Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have received back my thyroid results. I have borderling
I have received back my thyroid results. I have borderling low TSH and High T3 … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
10,972 satisfied customers
I have gained 50 lbs since the first of the year my vitamin
I have gained 50 lbs since the first of the year my vitamin d level is low my whole body is retaining fluid and I'm very short of breath with moving around … read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
3,845 satisfied customers
What is the benefit of taking Metformin and Rybelsus
What is the benefit of taking Metformin and Rybelsus together for type 2 diabetes? I am 64 years old male and have lost over 35 lbs , I weigh 145lbs. … read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
3,845 satisfied customers
Ive been having a lot of weight gain lately and my weight
hello - ive been having a lot of weight gain lately and my weight watchers coach has been thinking it may be a thyroid issue since ive been following the program pretty well … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,482 satisfied customers
I want to consult a doctor. I have gained 5 pounds within a
I have gained 5 pounds within a month, not excessively thirsty … read more
Natalya
Natalya
physician
MD
2,917 satisfied customers
I am possibly wanting to check my thryoid to see if I might
Hi. I am possibly wanting to check my thryoid to see if I might have an issue … read more
Dr.sOrders
Dr.sOrders
Private practice
Doctoral Degree
3,798 satisfied customers
Would you be able to write me an Rx for metformin? Recent
would you be able to write me an Rx for metformin? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,546 satisfied customers
My t3 is 64.06, my t4 is 1.17, my tsh is 0.16. what does
my t3 is 64.06, my t4 is 1.17, my tsh is 0.16. what does this mean … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
10,972 satisfied customers
The current result of my TSH,3rd generation is 2.36 uIU/ml
The current result of my TSH,3rd generation is 2.36 uIU/ml How many mcg of Levothyroxine tabs should I take? … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,708 satisfied customers
I am transgender ineed of a doctor. Weight gain yes not
I am transgender ineed of a doctor JA: Any recent weight loss/gain? Are you excessively thirsty? Customer: Weight gain yes not thirsty JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor sh… read more
Dr.DinSG
Dr.DinSG
Medical Specialist
Doctor of Medicine/Master in Public Health
2,497 satisfied customers
I have enlarged thyroid. It has grown since last August. I
Hi I have enlarged thyroid. It has grown since last August. I have multiple nodules … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
3,700 satisfied customers
My TSH is 5.1 and free T4 is 1.17 but my PCP is not
My TSH is 5.1 and free T4 is 1.17 but my PCP is not concerned. I am tired with no energy, gaining weight, and having mood changes. Should I see a specialist? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,546 satisfied customers
I recently had a panel done and my TPO test came back at
I recently had a panel done and my TPO test came back at 444! … read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
I fall asleep driving sitting at the table .... like pass
I fall asleep driving sitting at the table .... like pass out I take insulin am and PM metformin and glubride … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,756 satisfied customers
I believe something is wrong with my thyroid. Years ago my
I believe something is wrong with my thyroid . Years ago my number was low and for years now I've experienced extreme bloating , weight gain , my depression is worst and fatigue … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,183 satisfied customers
I do i got my pth checked it was 106 and my calcium was
i do i got my pth checked it was 106 and my calcium was normal i also was diagnosed when i was 11 with pseudohypoperathyroidism and i have weight gain im hot all the time. thirsty and thinning hair. … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
12,007 satisfied customers
With a Standard Range of .40 - 4.50 mIU/L for TSH 3rd
With a Standard Range of .40 - 4.50 mIU/L for TSH 3rd generation, where does my value of 1.37 mIU/L rate? … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
Is a TSH Value of 2 normal, Weight gain yes, and sometimes
is a TSH Value of 2 normal JA: Any recent weight loss/gain? Are you excessively thirsty? Customer: Weight gain yes, and sometimes very thirsty JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the d… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,760 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x