Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I took a drug test, and I passed negative on everything.
I took a drug test, and I passed negative on everything. However, in the lab report it noted that my creatinine level was 47.9MG/DL. I'm not sure what that means. I'm 27 year old Male.… read more
DrReit
DrReit
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,039 satisfied customers
My mom is 66 years old and she received lab results of a
Second opinion] My mom is 66 years old and she received lab results of a metabolic panel. I was concerned about her CO2 result of 36. Should I be? What could that indicate? She has always been in norm… read more
pconovalciuc
pconovalciuc
205 satisfied customers
I recently got a CMP test done but I don't know what the
Second opinion] I recently got a CMP test done but I don't know what the results mean. I have PCOS and have struggled with managing my symptoms, but after looking at my lab results, I'm worried someth… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,914 satisfied customers
My creatinine is normal, but myeGFR is 58. Am I stage 3? I
Second Opinion] my creatinine is normal, but myeGFR is 58. Am I stage 3? I want to go on keto diet as I am high blood pressure and pre-diabetic. Is it ok to do that ? … read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
3,770 satisfied customers
If pt 90 yrs of age with BNP 5043 and is on furosemide
second opinion] .If pt 90 yrs of age with BNP 5043 and is on furosemide 20mghas type 2 DM and is on linagliptin and recent HBA1c is 75. His renal functions are bad urea 16 and creat 183 and EGFR is 30… read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
3,770 satisfied customers
Help me with my bloodwork. Does this look like kidney
Second opinion] Please help me with my bloodwork. Does this look like kidney failure? Or what?… read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
1,777 satisfied customers
I am **, 36 years ago I was bitten by a recluse spider which
[Second opinion] I am **, 36 years ago I was bitten by a brown recluse spider which put me in the hospital for 5 days. A few years later it reappeared again. Another 5 day hospitalized. It is on my le… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
5,349 satisfied customers
Causes of low diffusion capacity in pulmonary function test?
second opinion] Causes of low diffusion capacity in pulmonary function test? I just had a test done and everything was normal except my diffusion capacity was 62 percent first try 66 second try.… read more
Tinuola Adeyanju
Tinuola Adeyanju
MBBS/MD
135 satisfied customers
Can I get someone to give me a second opinion reading of my
Can I get someone to give me a second opinion reading of my ct scan for kidney stones on here? … read more
Dr- KHAN
Dr- KHAN
Consultant Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,363 satisfied customers
Can I send you my latest blood test results for you to look
Can I send you my latest blood test results for you to look over,I have elevated creatinine and urea… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
Can you please interpret these pulmonary function tests? Why
Can you please interpret these pulmonary function tests? Why are some results asterisked? There is no note to go with them. Also, what is "predicted" based upon? Patient was 18 at time of test. Thank … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,284 satisfied customers
3 months ago I had a basic blood panel that showed my BUN
Hello. 3 months ago I had a basic blood panel that showed my BUN 19, Creatinine serum 1.00 and eGFR of 84 (non African American) and a BUN/Creatinine ratio of 19 all within normal levels. A week ago I… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
I wanted to get a 2nd opinion from my doctors opinion. I am
I wanted to get a 2nd opinion from my doctors opinion. I am a 34 white year old male. I recently took the 3 month glucose test and it was 5.7. My blood pressure is generally around 132 over 84 give or… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
Very fit and a youthful 70yrs old and still working all over
I am Scottish, very fit and a youthful 70yrs old and still working all over the world installing gas and crude pipelines. However I am Type 2 diabetic and have been for almost 10 yrs without any appar… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My most recent blood work showed a gfr of .51 - I am 66 and
My most recent blood work showed a gfr of .51 - I am 66 and never had an abnormal gfr reading. I did a very agressive workout and ate prior to this blood work. Would that have had an impact on the low… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I am a 62 year old male and retired.....I don't exercise as
I am a 62 year old male and retired.....I don't exercise as often as I should but I do the elyptical for 66 minutes at a brisk pace well maybe a steady pace faster than I walk....Here's the problem ..… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
My husband has been having blood in his urine for two weeks.
My husband has been having blood in his urine for two weeks. His creatinine level went from 1.5 to 2.1 in four days. He has an appointment with a nephrologist in a week. Should this be sooner?… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,914 satisfied customers
May be you can help me. My mom is 66 yo. She had a
May be you can help me. My mom is 66 yo. She had a mastectomy 10 years ago. And has been well since. Recently she got kidney stones that need to be blasted. When she got the PAT results back. Her plat… read more
drknowsbest
drknowsbest
Doctoral Degree
1,245 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x