Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What's wrong with my hair? Female 47 premenopausal and
What's wrong with my hair ? Female 47 premenopausal and ferritin level 2 all other bloods normal… read more
MaratG
MaratG
Medical Director
DO
17 satisfied customers
I read the interesting article on low ferratin and how its
I read the interesting article on low ferratin and how its related to hair loss. My 23 year old daughter has been struggling with both, still not getting to the actual cause of it. Could it be related… read more
Dr. Victoria Farley
Dr. Victoria Farley
Dermatologist
MD
294 satisfied customers
I have had Telogen effluvium since September. I started
I have had Telogen effluvium since September. I started Rogaine about 3 weeks ago and overall my shedding rate is down, however, I am losing short thin telogen hairs. I do NOT have the widening of my … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
12,917 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with low iron (no anemia). My ferritin
I have been diagnosed with low iron (no anemia). My ferritin was 9. All other blood work normal. The doctor checked ferritin due to restless legs. I also had cold feet, twitching, pins/needles, insomn… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
In my late 20's I developed hormonal cystic acne. My
In my late 20's I developed hormonal cystic acne. My hormones were never tested but I was put on Accutane twice then spirolactone in my early 40's. Enter perimenopause and I was able to stop Spiro as … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I researched online too. I am contacting the doctor who
Thank you. I researched online too. I am contacting the doctor who requested the Ferritin TIBC lab tests. How could you see my lab results? It shows Ferritin 38, Iron 78, IBC Unsaturated 334 (H) Iron … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
What can I do to restore hair that I have lost. Almost bald
Hello, what can I do to restore hair that I have lost. Almost bald on the top and the back of the head I am a female and I am ashamed to be in public … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
Mi issue is regarding low ferritin. My blood tests show I'm
Mi issue is regarding low ferritin. My blood tests show I'm at 18 and normal is from 22-291. I have been losing my eyebrow hair and eyelashes fairly quickly. This just happened all of a sudden mid december. My derm says it's Alopecia, but I don't believe so because I am low and ferritin and the hair loss is diffuse. I'm frustrated because both my primary and derm say "oh yeah, it could be that too, but it's more on the scalp." So I don't know what to think, I truly think it's because of low ferritin. They recommended an iron supplement 325mg a day but should I do it 2x's a day? I know too much iron is bad, but I am losing my eyelashes and eyebrows! … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I'm a stage 3 thyroid cancer survivor lymph node invasion so
Hi Dr. David, I'm Leslie I'm a stage 3 thyroid cancer survivor lymph node invasion so those were removed But I am 10 years cancer free However, I got cellulitis in my right arm this past June that put… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
My ferritin levels were 26.7 on March 30. My doctor told me
Hi Doctor My ferritin levels were 26.7 on March 30. My doctor told me to take iron supplements as I am seeing more hair shedding. He meet roomed that the levels should be at 40. Once my levels reach 4… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,497 satisfied customers
I started taking iron supplements for almost one month as
Hi Doctor, I started taking iron supplements for almost one month as per the direction of a dermatologist. I started with 300 mg of ferrous sulphate and recently changed to 300 mg of ferrous fumarate … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I've been having these symptoms. Female Hair loss (really
Hi. I've been having these symptoms. Female Hair loss (really bad) Feeling cold all the time (I mean all the time. Even in places where everyone else is warm) Feeling tired all the time Extremely low … read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I am a 43 year old female, no children and have had very
Hi, I am a 43 year old female, no children and have had very heavy periods increasing in heaviness for 5 - 10 years. This summer my hair started to fall out in handfuls and is now diffusely thin all o… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Please let me start off by stating that I suffer from
Please let me start off by stating that I suffer from anxiety as well as hypochondriasis so I would like a compassionate doctor to answer my question and help put my mind at ease. I've been experienci… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I have been fatigued and started to notice hair loss and
I have been fatigued and started to notice hair loss and infection on my tounge. Had blood tests down that showed low levels of iron but elevated levels of ferritin. Are these connected to the hair lo… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,497 satisfied customers
I have had fatigue, joint pain, low ferritin level,
I have had fatigue, joint pain, low ferritin level, diarrahea, stomach cramps and hair loss for the past year. I have seen a rheumatologist and my family doctor but still feel unwell. I am female and … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
In December 2011, I was given Avelox for pneumonia. Took it
In December 2011, I was given Avelox for pneumonia. Took it for about four days (500 mg a day) but was not improving fast enough for my doctor (I was continuing to spike 102 fevers in the afternoons),… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
What should I eat to give more ferritin, hair loss after
What should I eat to give more ferritin, hair loss after shingles on the head? There are no cockles near here and venison is very expensive.(this is becoause there was a newspaper article on this subj… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x