Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Just wanted a second opinion about a test test .. advanced
Just wanted a second opinion about a test test .. advanced lipid test … read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
632 satisfied customers
50 yr old male. Work out (lift, bike) regularly. 6'3 205 lbs
50 yr old male. Work out (lift, bike) regularly. 6'3 205 lbs with thin build. BMI 22-23. No smoke, no diabetes, BP 130/70 and recent EKG was normal. Total cholesterol 161, LDL 89, HDL HDL 59, Tri 50. … read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,118 satisfied customers
My sister died 6 years ago of a heart attack. She was 34.
My sister died 6 years ago of a heart attack. She was 34. They said she had some congenital heart disease or defect, I think. She had bad eating habits (fast food daily), she smoked, drank alcohol, an… read more
DrReit
DrReit
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,039 satisfied customers
My sister died 6 years ago of a heart attack. She was 34.
My sister died 6 years ago of a heart attack. She was 34. They said she had some congenital heart disease or defect, I think. She had bad eating habits (fast food daily), she smoked, drank alcohol, an… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,354 satisfied customers
I am a male, 78 and have advance heart disease I take
I am a male, 78 and have advance heart disease I take Praluent 155 mg every 2 weeks, my LDL is 74 and my HDL is 41. I was taking 40 mg of Crestor, but I complained of leg pain and not being able to li… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,756 satisfied customers
I had a coronary a CT with Agatson score of 318. Should I
I had a coronary a CT with Agatson score of 318. Should I see a cardiologist? Have a CT angio? I am 61, a nonsmoking male, very fit (did ride the Rockies last year and ride my Peloton bike almost dail… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,509 satisfied customers
I wanted to get some thoughts on Cholesterol medication.I
Second opinion] I wanted to get some thoughts on Cholesterol medication.I had blood work done recently. Total Cholesterol 229. LDL 159. HDL 36.All other blood work was very good. No vitamin deficienci… read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
2,246 satisfied customers
I wanted to get some thoughts on Cholesterol medication. I
I wanted to get some thoughts on Cholesterol medication.I had blood work done recently. Total Cholesterol 229. LDL 159. HDL 36. All other blood work was very good. No vitamin deficiencies. BP 118/70. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,546 satisfied customers
I have a calcium score of 15 after chest scan yesterday. I
i have a calcium score of 15 after chest scan yesterday. I am 43 year old male. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,509 satisfied customers
I had calcium score done these are the results. Caldiac
caldiac valves ..no evidence of calcification noted in the aortic or mitral valve leaflets … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,509 satisfied customers
Diagnosed about 1 1/2 yr ago with DM2. Low carb diet and
Diagnosed about 1 1/2 yr ago with DM2. Low carb diet and exercise lowered A1C from 7.7 to 6.0. Fasting glucose avg 90, but 2hr PP #'s still high, 120-130. Fasting insulin is 5.8. Hx of hyperthyroid, n… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
10,972 satisfied customers
Had a recent blood test and Lp-pla2 results not great
Had a recent blood test and Lp-pla2 results not great Triglicerides 1.0 okay hdl 1.6 okay ldl 3.9 not okay total cholesterol 6 not good total cholesterol/hdl ratio 3.75 okay but Lp 200 also not good. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,351 satisfied customers
I am a 78 year-old male Caucasian. I recently had a medical
I am a 78 year-old male Caucasian. I recently had a medical screening and the results were very disappointing, after being on a cholesterol-free diet, (as much as possible), for five months. Nothing b… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
Do I need to take a Statin? My blood pressure runs 120/80 on
Do I need to take a Statin? My blood pressure runs 120/80 on average My total cholesterol is 222 my hdl is 44 my cholesterol/hdl ratio is 5.0 my ldl is 140 my triglycerides are 188 I weigh 220lbs beca… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My husband has low (104) LDL and 43 (HD) cholesterol. He has
My husband has low (104) LDL and 43 (HD) cholesterol. He has lost 30 lbs this past year, exercises, doesn't smoke, drinks a very occasional glass of wine. We own a business, so he does have stress. Th… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
Subject: Request for Diagnosis and treatments from an
Subject: Request for Diagnosis and treatments from an Endocrinologist (preferably) Detailed Questions What is the diagnosis? What treatments? What follow up testing? What cautions? What is the prognos… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I have boarderline high BP 130/90,no meds,guess my doctor is
I have boarderline high BP 130/90,no meds,guess my doctor is waiting for me to have a stroke or heart attack. I am 46 smoker female and 30 lbs over weight I am not diabetic,chlesterol is great but I m… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,546 satisfied customers
Medical question. Following a CT scan I have been told I
Medical question. Following a CT scan I have been told I have extensive calcification of my aorta and other vessels. My GP said there is nothing that can be done other than reducing my cholesterol fur… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x