Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My blood work came back with my platelets at 503 whats goes
my blood work came back with my platelets at 503 whats goes that mean … read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,577 satisfied customers
I am 18 years old male. From a month and a half I got a
Hello! I am 18 years old male. From a month and a half I got a problem with my eyes, first it was blurred vision but this disappeared with time. I decided to went to MRI and nothing to worry about the… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
11,867 satisfied customers
I had LASIK surgery three weeks ago. For the first three
I had LASIK surgery three weeks ago. For the first three days, things were crystal clear like when wearing a contact lens and then things began to get cloudy again and not crisp again back to where th… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,798 satisfied customers
I took a urine microalbumin POCT year and my levels read a
Hi there I took a urine microalbumin POCT year and my levels read a dark 20. I have read that 30 or below is normal. The color however has thrown me off? Is 20 bad, or the fact that I'm under 30 is th… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,922 satisfied customers
My daughter's eye apt notes say: Eye sight 20/20 ou near
My daughter's eye apt notes say: Eye sight 20/20 ou near with 3.25D lens pt forgot glassesher glasses prescription is: OD -1.00 SPH, +0.25 CYL, 085 AXIS OS - 1.00 SPH, DS CYLDid her eyes get worse? Wh… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,448 satisfied customers
My daughter just increased her dosage of nortryptiline, as
My daughter just increased her dosage of nortryptiline, as her Neurologist directed, form 20mg to 30 mg, to treat her NDPH. Today she was experiencing increased oscillopsia and vertigo. Should she go … read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,186 satisfied customers
While a person is sick with the heart, the amount of
While a person is sick with the heart, the amount of exercise is less than a minute or a week… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,448 satisfied customers
What are the normal healthy numbers for eyes? 20-20? Checked
What are the normal healthy numbers for eyes? 20-20? … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,284 satisfied customers
I had lasik eye surgery yesterday. I was given uv protection
I had lasik eye surgery yesterday. I was given uv protection sunglasses to wear indoors and outdoors the first 2 days. Do I need to use these indoors when the curtains are closed and there's no natura… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
15,812 satisfied customers
I accidentally took two doses of prednisone (120) mg tonight
i accidentally took two doses of prednisone (120) mg tonight instead of 60mg should i continue tomorrow with my 60 and finish the taper like normal … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Dr., I've found all these articles about breast cancer tumor
Dr. David,I've found all these articles about breast cancer tumor dormancy. How the cancer can stay dormant (in places OTHER THAN the bone marrow) and come back years after treatment has stopped.I've … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,370 satisfied customers
We have some very cheap soap at work so the time I am done
We have some very cheap soap at work so b the time I am done lathering for 20 seconds the soap is mostly gone and more like a film. Are my hands still getting clean?… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
15,812 satisfied customers
Can you shed any light? WBC 3.4..has not been above 5 for 20
Hi, can you shed any light? WBC 3.4..has not been above 5 for 20 years RBC 4.39 has not even reached 5 for 20 years MCV 100.4.. has not been below 97 for 20 years MCH 34.6...has not been below 33 for … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,370 satisfied customers
2005 injury to mid back. IME doc recommends Cat 2 of WAC
2005 injury to mid back. IME doc recommends Cat 2 of WAC 296-20-280, with permanent restrictions, and my doc agreed. I had a spinal chord stimulator permanently installed in 2008. I still have pain ev… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
5,397 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year-old male. I work in an office (professor
lt;p>I am a 58 year-old male. I work in an office (professor of engineering). I have been overly fatiqued for a long while now. In the last month or so I have been diagnosed with 1) H1N1-A, even th… read more
Dr. Jerry E
Dr. Jerry E
Emergency Medicine Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,076 satisfied customers
I mistakenly took 12 20mg. of furosemide by mistake instead
I mistakenly took 12 20mg. of furosemide by mistake instead of 20-40mg that I should have taken. What should I do?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have been on Quinipril 40 mg for a number of years; I'm
I have been on Quinipril 40 mg for a number of years; I'm switching to 2 20 mg Acupril. First question, 2 20's equal 1 40, correct? And, should I take all my 40's and then switch to the 2 20's or shou… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Iam 63 years old and have tried all types of erection bills
Iam 63 years old and have tried all types of erection bills like Viagra 20,Levitra 20,Sinafi,20,Ciallis 20 and Shagra 50 (Indian) but no results.What should I do although my desire is very strong and … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

38,912 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x