Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Just a question about irons levels. On 1/25/2021, I had a
Hi, just a question about irons levels. On 1/25/2021, I had a blood serum level of 175 which is high, not normal according to lab not in range. Also my ALT blood results showed a level of 55, and AST … read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Doctor of Medicine
3,866 satisfied customers
LIVER FUNCTION :Ast and Alt levels came back high ..how do i
LIVER FUNCTION :Ast and Alt levels came back high ..how do i lower them quickly. AST - 66 ALT- 53… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,567 satisfied customers
My AST is 28 and my ALT is 21. Is it a concern that my
My AST is 28 and my ALT is 21. Is it a concern that my AST/ALT ratio is over 1 if both levels are within normal range? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
15,790 satisfied customers
My alt was 44 alt normal pain urq, Couple weeks comes and
Couple weeks comes and goes no new meds before lab I was taking antibiotic and Tylenol for sinus infection … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,567 satisfied customers
Just had routine bloodwork done, for the first time AST/ ALT
Just had routine bloodwork done, for the first time AST/ ALT readings were elevated..my AST was 55 and ALT is 63, how bad is that and what could it indicate, i am 56 year old male. … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,567 satisfied customers
I just got results of a blood test and my ALT is 63 and AST
I just got results of a blood test and my ALT is 63 and AST 36. The last time I took the test in December 2017 it was ALT 34 and AST 23. My ferritin in December was 27. I do have hemochromatosis but i… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,567 satisfied customers
My alt came back 44 and ast 41 what up? RaSH THEN BECOMING
ive had a history of bleeding ulcers been in hospital lately for kidney infection, pancreitisis?, ammumona Excuse the spelling… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,567 satisfied customers
My ast is 48 & my alt is 66 Should I be concerned i'm 222lbs
my ast is 48 & my alt is 66 Should I be concerned i'm 222lbs femail with high cholesterol hdl 56 ldl201 triglyceride149… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,351 satisfied customers
I just recieved my blood test results. AST reading is U/L,
I just recieved my blood test results. AST reading is 69 U/L, ALT- 89U/L and GGT 114U/L. Should i be concerned? And what steps do i need to take to get everything back on track?… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I have watched my liver ast and alt decline to below normal
I have watched my liver ast and alt decline to below normal levels, also at the same time frame my red blood levels have been at 4. Is there need to be really concerned?… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I just received blood test results and both liver tests were
I just received blood test results and both liver tests were inflated. 56 AST score and 67 ALT score. Should I be concerned?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,567 satisfied customers
My alt level is 75, I just give blood for further testing,
my alt level is 75, I just give blood for further testing , did not get the result yet. I am very worried ? my ast level is 37… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,567 satisfied customers
Maybe You would be so kind and help me to understand some
Hello. Maybe You would be so kind and help me to understand some results i have received from examination (liver) Following the figures: ggt - 427,36 ast(sgot)-71,06 alt (sgpt) - 81,43 total cholester… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,567 satisfied customers
I have elevated enzymes of 100 in both ALT and AST. I drink
I have elevated enzymes of 100 in both ALT and AST. I drink socially, but do not drink to excess often. Is this something you would worry about? I'm going back to my doctor for hepatitis tests this we… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
17,983 satisfied customers
I HAD BLOOD WORK AND RESULT CAME BACK THAT MY ALT LEVEL WAS
HI I HAD BLOOD WORK AND RESULT CAME BACK THAT MY ALT LEVEL WAS 82 AND MY AST LEVEL WAS 66. WHAT IS THE NORMAL LEVEL FOR ALT AND AST.… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Liver What is considered normal levels for blood test for
Liver What is considered normal levels for blood test for AST & ALT . What is consider dangerous ?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I had nissen fundoplication surgery 14 days ago.lab results
i had nissen fundoplication surgery 14 days ago.lab results from a week ago showed alt 56 and ast 53 and ca 125 of 40.do you see any relation?… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
My husband has severe Rheamatoid Arthritis and has been
My husband has severe Rheamatoid Arthritis and has been through 2 joint replacements at the age of 42. He now has been found to have high liver counts on the AST and ALT and his billyrubin is high as … read more
Doctor of Medicine
Doctor of Medicine
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
1,238 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x