Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Can I get my hemoglobin up in 3 weeks? No symptoms. 34 F
Second opinion] Can I get my hemoglobin up in 3 weeks?… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,741 satisfied customers
I keep becoming anemic iron deficiency anemic I've had all
I keep becoming anemic iron deficiency anemic I've had all kinds of tests I can't find the bleeding now they're thinking of maybe a spinal tap but I get an infusion and then I'm anemic in six weeks ha… read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
1,779 satisfied customers
I have a low Iron saturation of 13 percent. my iron bind cap
I have a low Iron saturation of 13 percent. my iron bind cap (tibc is 383 ) my uibc is 335 and iron is 48 . my hemoglobin is 11.8 hematocrit is 37.7 mcv is 78 mch is 24.4 mchc is 31.1 rdw is 16.7 . I … read more
Dr.Adeel
Dr.Adeel
Consultant
Member of Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow (
5,736 satisfied customers
Trying to piece some things together. Person has a history
Trying to piece some things together.Person has a history of delayed heartbeats so the put in a monitor to track. Then he faints and is rushed to hospital.He gets an IV in-hospital iron supplement inj… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,504 satisfied customers
Our daughter is taking a regiment with Remicade which is
Hi,Our daughter is taking a regiment with Remicade which is helping with the management of IBD etc. Over the past month, she has complained about being always tired and an increased heart rate of 140 … read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,914 satisfied customers
How would I know if I had iron deficiency anemia or anemia
How would I know if I had iron deficiency anemia or anemia from chronic disease? When I had my blood drawn on May 21st, my ferritin was 43(in the normal range) my iron total was 24 (low), my iron bind… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
10,952 satisfied customers
I have a low hemoglobin 11.5 ...I have had a colonoscopy
I have a low hemoglobin 11.5 ...I have had a colonoscopy that is fine and I had an endoscopy 4 small ulcers..not bleeding all the tests came up negative... … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
3,686 satisfied customers
Just trying to determine if low MCH, MCHC, Hemoglobin, and
Just trying to determine if low MCH, MCHC , Hemoglobin, and Hematocrit are significant for a 37 week 30 year old female who has also gained 4 lbs since monday so in 3 to 4 days time … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,079 satisfied customers
I have a 10.8 hemoglobin, 33.3% hematocrit. Do you think my
I have a 10.8 hemoglobin, 33.3% hematocrit. Do you think my iron is low? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,342 satisfied customers
My hgb was @ 94 yesterday. I had a fever and drank lots of
Good morning. my hgb was @ 94 yesterday. I had a fever and drank lots of water. Could this have affected my results?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,342 satisfied customers
How can I have a low iron level when my hemoglobin is high?
How can I have a low iron level when my hemoglobin is high? I eat healthy iron rich foods and I have no health issues, none of the diseases or conditions associated with malabsorption. I have loads of… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My iron level is 12 my blood count is 9.1 i feel gassy and
my iron level is 12 my blood count is 9.1 i feel gassy and get upset stoch nearly every time i eat… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,741 satisfied customers
HAVE IRON DEFECENCY HAD BONE MARROW TEST ALL NORMAL EXCEPT
HAVE IRON DEFECENCY HAD BONE MARROW TEST ALL NORMAL EXCEPT FOR ZERO NO IRON STORES ALL OTHER TEST NORMAL GASTRIC COLON HAVE HAD THIS 13 YEARS AGO MY HEMOGLOBIN WAS AT 7.00 DOCTOR GAVE ME 2 PINTS RED B… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,511 satisfied customers
I am female in my mid-50's with a recent blood test that
I am female in my mid-50's with a recent blood test that shows a White Blood Count as 4.0 and Hemoglobin count of 11.8... is this reason for concern?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 42 yo female DX with Iron Deficiency. Hematologist
I am a 42 yo female DX with Iron Deficiency. Hematologist told me WBC was elevated to 13.8 for at lest 4 years with ferritin level currently at 8. Hemo/Hematocrit low. Suggested Iron IV Infusion, whic… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a 12 defiencency and thallesemia minor.I receive 12
i have a b 12 defiencency and thallesemia minor.I receive b 12 shots weekly and recently had 3 iron infusions.I am still short of breath and extremely tired.I was a level 4 in iron. I was told it woul… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,511 satisfied customers
My sis just had a few operations and this is to do with a
my sis just had a few operations and this is to do with a lump being removed from her breast the last and final cosmetic suregery was done just for the breast to look identical to the other so she can… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,168 satisfied customers
I have anemia I had 4 iron infusions in April 2008 it is low
I have anemia I had 4 iron infusions in April 2008 it is low again I have been from dr to dr nobody knows where it is going can you help… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,511 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x