Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Just now have been diagnosed with prostate cancer. From the
Just now have been diagnosed with prostate cancer. From the prostate biopsy 20% of the tissue had a Grade 7 Gleason score. Urologist wants to wait 2 months before getting my PSA measured. Why wait? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,365 satisfied customers
Questions regarding prostate cancer. Recently diagnosed. No
Second Opinion] Questions regarding prostate cancer … read more
Alaa
Alaa
consultant physician
American board in Internal Medicine
238 satisfied customers
I was told that I may prostrate cancer. My dr find FOUND
I was told that I may prostrate cancer. My dr find FOUND several cancer spots. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,365 satisfied customers
Due to increase of PSA from .7 in 2015 to 2.6 in 2019, My
Due to increase of PSA from .7 in 2015 to 2.6 in 2019, My PCP referred me to a Urologist who ordered an MRI. Results: "Prostate size: 5.5 x 3.4x 5.1 cm Seminal vessel normal Impression: Subtle wedge-s… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,596 satisfied customers
I got a call this afternoon from my urologist with the
I got a call this afternoon from my urologist with the results of my 12 core prostate biopsy. I am 63 with no symptoms. 1/3 the cores were score 6 (3 + 3), 1/3 clean, 1/3 score 7 (3 + 4). All prostati… read more
Ross
Ross
838 satisfied customers
Dr can You please summarize it for me and give me your
Dr can You please summarize it for me and give me your opinion Diagnosis Your Value 1. Prostate (Needle Core Biopsy, SSW-19-09200, 4/25/2019): A. Benign prostatic tissue. B. Benign prostatic tissue. N… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,365 satisfied customers
I am back should have just stayed with you guys. I have two
Ok I am back should have just stayed with you guys. I have two problems and want to know if they are the same. I started out with being diagnosed with Vericoscele then I went in for my prostate biopsy… read more
Ross
Ross
838 satisfied customers
What is the regiment for stage 1 prostate cancer. Diagnosed
What is the regiment for stage 1 prostate cancer JA: How long have you had prostate cancer? Have you used any medication for it? Customer: Diagnosed today and no meds JA: Have you seen a doctor about … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,365 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with prostate cancer from a TURP. 2 weeks
I was diagnosed with prostate cancer from a TURP. 2 weeks later I had a biopsy that was negative for Cancer. My question is what treatment options do I have and what are the chances that the cancer is… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,365 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with prostate cancer. I had MRI and
Hi, I have been diagnosed with prostate cancer. I had MRI and Biopsy In Iran While I was visiting. I am now looking for a Urologist to find out what treatment options are offered. My family doctor has… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,365 satisfied customers
After an MRI is done for to see if there is prostate cancer,
After an MRI is done for to see if there is prostate cancer, is the answer gleaned by a physician a Yes or No, or is there another scale from which to make a conclusion?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,365 satisfied customers
I am, reovering from a T.U.R.P operation,i have been told
I am, reovering from a T.U.R.P operation,i have been told the result of the biopsy shows a 10% of cancer i have been told until toward the end of April for a scan,i am a little concern if it is wise t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,365 satisfied customers
My doctor found 5 mm nodule on my prostate. biopdy was done
my doctor found 5 mm nodule on my prostate. biopdy was done 10 samples were taken 8 were ok two got 6 gleason score. one on right mid lateral one r m medial. psa were 3.78.What should be done?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
10,209 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. Arun, We are presently in Switzerland and my
Dear Dr. Arun, We are presently in Switzerland and my husband Ed visited the urologist here today. Ed's PSA is now at 41. Both the urologist in Bangkok and the one in Switzerland do not want to do any… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
55,975 satisfied customers
I had a surgery in August 2004. Three years after the PSA
I had a surgery in August 2004. Three years after the PSA started to go up. Now it is 1.04 7 years after surgery. Low Gleason scores 7. Prostascint found nothing, My urologist feels a small nodule and… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What is the cost of doing a prostate cancer operation?My PSA
what is the cost of doing a prostate cancer operation?My PSA value is 7.2 and my Gleason value is 3+4 with a TIC staging.Do I need to under go surgery or could I adopt the wait and see method.… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Im 10 yrs wath and wait i was diagnosed in 1999 psa 5
im 10 yrs wath and wait i was diagnosed in 1999 psa 5 gleason score 4 my psa is 8/to 9my urologist wants to perform a biopsy all scans an clear should i have biopsy?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,553 satisfied customers
Someone I know has been diagnosed with prostate cancer from
Someone I know has been diagnosed with prostate cancer from a biopsy that was taken 2-3 weeks ago. The Gleason Score was '9'. His doctor is unable to get him into surgery until 6 weeks from now. Is th… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,267 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

55,975 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x