Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have been taking iron supplements and an iron infusion to
Hello. I have been taking iron supplements and an iron infusion to treat my low grade iron deficiency. On the 14th my hemoglobin was 11.8 I got the iron infusion on the 17th and I just checked again y… read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
3,979 satisfied customers
I have got horrible side effects after iron infusion.
I have got horrible side effects after iron infusion … read more
Dr. Cindy MD
Dr. Cindy MD
Doctorate of Medicine
1,102 satisfied customers
I have low Ferrtin levels and my doctor recommends an iron
I have low Ferrtin levels and my doctor recommends an iron infusion after several attempts of taking iron tablets without success. What are the side effects of iron infusion?… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,721 satisfied customers
A 31 year old who is pregnant 11 weeks and 3 days has low
A 31 year old who is pregnant 11 weeks and 3 days has low ferritin and hemoglobin levels and is being given Iron via IV.Was researching if Iron administration by IV is safe and came across following r… read more
Faisal Saeed
Faisal Saeed
MD
6 satisfied customers
I had low ferritin levels (4) back in December so doctors
I had low ferritin levels (4) back in December so doctors sent me for 2 iron infusions. I just got my blood tested again and all levels look normal except my rdw went up from 13.3 in December to 16.4.… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
I received an iron infusion. Since then I have very dry skin
I received an iron infusion. Since then I have very dry skin and aching joints. My hematologist says they are not related but I feel terrible. … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
7,033 satisfied customers
I just recieved my test results following 3 iron infusions,
I just recieved my test results following 3 iron infusions, the last of which was a month ago. The resolute show my Iron is 255 and my Ferritin is 758. I was diagnosed with I.C in January as well as l… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,370 satisfied customers
What causes a person to not have iron in their bone marrow,
what causes a person to not have iron in their bone marrow, and not able to make red blood cells . is this a type of cancer ,He has had to have about ten blood transfusions in the past 3 years .He has… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,314 satisfied customers
I would like to consult with a hematologist regarding some
I would like to consult with a hematologist regarding some recent diagnoses and treatments. Can I specify a hematologist? … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My ferritin levels were 2 and I had two iron infusions at
My ferritin levels were 2 and I had two iron infusions at the hospital. I had my bloods taken and the ferritin has risen to 600, haemoglobin 12.2. is this ok?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm 25 years old, currently 10 weeks pregnant. I have been
Hi there , I'm 25 years old , currently 10 weeks pregnant . I have been constantly fatigued , tired , for the past 6 weeks . I work away FIFO 4:1 I come back on my break and had blood tests done , it … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My dad has been diagnose with chronic kidney disease. He got
Hi, my dad has been diagnose with chronic kidney disease. He got blood transfers in hospital to get all the levels up, but still his iron level are too low. Are there any food, meat and fruits he can … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,370 satisfied customers
My mother whose iron # was 6 had an iron infusion 2 days
my mother whose iron # was 6 had an iron infusion 2 days ago, she is having touble breathing and is very shaky, could this be from the infusuion, she is 83 and has not been well because of her iron le… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
5,397 satisfied customers
I am a 36 year old female who is a vegetarian. I have been
I am a 36 year old female who is a vegetarian. I have been very deficient in iron for several years. My levels have never been close to normal: presently my ferritin is 4 ng/ml, iron is 23 ug/dL, iron… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
What exactly is the procedure for iron infusion? i'm having
what exactly is the procedure for iron infusion ? i'm having it done tomorrow. PLease help!!!I Ihave been taking iron capsules for a few months. 4 a day, but my ferritin stays low--8 I think… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,861 satisfied customers
I have anemia I had 4 iron infusions in April 2008 it is low
I have anemia I had 4 iron infusions in April 2008 it is low again I have been from dr to dr nobody knows where it is going can you help… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,637 satisfied customers
I have a family member who has iron deficient anemia and is
I have a family member who has iron deficient anemia and is going to receive an iron transfusion that is going to take 4 hours. will she need to have a central line this infusion?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,637 satisfied customers
Patient: female 40yrs chronic iron deficiency anemia ( heavy
patient : female 40yrs chronic iron deficiency anemia ( heavy menstrual blood loss) received 100mg venofer infusion, experienced delayed (3 days) side effects hypotension , dizziness, nausea, visual d… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x