Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My heart rate spiked really high after I ate chicken and
My heart rate spiked really high after I ate chicken and drink a soda coke ? I'm worried … read more
Dr Mark
Dr Mark
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,015 satisfied customers
Is a glucose level of 150 high if I ate a slice of chocolate
Is a glucose level of 150 high if I ate a slice of chocolate pie and drank some sprite I checked it about 45 minutes after eating it and I'm not diabetic … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
I started to use glucose meter. I had been using it for 2
I started to use glucose meter. I had been using it for 2 weeks, for two weeks the pattern were high. Befor I eat my sugar is 6.5-7.5 thats the average. After I ate my sugar would spike to 7-13. 30 mi… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,599 satisfied customers
I ate this new pasta today. It has 24 carbs 6 fiber and 16
I ate this new pasta today. It has 24 carbs 6 fiber and 16 protein. I ate 5 serving which isnt as much as you think. My blood sugar 5 hrs after eating that is running 170. This pasta I was told wont s… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,495 satisfied customers
2 days ago my wife was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes her
The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. How long has your wife had diabetes? Has she used any medication for it?Customer: should she eat?… read more
Timothy Upchurch
Timothy Upchurch
Clinical Neurologist
Doctor of Medicine
2,981 satisfied customers
What happens to a type 2 diabetic if they stop taking
What happens to a type 2 diabetic if they stop taking insulin cold turkey? … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
7,035 satisfied customers
Sumanth, As you know my dad is on insulin therapy and this
Hi Dr Sumanth,As you know my dad is on insulin therapy and this is his schedule. He wakes up at 6am:6am: Breakfast (2 eggs and 1 coffee) 9:30am: 1st Insulin Jab (2nd breakfast) - glucose ranges betwee… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
13,156 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with pre-diabetes - I had been
I was recently diagnosed with pre-diabetes - I had been close to this for years with fasting numbers in the 90's and a1C's usually between 5.4 - 5.6. This last test I had a fasting level test of 99 bu… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,750 satisfied customers
Jon, In the past I have had a few episodes of reactive
Hi Dr. Jon, In the past I have had a few episodes of reactive hypoglycemia in which my blood sugar has considerably dropped to 55 after eating a high carb meal. So a few things I have noticed within t… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,337 satisfied customers
I have been getting these high sugar spikes within 30-40
I have been getting these high sugar spikes within 30-40 minutes after eating certain carbs or too many carbs together. This spike has been anywhere from 156-195 range. Sugar seems to return to normal… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,599 satisfied customers
I am puzzled. Having been diagnosed with "pre diabetes 2" I
I am puzzled. Having been diagnosed with "pre diabetes 2" I try to watch what I eat and stay awake from sugar and starches. Thurs. I stayed on the diet perfectly but Fri. morning the blood sugar was o… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
I have been shaking uncontrollably for about 5 hours now. I
I have been shaking uncontrollably for about 5 hours now. I went to the er about 4 yes ago for the same thing, but they could not find anything wrong with me. Any suggestions?… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I am a 68 year old Type 2 Diabetic with CAD, Hypertension
I am a 68 year old Type 2 Diabetic with CAD, Hypertension and Hyperlipidemia. The Hypertension and Hyperlipidemia are well controlled with medication. I take 75 U of long lasting insulin (Solostar) 1/… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
My blood surgar is at 5 am may be 90 but by 7 am having not
my blood surgar is at 5 am may be 90 but by 7 am having not eaten it goes up to 180 what should I do… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
I am am very athletic and typically have "low" to normal BP
I am am very athletic and typically have "low" to normal BP readings. Yesterday my vision blurred and got worse as the minutes passed, to the point where I felt like I was drugged (vision wise) and co… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I am new to the diabeties- My test was 141 after fasting
I am new to the diabeties- My test was 141 after fasting after lab work and my Aic ? was 6.3 I have been cutting back on food and exercising more. I test in the morning and 2 hours after dinner. My BS… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,944 satisfied customers
I took a nap mid-day. When I woke up, I checked my blood
I took a nap mid-day. When I woke up, I checked my blood sugar, it was 189! I was going to walk it off, but had to move all the freezer food out to the garage freezer, which is a little physical labor… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
How do I help a 20 yr. old grandson who is about 185 lbs,
How do I help a 20 yr. old grandson who is about 185 lbs, 6'1" He is inactive. I have him for at least one month. We do have access to a gym and swimming pool. HELP… read more
OrthoDoc
OrthoDoc
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Doctoral Degree
45 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x