Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have this thing. Normal blood sugar on fasting and tests.
I have this thing. Normal blood sugar on fasting and tests. 88 glucose. Not diabetic or pre- But have really uneven energy. Crave sweet in morning like a choc chip cookie or ice cream in aft. Afterwar… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,711 satisfied customers
I am 23 years old and 29 weeks pregnant. I had my glucose
Hello, I am 23 years old and 29 weeks pregnant. I had my glucose test a bit ago and it was good but I will sometimes randomly test mine with my grandpas kit he has. I just finished eating a snack like… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,617 satisfied customers
I am 22 years old and 26 weeks pregnant. I have my glucose
Hello, I am 22 years old and 26 weeks pregnant. I have my glucose test on Friday and I have been checking my blood sugar a bit because I was nevrous and wanting to see results before I go in. Today wh… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
4,840 satisfied customers
My son 12 years old is overweight ... he is not a lazy
Hello my son 12 years old is overweight ... he is not a lazy child , he loves bike , walks and food is not bad He is overweight since baby Since couple of years I am trying to push my GP to see a spec… read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
4,996 satisfied customers
Is a blood glucose level of 131 in the afternoon normal? I
Hello. Is a blood glucose level of 131 in the afternoon normal? I had a cup of black coffee with some sugar at around 9:45 am and an avocado with lemon juice. At about 11:30 I had a grapefruit. And ab… read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
2,641 satisfied customers
A question about Metformine. How does one regular 500mg
a question about Metformine. How long does one regular 500mg tablet would hold its effectiveness? Can it be split into two parts (each 250mg )and used with two meals, instead of one full tablet with o… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,536 satisfied customers
Yo Rock... busy today? Yesterday? What are you doing for
For Dr Chip,Yo Rock... busy today? Yesterday? What are you doing for Thanksgiving?Update... still not “there” but less dizzy thank goodness. How long do these things take to resolve with Bactrim? Been… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,536 satisfied customers
How to. Lower blood pressure in easy steps. How to lower
Yes 2years ago, but gradually went of it, and blood pressure is sometimes 198/98/65, and has been 204/110/79 mostly mornings. Afternoons will go down sometimes 168 or even 14898/66. I haven't been to Dr. for about 1 1/2 years, but know I need to something quickly!!! … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,606 satisfied customers
My fasting c -peptide level is 5.18. I'm pre-diabetic and
My fasting c -peptide level is 5.18. I'm pre-diabetic and have low glucose levels a lot and check fingerstick. Is this a serious issue. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,606 satisfied customers
I had my A1C checked in December of 2018 and it was 5.1. my
I had my A1C checked in December of 2018 and it was 5.1. my last glucose check at the doctors office was 101 in May of 2019. But i do random early morning checks and it sometimes reads in the 120's or… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,606 satisfied customers
What are the best foods & beverages to prepare for a 3-day
What are the best foods & beverages to prepare for a 3-day tennis tournament this weekend? I'm concerned about stamina more than anything. It starts tomorrow night.… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,926 satisfied customers
My blood glucose can rise to nearly 20 one hour after a meal
my blood glucose can rise to nearly 20 one hour after a meal and can be 8 two hours after. My HbA1c was 67 but fell to 35 by diet only. Am I diabetic?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,606 satisfied customers
I am puzzled. Having been diagnosed with "pre diabetes 2" I
I am puzzled. Having been diagnosed with "pre diabetes 2" I try to watch what I eat and stay awake from sugar and starches. Thurs. I stayed on the diet perfectly but Fri. morning the blood sugar was o… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,606 satisfied customers
Does my symptoms sound like low blood sugar? I'm asking this
Does my symptoms sound like low blood sugar? I'm asking this because my blood glucose level from blood tests are always normal. Here are my symptoms: 1) If I'm late for a meal (e.g 30 min late), I get… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,129 satisfied customers
I have a question about checking glucose levels. When is the
I have a question about checking glucose levels. When is the best time to check my glucose level after a meal. Should I wait 30 minutes, 45 minutes, 1 hour? I was a little frustrated this morning when… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,536 satisfied customers
My husband and I take the following drugs. Plavix,
My husband and I take the following drugs. Plavix, Metformin, Meteprolol, Insulin, Lipitor, Lisinopril. He takes folic acid and methotrexate beyond the previous meds. My question is I have recently di… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I am hypoglymecic, I am 45, exercise regularly and have
I am hypoglymecic, I am 45, exercise regularly and have seizures when my sugar gets too low. I know that exercise lowers my blood sugar, I eat 6 small meals, but it is hard to eat when I am not hunger… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
My husband is having horrible stomach pains all over his
My husband is having horrible stomach pains all over his stomach (not in any certain area) and into his back. He doesn't have his apendix anymore. He did a job yesterday at someone's home who have him… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,617 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x