Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Of course me researching my thing the group is telling me
of course me researching my thing the group is telling me may be cipd I remember my spinal tap coming back high for some inflammation disorder could it end up being that ?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I've not had a baby and I'm not sure if it's got anything to
I've not long had a baby and I'm not sure if it's got anything to do with my pain but on my whole right side my shoulder down my ribs hurts, like hurts to cough, laugh and even taking deep breaths … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,246 satisfied customers
I've had about 15 episodes of AFIB since 2012. Usually 4 a
I've had about 15 episodes of AFIB since 2012. Usually 4 a year. First time I was electrocardio conversion and the others returned to sinus within a day or two naturally. All episodes were triggered w… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
12,051 satisfied customers
I had a spinal tap done because they thought I had
I had a spinal tap done because they thought I had meningitis and they decided that was negative but a lot of the levels they tested came back high: CSF WBC 1.3 WBC/mm3; CSF neutrophils 20%; CSF monon… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,922 satisfied customers
My husband had off and on memory loss and delusions for 5
My husband had off and on memory loss and delusions for 5 years. First started back in 2012 with 8 hours of being back with his brothers and at time not knowing me. We went to ER and they could not fi… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
10,541 satisfied customers
I had a spinal tap done two and a half weeks ago. The
I had a spinal tap done two and a half weeks ago. The mononuclear was 80%, the neutrophils were 20%, the RBC was 60, total protein was 29, WBC was 1.3. They diagnosed it as viral meningitis. I am havi… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
5,382 satisfied customers
I had a spinal tap done last Friday to see if I had
Second opinion] I had a spinal tap done last Friday to see if I had meningitis that came back negative but the CSF mononuclear wbcs came back at 80% and the csf neutrophils came back at 20% and the cs… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,448 satisfied customers
I have had neurological symptoms starting during my
I have had neurological symptoms starting during my deployment in 2006. I have numbness and tingling in my extremities. My legs/feet have been numb to the point that I have fallen 5 times since April.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,246 satisfied customers
I contracted West Nile Virus in 2006. Hospitalized 3 weeks;
I contracted West Nile Virus in 2006. Hospitalized 3 weeks; diagnosed with encephalitis and Polio Mylitis. Still symptomatic: FATIGUE is main symptom, 80% use of R arm (left hospital with 30%). Genera… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
Mallik from Bangladesh, seeking help and assistance
Dear Sir, I am Rahat mallik from Bangladesh, seeking help and assistance regarding our patient,as she suffering from serious illness. Her name is***** Age-55 years. In Bangladesh neurology treatment i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,246 satisfied customers
Grandson is 20. 6'5", slender. In the last month he has had
Grandson is 20. 6'5", slender. In the last month he has had a spontaneous collapsed lung, severe headache, fever. A lumbar puncture was done last week and he was released 2 hours later. Since then, I … read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
Rbc count, csf 54(h) range 0-5/5 WBC count, csf2 range
Rbc count, csf 54(h) range 0-5/5 WBC count, csf2 range 0-5/ul lymphocite, csf 87% (h)range 40-80% monocytoid cells, csf 13(L) range 15-45% comments: rare # polystyrene seen rare # mononuclear cells se… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dastoor, I have another question for you. since speaking
Hi Dr. Dastoor, I have another question for you. since speaking with you, I am having an RF study done with Ablation for the SVT. I also had a spinal tap done which relieved pressure in my head. My le… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Consultant Laparoscopic & General Surgeo
Master's Degree
936 satisfied customers
50 YO MALE WITH CHRONIC LOWER BACK PAIN. AFTER A DUAL
I AM A 50 YO MALE WITH CHRONIC LOWER BACK PAIN. AFTER A DUAL EPIDURAL L5 AND THEN S1, I EXPERIENCED A BURNING SENSATION ACROSS MY ENTIRE BACK FROM LUMBAR TO MID THORACIC. THIS ENDED THE NEXT DAY. ONE … read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
P I am only 28 years old and I live in NJ I have been
Hello Dr. P I am only 28 years old and I live in NJ I have been detiorating for the last year and dont know why. I can barely walk. What does it mean if you have low protein in your central spinal flu… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I had a VT Brain shunt two weeks ago because the pressure
I had a VT Brain shunt two weeks ago because the pressure behind my eye was increasing. I was not having any headache or any other problems, but since the operation I have had bad headache and a real … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Do you know if the spinal tap is a sure way to detect if
Hi Do you know if the spinal tap is a sure way to detect if someone has Guillain-Barre syndrome? My spinal tap shows I don't have it but my symptoms make me wonder. It all started on Nov. 14th after I… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
I had a spinal tap to test for ms, the bands came back
I had a spinal tap to test for ms, the bands came back negative. In the initial analysis the csf was cear/coloress but had elevated rbc 4 and ow mononuc 5 and above the analysis and color states scatt… read more
Dr PG M.D.
Dr PG M.D.
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,023 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x