Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm having some major health issues and I wanted to share my
I'm having some major health issues and I wanted to share my symptoms and some blood work information with a rheumatologist. I am supposed to see what before long but I'm trying to expedite a little f… read more
drcio
drcio
Physician Practice Owner
MD
530 satisfied customers
I need a private gp to advise on how to get a private blood
Hi, I need a private gp to advise on how to get a private blood test for my 11 year old son … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
10,741 satisfied customers
Can I find a doctor to explain my lab results? I think I
I think I need to read up on how this site works. No specific symptoms, but lab results out of normal range … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I want to get a routine blood work. I don't have any issues
I don't have any issues i just wanna get a checkup to know if everything is okay … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,711 satisfied customers
I'd like to speak to a doctor about some comments in my
I'd like to speak to a doctor about some comments in my recent lab work and what they mean … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
7,076 satisfied customers
I have a question about some blood work I had done. At the
Hi, I have a question about some blood work I had done. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
We just received bloodwork back for my husband. His
Hi, we just received bloodwork back for my husband. His triglycerides doubled within 4 weeks from 330 to 661. There are other high numbers as well. What should we do? Thanks! … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
I just got back my lab values from a blood test and a few
I just got back my lab values from a blood test and a few things were high … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
I have some questions about recent lab results. No symptoms
No symptoms and no medicine. Just a question about my labs. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I got some blood work back and my ALT levels were listed as
I got some blood work back and my ALT levels were listed as high the range was 0-45 and my level was 55 it was also high last year but my doctor made zero mention of it. I'm just wondering is this is … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
Im having a hard time understanding my blood work lab
im having a hard time understanding my blood work lab results … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
6,514 satisfied customers
I am in Montana & a under a VA Doctor's care ,can't travel
I am in Montana & a under a VA Doctor's care ,can't travel far & would like some test done to see if I have a toxic condition from my military service ,can it be done remotely & sent to you ? Sincerel… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
I HAD A PRE SURGICAL EXAM AND WE DI ALL MY BLOOD WORK
I HAD A PRE SURGICAL EXAM AND WE DI ALL MY BLOOD WORK BECAUSE OF SEVRE LEG CRAMPING. I GOT THE RESULTS OF THE LOOD WORK AND CANNOT REACH MY DR. YET. THEY ARE LOW HGB, LOWCRIT, LOW RBC, LOW MCHC, EOS A… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I am seeking a perscription for testosterone and Anastrazole
I am seeking a perscription for testosterone and Anastrazole online I am 67, male, in near perfect health except for lower testosteone and elevated estrogen levels. I am a member of Life Extension and… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
Ok I had monoclonal lab work done It came as IHC positive if
Ok I had monoclonal lab work done It came as IHC positive if that what I understand. What does that mean. Thank you Maggie I had Brest cancer 3 yr's ago… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Dr. My sister is 51 years old, she is now unemployed, and
Dr. My sister is 51 years old, she is now unemployed, and has no insurance. I now pay for her Dr. appointment and pharmacy bills. She went to the Dr's and had blood test done. All the tests were in th… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
A physician asked a clinical laboratory to provide a list of
A physician asked a clinical laboratory to provide a list of appropriate ICD-9 codes for tests the phyisician requests from that lab. May the lab provide the list of ICD-9 codes or is that not complia… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I have night sweats (but I take 10 mg of fluoextine, so that
I have night sweats (but I take 10 mg of fluoextine, so that may be the reason), fatigue, unexplained bruises or possibly caused by scratching, rash on thighs, legs, arms, and abdomen. All of this has… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
806 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x