Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a small sensitive bump that's... umm.. trying to exit
I have a small sensitive bump that's... umm.. trying to exit out the back side.. trying to figure out what it is … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I have a weird growth on the back of my eye. I'm not sure I
its behind my left eye I can see it if I pull up my lid and look to the right, my left eye has always been slightly droopy… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
5,335 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism. I received my blood work and the TS04
I have hypothyroidism. I received my blood work and the TS04 is .01below normal low. I have been on 50 mcg of synthroid since 2005. I have never felt above average on any given day. This year I turned… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
11,996 satisfied customers
I had a diagnostic mammogram on May 22nd and they said
I had a diagnostic mammogram on May 22nd and they said everything looked good and told me to come back when I am 40, I'll be 35 this year. They said my breast are mostly fatty tissue. Is it possible f… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
16,187 satisfied customers
WHAT ARE THE SYMPTOMS OF A BAKERS CYST BEHIND KNEE. I DON'T
Second opinion] WHAT ARE THE SYMPTOMS OF A BAKERS CYST BEHIND KNEE … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,337 satisfied customers
I noticed a general swelling behind my right knee. It is
I noticed a general swelling behind my right knee. It is more pronounced than what I assume might be sort of fat behind my left knee. I had not had these before. I am 73, but I am slim and walk and ex… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,529 satisfied customers
I have a large, growing, round, bump between my breasts. I
I have a large, growing, round, bump between my breasts. I believe that it could be my xiphoid process. It's sore to the touch, and clothing, especially bras, rubbing against it add more discomfort. I… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My mother who is diabetic and hypertensive has two hard
My mother who is diabetic and hypertensive has two hard lumps on the front abdomen area just under the breast since yesterday. They have suddenly appeared. What can they be and what kind of doctor sho… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Thank you for taking my question. In a few days I go for a
Hi, and thank you for taking my question. In a few days I go for a follow-up trans-vaginal sonogram after an initial sonogram showed a large growth on my right ovary classified as an "other and unspec… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed as having cystic breasts. The first
I have been diagnosed as having cystic breasts. The first time I found out I had a growth in my breast I rushed to a general surgeon who removed the cyst and checked it to confirm it was harmless. Sin… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,567 satisfied customers
I have a mass growing, under the skin, down the right side
I have a mass growing, under the skin, down the right side of my nose, tapering up to my tear duct. It's apx 1 1/4" long and 1/2" wide, flat with raised edges, with no apparent changes to the actual s… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I've been taking spironolactone 25 mg. for a couple years
I've been taking spironolactone 25 mg. for a couple years because of a benign tumor on my adrenal gland. I've experienced much enlargement of my breasts during that time. All my research only talks of… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,354 satisfied customers
My free T4- is.61 test date: 6-2-10 My TSH is1.316. I am
My free T4- is.61 test date: 6-2-10 My TSH is1.316. I am currently taking 60mg. Armour Thyroid once a day. GI tract is still not working comfortably. I am being treated for Rh.Arth. - Cimzia. monthly.… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,891 satisfied customers
Can you advise how I can help myself to control symptoms of
Can you advise how I can help myself to control symptoms of PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome) as well as inflammed sweat glands?… read more
Kayfarooq
Kayfarooq
Doctoral Degree
562 satisfied customers
I had a mastopexy done 6 months ago, what concerns me is the
i had a mastopexy done 6 months ago, what concerns me is the lumps in the aureola , doctor says its a kind of fat cyst...and they are a bit painful...my question is how can i get rid of this? is it on… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
17,983 satisfied customers
I sometimes develope a small gristle like lump below my
I sometimes develope a small gristle like lump below my shoulder towards the top of my back,when i get these i develope an ache down my arm that travels down into my lttle finger and behind my left br… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
Why does my feces contain yellow, capsule-shaped matter in
Why does my feces contain yellow, capsule-shaped matter in it? It has been in there for at least 3 days. When I take one out (with gloved hands) and clean it up, I see it has a tough, yellow membrane.… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,529 satisfied customers
I am a 40 yr old female that has osgood schlatter in my left
I am a 40 yr old female that has osgood schlatter in my left knee. I have arthritis in my knee and also have degenerative disc disease in my lower back. I have been having a lot of throbing pain in th… read more
DoctorMarcy
DoctorMarcy
Retired private practice physician
Doctoral Degree
64 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x