if all blood tests are "normal" except for the following: MPV is 12.7fL and Lymphocytes is 20%. Platelet count is within normal range @ 159k/uL … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
Just received CBC results from the lab.......BUN/Creatinene
just received CBC results from the lab.......BUN/Creatinene Ration is 22.9......serum creatinine is .96 mg/dl......urea nitrogen is 22 mg/dl.....serum chloride is 111MMOL/L......MPV is 7.4 FL.....I'm … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
44,283 satisfied customers
I participated in a clinical trial for calcium supplement
I participated in a clinical trial for calcium supplement and I received a full blood analysis and found that my Hematology MPV level was 10.9. Their normal range goes up to 10.8. What does a high MPV… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
I recently recieved test results of 46 SGOT, 57 SGPT, 12.0
I recently recieved test results of 46 SGOT, 57 SGPT, 12.0 MPV and and RDW of 15.3 - how concerned should I be with these results and what should my next step be?… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,947 satisfied customers
Thyroid: 65yr f. on Synthroid 200mcg, Cytomel 10mcg. many
Thyroid: 65yr f. on Synthroid 200mcg, Cytomel 10mcg. many years at this dose. Recent panel results: T4 11.4, T3 Uptake 30, Free Thyroxine Index 3.4 ... TSH 0.004. Symptoms: fatigue, weight gain. How w… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,149 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

44,283 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x