Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My husband was diagnosed with MS in 2005 and also suffers
My husband was diagnosed with MS in 2005 and also suffers from a damaged pancreas. He hasn't had an attack in years and should be taking Zenpep with his meals, which sometime he does and sometimes he … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,524 satisfied customers
I have slightly high ALT and AST results. I think all of the
I have slightly high ALT and AST results. I think all of the drinks during quarantine and COVID may be the cause. All my other liver numbers are in normal range. … read more
FAHAD MOHAMED
FAHAD MOHAMED
MCh Orth
507 satisfied customers
I have some question regarding my blood test results .As you
I have some question regarding my blood test results .As you see it says ast High I have read that if it's night that means I have a kidney problem ? How dangerous is that ? And also another one says … read more
Dr.Adanna
Dr.Adanna
Hospitalist
MBBS
12 satisfied customers
Regarding Liver Enzyme tests, My Alt and other liver enzymes
Regarding Liver Enzyme tests, My Alt and other liver enzymes tests fall within normal range. The AST is 34. The cut off is 30. Last year it was 24. Would you consider this AST in normal range or of a … read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,238 satisfied customers
I am requesting a second opinion for my elevated liver
Hello, I am requesting a second opinion for my elevated liver enzyme results. Here is the data pre and post starting statin therapy. 1) 1/2018 Blood Test Results: LDL 164, Glucose 101, ALP 86, AST 17,… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,304 satisfied customers
What do my elevated ast and alt, and albumin indicate, as
Second opinion] What do my elevated ast and alt, and albumin indicate, as well as the rest of my blood work results? I am 66 years old. My previous year AST was 61, ALT 49.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,340 satisfied customers
After more than 20 years of consistent episodes of
After more than 20 years of consistent episodes of excruciating pain on an annual basis, I had my gallbladder removed January in emergency surgery. My liver enzymes then were really elevated: 899 ast … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
872 satisfied customers
What is a fatty liver, I had a blood test my primary doctor,
I had a blood test my primary doctor, didn't se em that concenered. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,470 satisfied customers
Dr. Phil, I am so scared I have EARLY mets with the AST and
Dr. Phil,I am so scared I have EARLY mets with the AST and ALT trending up for at least a year.If it were non-alcoholic fatty liver, wouldn't I have metabolic syndrome. My triglycerides, cholesterol, … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,714 satisfied customers
I'm a 55 yr old male and had severe tricuspid regurgitation
I'm a 55 yr old male and had severe tricuspid regurgitation (4+) along with congestive hepatopathy diagnosed back in 2014. Had tricuspid heart valve repaired in 11/14 and things have been going well w… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Dear Doctors, I just did a review of my Hepatic Function
Dear Doctors, I just did a review of my Hepatic Function Panel Results for the last three years. I've been diagnosed with mild fatty liver. Here are the results: Year 2012: AST= 62 ALT=114 Year 2013: … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,340 satisfied customers
My question is regarding constant elevated liver enzymes. I
Hello, my question is regarding constant elevated liver enzymes. I had a blood test a year ago which showed high levels, so my doctor requested another test to check for Hepatitis - which came back ne… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
In July of 2011 my ALT was 53 and my AST was 39. Last month
In July of 2011 my ALT was 53 and my AST was 39. Last month my ALT was 62 and my AST was 45. Is that a reason for concern? What are possible causes for the elevated ALT? Can a change in my diet effect… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
I just had bloodwork from my doc--f/u visit is next week, my
i just had bloodwork from my doc--f/u visit is next week, my AST-SGOT level was way up--62 usually it is around 30. what is this from? I also recently had a surgery… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have an AST level of 62 and a ALT level of 83. This has me
I have an AST level of 62 and a ALT level of 83. This has me extremely concerned and s scared. I'm 62 years old, 6' 2", 235, somewhat active playing golf three times a week and working in the yard on … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I recently had a physical for an insurance company. My AST
I recently had a physical for an insurance company. My AST was 37, my ALT was 48, both a little high. I work out very hard, maybe his is the cause? Should I have this checked out further?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,150 satisfied customers
What is the perception of the following liver enzyme
What is the perception of the following liver enzyme reading? AST 62 to 105 and ALT 69 to 146 in a three month period?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
PLEASE...if you can help... I just received blood test
PLEASE...if you can help... I just received blood test results with the following flags: WBC 2.7 NEU% 30.6 LYMPH% 58.7 NEU# ***** K 3.3 Glucose 125 Calcium 8.2 AST/SGOT 212 AST/SGPT 206 I was told to … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

38,386 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x