Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
MY TSH is 0.01L for 5months I'm on 150. Weight loss 20lbs
MY TSH is 0.01L for 5months I'm on 150 JA: The Endocrinologist can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Any recent weight loss/gain? Are you excessively thirsty? Customer: weight… read more
DrRobert
DrRobert
family physician
M.D.
900 satisfied customers
I recently had a thyroid lobectomy due to suspicious nodules
I recently had a thyroid lobectomy due to suspicious nodules and I would like a second opinion regarding my post op plan. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
Only for an Endocrinologist TSH <0.010 (low), T4 Free 1.6
Only for an Endocrinologist TSH <0.010 (low), T4 Free 1.6 (normal), T3 193 (high) … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,340 satisfied customers
I have a muscle that was burned out with lack of thyroxine
I have a muscle that was burned out with lack of thyroxine to run muscle. TSH was 98 and muscle died. it was gluteus medial, can I get it back? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,489 satisfied customers
My TSH is 10.6. What does that mean? I am overweight for the
Hi! My TSH is 10.6 . What does that mean? I am overweight for the last 15 years. However the weight has further increased over the last 6 months !I should be approaching menopause , cycles are extreme… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have multiple symptoms which 2 specialists have agreed are
I have multiple symptoms which 2 specialists have agreed are coming from one source but I can't seem to find the specialist that can find the source...?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,489 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year old woman with years of hypothyroid-like
I am a 45 year old woman with years of hypothyroid-like symptoms. The past year or so I have seen these symptoms escalate to include mood swings and depression, sleeping 9-10 hours a night and still n… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I wanted to ask a question. Over the past 5 years, I have
Hi. I wanted to ask a question. Over the past 5 years, I have gained about 70 pounds. I am constantly tired throughout the day, and have horrible insomnia at night that is hard to treat. I also have r… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
MY TSH HORMONE LEVELS ARE 4600 AND T3 12,6 DO I HAVE A
MY TSH HORMONE LEVELS ARE 4600 AND T3 12,6 DO I HAVE A THYROID PROBLEM AND NEED MORE TESTS?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,489 satisfied customers
I am having unexplained weight gain(15 pounds) and urinary
I am having unexplained weight gain(15 pounds) and urinary urgency/ incontinence.I switched from birth control to bio identicals about 6 months ago, but the bladder issues started before.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My TSH level just came back at 4.7. I have a number of
My TSH level just came back at 4.7. I have a number of symptoms that could be the result of hypothroidism, but could also be other things. My daughter has been difinitively diagnosed with Hashimoto's.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My wife had her thyroid removed after finding it was
My wife had her thyroid removed after finding it was cancerous. She is cancer free but my concern is her TSH range and how it might be affecting her weight. Her TSH value is 0.68 and is deemed in the … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I have been struggling for some time with general not
I have been struggling for some time with general not feeling well and over the last few months have been gaining approx 3/4 of a pound per week. I have been seeing a naturopath and asked her to do a … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am taking thyroid medication but for about 8 months have
I am taking thyroid medication but for about 8 months have begun to feel tired and am gaining weight. I am going to the gym about 3/4 times a week and was on Weight Watchers but still gaining weight. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My TSH level is 1.93 and I had a partial hysterectomy in
My TSH level is 1.93 and I had a partial hysterectomy in March 0f 2009. I have researched symptoms of hypothyroidism and it appears I have many of these (weight gain & inability to lose with diet & ex… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,494 satisfied customers
I am living in UK and been treated for acute hyperthyroid
Hi - I am living in UK and been treated for acute hyperthyroid condition for past 5-6 years. I changed GPs when moving to another area - it was stressful, i had recently changed HRT therapy pill to a … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,010 satisfied customers
How can i be diagnosed with grave's disease when all of my
how can i be diagnosed with grave's disease when all of my symptoms suggest an underactive thyroid?… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
They have found with a regular medical examination that i
they have found with a regular medical examination that i have a multi nodular thyroid. an biopsy was done in feb this year and it was found that the nodules i benign. they did the thyroid hormone blo… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x