Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My husband had prostate cancer and removed prostate. He had
My husband had prostate cancer and removed prostate. He had 39 radiation treatments.last May and June. His PSA is now 4. What could be going on? … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
5,684 satisfied customers
I'm a 55 year old male I'm asking a question about male
I'm a 55 year old male I'm asking a question about male Genital Slight Burning on the Penis and the Scrotum comes and goes have been Tested for all STDS Negative what can it be and can I still be posi… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
4,514 satisfied customers
My husband 2 years ago had a PSA level of 4. He went to a
My husband 2 years ago had a PSA level of 4. He went to a urologist had a digital exam and an ultrasound and found nothing unusual other than an enlarged prostate. He is 56. They told him it was the s… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,275 satisfied customers
What is paranasal sinus with paranasal sinus mellosal
What is paranasal sinus with paranasal sinus mellosal thickening … read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,916 satisfied customers
My dad had a blood tumor removed from his sinus cavity. He
My dad had a blood tumor removed from his sinus cavity. He had had trouble with it for almost a year. They at first thought it was a papilloma but it came back through pathology as being clear cell re… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
16,524 satisfied customers
Looking for a highly experienced urologist With great
Looking for a highly experienced urologist With great experience with prostate cancer and proscar.Has the science been settled on whether proscar can increase aggressive tumors in some folks, or have … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
Love! You helped me a week ago with some questions I had
Hi Doctor Love! You helped me a week ago with some questions I had regarding some left sided upper tooth, ear and jaw pain and my CT scan results of my sinuses. I actually consulted my (new) dentist a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I'm 55 my psa is 5.2. No my doc says to re so in 3 months..
No my doc says to re so in 3 months.. I'm a little worried .. what should I do … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,275 satisfied customers
My hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7 to 7 iam so
my hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7 to 7 iam so concerned … read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
130 satisfied customers
In 2011 my psa was .2, in 2012 it was .3, and in March 2013
In 2011 my psa was .2, in 2012 it was .3, and in March 2013 it dropped to .1. My digital exam was normal and I was retested last week again normal. The doc told me it felt smaller than he would have e… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I re-visited the Urologist, as you suggested. He seemed to
Greetings: I re-visited the Urologist, as you suggested. He seemed to think that perhaps a combination of Acid reflux, stess, too much coffee, and holding onto urine too long before voiding might be c… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Recently, I had a problem with constipation and urinary
Recently, I had a problem with constipation and urinary incontinence at the same time. (I could neither poop nor pee. Pressure was building and tormenting so my wife finally drove to the local hospita… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
I am a 59 year old male and have mild back pain in the
I am a white 59 year old male and have mild back pain in the sacroiliac area. I have noticed that I need to urinate more frequently at night, but urination causes no pain or other difficulty. I am oth… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,599 satisfied customers
My son is 32 yrs old he had a problem with polyps in his
Hi my son is 32 yrs old he had a problem with polyps in his nose. His first surgery was in 2006. He has had 3 surgeries since then. He went to Honolulu to a different ENT at Queen's Hospital and he di… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
My 45 year old brother has been plagued with frequent
My 45 year old brother has been plagued with frequent bladder issues. It started about 8 months ago, waking up in the night three to four times having to urinate and feeling pressure. He has visited h… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
10,387 satisfied customers
My husband is 68 years old. We have been together for 31
My husband is 68 years old. We have been together for 31 years and love each other dearly. For 30 years we have had the most wonderful love life - with my husband being able in a way any man can only … read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I had an ultra sound last week, it showed an enlarged
I had an ultra sound last week, it showed an enlarged prostate, a urine test showed microscopic blood. My Dr. said this blood may be related to the prostate, however if I want, he will send me to a ur… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
I am a 63 year old male.. I just got back from a physical
I am a 63 year old male.. I just got back from a physical and my Dr. showed my PSA to be 23.44 and told be I had prostate cancer and am being referred to a specialist for further test... what can I ex… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,692 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x