Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Can low progesterone cause anxiety and intrusive thoughts?
Can low progesterone cause anxiety and intrusive thoughts? What can I do to raise low progesterone? … read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,312 satisfied customers
About a year and a half ago, I began to rapidly gain weight
About a year and a half ago, I began to rapidly gain weight without any known cause. I have worked with a personal trainer and nutritionist for several years; including two years prior, during, and cu… read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
598 satisfied customers
I'm on the bar and I've been bleeding for 3 weeks. Getting
I'm on the bar and I've been bleeding for 3 weeks JA: The OB/GYN Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Has the bleeding been stable or getting worse? Customer: getting … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Board Certified MD
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
4,650 satisfied customers
Ive missed my period my last period was october 19 my period
Ive missed my period my last period was october 19 my period for december is auppose to come but yet no symptoms like i usually getz i took literally 5 pregnancy test and all negative ive gained ALOT … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Board Certified MD
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
4,650 satisfied customers
I would like to speak to a gynecologist about how my
I would like to speak to a gynecologist about how my menstrual cycle and fertility may be affected by estrogen dominance … read more
Dr. Juan
Dr. Juan
OB/GYN
MD
1,461 satisfied customers
I have an issue with my volva. It's dry and desire
Hello,I have an issue with my volva. It's dry and sexual desire disappeared. What should I do?… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
7,011 satisfied customers
I had some bloodwork done recently that I wanted to get an
Hello. I had some bloodwork done recently that I wanted to get an opinion on. … read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,354 satisfied customers
I was wondering if you could look over some lab tests I had
I was wondering if you could look over some lab tests I had done and give me your opinion … read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,879 satisfied customers
I havent had a period since july 23rd. Im not pregnant and
I havent had a period since july 23rd. Im not pregnant and have taken serveral tests. Ive been to a hormone dr and it seems like she cant figure anything out. Before seeing her I had not had a period … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
7,011 satisfied customers
I got my hormone test back and my estrogen was 28.3 and
I got my hormone test back and my estrogen was 28.3 and progesterone was .1 after LH surge, do these numbers explain my irregular spotting. Please know that I have high risk hpv and needed a leep 6 mo… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,665 satisfied customers
I just got some results back and for a second month in a row
Hi So I just got some results back and for a second month in a row my Absolute Lymphocytes have been high last month 4137 and this month 4451. They also ran a few other test and though my mchc (33.3)a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,340 satisfied customers
Trying to figure out lab results no thyroid. Take 125mcg
trying to figure out lab results no thyroid. Take 125mcg levothyroxine, labs show TSH <0.1; estradiol 34; progesterone 0.8; testosterone . I have pretty normal cycles? Had a positive ANA test too. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I am currently 5 weeks 6 days pregnant after fet with donor
I am currently 5 weeks 6 days pregnant after fet with donor eggs. My hcg has been rising steadily. At 4 weeks 6 days my hcg was 2275, my estrogen was 667 and progesterone was above 60 (lab doesn't rec… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I had been on the birth control pill for 25 years and i
i had been on the birth control pill for 25 years and i never had children im 48 and decided to come off of them about 2 years ago.and when i did my body went into craziness,i had hot flashes headache… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
What tests should I undergo to find out why my term
What tests should I undergo to find out why my long term progesterone deficiency (5) is not improving? what organ/s may be mal functioning to cause this? can it be remedied or cured? perscription skin… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I know higher estrogen with low progesterone usually causes
I know higher estrogen with low progesterone usually causes sore breast but can low estrogen also cause sore breasts?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just received the results of my lab test and it shows
I just received the results of my lab test and it shows abnormal results in following catagories: Hep Function: AST=48; ALT=92 Estrogens (total serum)=519 and Progesterone=0.7 Total Iron=31 and Iron s… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
When having a low estrogen and a low progesterone result
When having a low estrogen and a low progesterone result through a salivary test, then using progesterone cream, why is it only increasing my estrogen levels and not progesterone? Does this mean I nee… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x