Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I fell and hurt my ribcage under and behind my right breast
I fell and hurt my ribcage under and behind my right breast about 2 am yesterday. Checked this morning. Feels very bruised inside, but no sign of a briose outside. Physical activity and deep breathing… read more
FAHAD MOHAMED
FAHAD MOHAMED
MCh Orth
507 satisfied customers
I have a question about drinking alcohol with taking small
Hi I have a question about drinking alcohol with taking small lines of cocaine ( half a gram) now I understand taking alcohol whilst taking cocaine can slow the elimination for cocaine to get out of y… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,511 satisfied customers
TIBC is high, iron saturation low, iron normal. Low
Hello, TIBC is high, iron saturation low, iron normal. Low hemoglobin and hematocrit, very high C-reactive protein. When I asked my doctor what this means, I was referred to a Gastroenterologist. I ha… read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
2,004 satisfied customers
I have a question related to anxiety & depression as it
I have a question related to anxiety & depression as it relates to hormones … read more
Dr Dina Ali
Dr Dina Ali
Psychiatrist
MD
71 satisfied customers
My PSA has increased and I would like to know what the
My PSA has increased and I would like to know what the acceptable PSA should be for a 68 year old, white male, who is in generally good health otherwise. Non smoking, 1 glass of wine or a beer a few t… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,741 satisfied customers
Dr., Would you trust this article? It says that a woman's
Dr. David,Would you trust this article? It says that a woman's ovaries continue to produce 25% of their pre-menopause level of menopause AFTER menopause. If this were true it would be great-it would g… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Love only (please do not answer if you are not Dr. Love), It
For Dr. Love only (please do not answer if you are not Dr. Love),http://www.gynsecondopinion.com/hysterectomy.htmIt says that the ovaries produce 25% of their original level before menopause, even aft… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,342 satisfied customers
Love only, This article: I wonder if you could please look
For Dr. Love only,This article: http://pubs.niaaa.nih.gov/publications/arh22-3/220.pdfI wonder if you could please look at this. You know I am worried about the daily glass of red wine I was drinking … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I am 40 years old woman that exercises 3-5 times a week and
I am 40 years old woman that exercises 3-5 times a week and eat healthy. Several weeks a ago I went to the emergency room with upper abdominal pains. Ultrasound and MRI did not suggest gallstones, but… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I had a hysterectomy on May 6th (uterus, cervix removed, but
I had a hysterectomy on May 6th (uterus, cervix removed, but tubes and ovaries in tact). I was feeling pretty good for a while. However, I am now experiencing severe hot flashes, emotional extremes, l… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
My ferritin is 249 my iron levels are normal range my
My ferritin is 249 my iron levels are normal range my saturation is normal range I am a48yr old female post menopausal, is that normal?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I had a laprascopic hysterectomy(due to endometriosis and
I had a laprascopic hysterectomy(due to endometriosis and severe pain and bleeding) in june 2010, cervix, uterus, and tubes were removed, my ovaries were left as i was under forty, however i continue … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Years ago I had a cone biopsy. Later I developed a large
Years ago I had a cone biopsy. Later I developed a large fibroid in the womb, but refused a hysterectomy until I was through the menopause. Now at 65 I have a partial prolapse so am going to go ahead … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
I am 51, obese with asthma (since 1992), HBP, High
I am 51, obese with asthma (since 1992), HBP, High Cholesterol (2002) High LDL ( in 300's 2009), IBS (2000), Hypothroid (1992), Allergies (lifetime, seasonal and specific), Arthritis (all joints), dep… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Since September I've been having blood tests and T-vag
My name is Kelley. Since September I've been having blood tests and T-vag procedures due to my undpredictable and heavy periods. My doctor has found cysts on my left and right ovaries. Next step is to… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,511 satisfied customers
I am 40 years old, and have a non existent sex drive. It is
I am 40 years old, and have a non existent sex drive. It is putting a strain on my relationship. I had a hysterectomy in 2007 and I am not on any hormone replacements. Could it be my hormones? I have … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
52 yo female ICU RN. Status post hysterectomy at age 44,
52 yo female ICU RN. Status post hysterectomy at age 44, including left oophrectomy and left salpingo. Incidental appendectomy. Right ovary remained. Severe bladder lac at time of surg, resulting vesi… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
In 1995 my wife had total hysterectomy due to an infected
In 1995 my wife had total hysterectomy due to an infected womb. Shortly after she was administered Hormone Replacement Therapy (HRT) From 1999 to 2007 she underwent treatment for 2 breast cancers. Sub… read more
Dr. S RIAZ
Dr. S RIAZ
MS, Fellowship Trained
1,490 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x