Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had a prostate biopsy at the VA last year because my PSA
I had a prostate biopsy at the VA last year because my PSA went up to 7. I had 1 out of 12 samples I believe they said looked suspicious. I followed up with an MRI which was negative. However, they st… read more
Natalya
Natalya
physician
MD
3,658 satisfied customers
Am now 64 years old in 2018 took psa test which was elevated
am now 64 years old in 2018 took psa test which was elevated to 4. took a biopsy which was negative for cancer. … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
11,302 satisfied customers
I am a 63 year old male. I routinely have my PSA level
I am a 63 year old male. I routinely have my PSA level checked during my annual physical. My PSA results over the last 6 years is as follows: Jan 2015 PSA @ 2.6: Jan 2016 PSA @ 2.8: Jan 2017 PSA @ 2.2… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,711 satisfied customers
How much does this cost? What are the qualifications on the
PSA free %age 22, PSA level 4.1, age 64, no family history of prostate cancer, digits examination by GP revealed no abnormalities… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
Review the info I have provided below and let me know what
Please review the info I have provided below and let me know what you think my next step should be.About me: I'm a 59-year old male in good health.I have an overactive bladder, which I was told will r… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,601 satisfied customers
I am 60 years old .. I have PSA 4.1 at last test in July
I am 60 years old .. I have PSA 4.1 at last test in July 2018 during flying medical.. due to a elevated psa during 2016 / 2017 had a biopsy in November 2017.. neg for cancer but accute Protatitis.. tr… read more
DocNid
DocNid
686 satisfied customers
I am looking for a second opinion from a urologist, I am a
I am looking for a second opinion from a urologist … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
I'm 66. Psa is 8. 3T MRI shows small lesion on left side. No
I'm 66. Psa is 8. 3T MRI shows small lesion on left side. No symptoms at all. I'm very healthy. Biopsy scheduled for Aug 24th. Thinking about canceling and having another look in 6 months or year beca… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,296 satisfied customers
Just had a rectal exam since my PSA level has risen from 3.5
Just had a rectal exam since my PSA level has risen from 3.5 to 4.3. Doctor found a harness around the prostate and has referred me to a uralogist… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,601 satisfied customers
I HAD A BLOOD TEST and my psa CAME BACK AS 5.1 .I SAW A
I HAD A BLOOD TEST and my psa CAME BACK AS 5.1 .I SAW A UROLOGIST who suggested a biopsy of my prostate .Im not keen to have this done .I am 66 years old any very healthy i am a runner and exercise re… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,601 satisfied customers
Why would a PSA blood test be 20.8????? Prostate has been
why would a PSA blood test be 20.8????? Prostate has been enlarged since I was in my thirties. no symptoms of distress in that general area. I have never heard of a test that high. when I have had the… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,515 satisfied customers
Since this question which left me with a Psa of 4.46 I have
Hi since this question which left me with a Psa of 4.46 I have had the following experience. After the 21 day course of cipro my PSA went to 5.58 after 3 weeks. So I was scheduled for a biopsy today. … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
O have had two PSA test in the past two years. In the first,
O have had two PSA test in the past two years. In the first, my result was 3.5. I n the secocon my result was 3.3. I am ]68 years old. My doctor who is a specialist in prostate treatment recommends th… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Last night during ejaculation I discovered traces of blood
Last night during ejaculation I discovered traces of blood in my sieman for the first time. There were no signs of blood in subsequent urination nor pain. All of my PSA tests (latest Feb'11) were unde… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
How much affect on a recent PSA test would the following
How much affect on a recent PSA test would the following have: 1 Sex on the morning of the exam. 2. Enlarged Prostate due to BPH 3. Doctor did a DRE minutes before drawing the blood for PSA levels. My… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I called a few days ago, on this same subject, prostate
I called a few days ago, on this same subject, prostate problems. 3 weeks ago, tomorrow I had a 12 cut biopsy of my prostate. I am still bleeding some what, the urine is brown in color in the begining… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,891 satisfied customers
With two complete knee replacements august 2008 and the
with two complete knee replacements august 2008 and the other february 2009. dr suggests a bioposy however he fears knee infection although he has n ot seen one under these conditions. murphys law is … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,617 satisfied customers
My PSA in the last two years has risen from 2.8 ... 4.1...
My PSA in the last two years has risen from 2.8 ... 4.1... to 5.0. I went to a specialist and was going to have a "Prostate Biopsy" performed, today. I went in for the procedure and was so overly relu… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x