Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Testiculs pain and HIV questions. Am having hepatite C
JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: Testiculs pain and HIV questions JA: Have you see… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
1,350 satisfied customers
Doctor my brother partner she is H.i.v positive they want to
Good Morning doctor my brother partner she is H.i.v positive they want to have a bby what they can do … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,491 satisfied customers
I have been put on tablets for 12 months for the prevention
Good morning I have been put on tablets for 12 months for the prevention of TB although I tested negative for TB. It is called Winthrop Isoniazid 300 mg taken one tablet per day. I have been on it for… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
1,992 satisfied customers
I'm really concerned about something. First, I'm currently
I'm really concerned about something. First, I'm currently taking Prep. I have been on PreP for the last couple on months. On Saturday night, I gave this guy oral sex. While I was performing oral sex … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I'm kind of freaking out over HIV infection. So. I had an
Second opinion] Hello there. I'm kind of freaking out over HIV infection. So. I had an unprotected sexual interaction on Monday evening. 2 days later I start feeling a tingling sensation on my penis, … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
Board Certified Physician
11,927 satisfied customers
I'm wondering if the is anyway to contract hiv from a person
Hi. So I'm wondering if the is anyway to contract hiv from a person who is undetectable if there was blood during unprotected sex? … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,069 satisfied customers
I have been having all the hiv symptoms and keep testing ..
Hi I have been having all the hiv symptoms and keep testing .. but I'm talking I'm having armpit and elbow itching.. back itching and scalp.. nausea, diarrhea, burning eyes, sore throat, headaches tha… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
Doctor I have a question if someone is hiv positive on hiv
Doctor I have a question if someone is hiv positive on hiv medication and becomes undetectable and do a 4th generation ab ag test would it come back negative? Or positive… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,304 satisfied customers
That partner just informed me he was inffected. I am now so
Hello. That partner just informed me he was inffected. I am now so worried for the result which would come tomorrow. Could the ARV I took protect me?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,446 satisfied customers
What is a undetectable hiv viral load theres been different
What is a undetectable hiv viral load theres been different myths about it what does it really mean… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,337 satisfied customers
I'm a 26 yrs old female, I had this encounter with this guy
Hi, I'm a 26 yrs old female, I had this encounter with this guy who I know from a while now and we had always been involve and we see each other some times when we both are alone and single just to ch… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I had a encounter 7 weeks ago and unfortunately did not use
I had a sexual encounter 7 weeks ago and unfortunately did not use protection. I saw an hiv clinic the next day and started a course of PEP. The man involved with me says he had a recent hiv test and … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,340 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is HIV positive with viral load 300 - 900 but
my girlfriend is HIV positive with viral load 300 - 900 but i'm negative. We are having unprotected sex smetimes but i do not ejaculate inside everytime & i wash immediately & pass urine after each se… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
17,979 satisfied customers
I've been suffering from acute seroconversion symptoms some
I've been suffering from acute seroconversion symptoms some are severe. Especially the thrush, insomnia,weaknes, and neroprothy for the last 7 weeks straight without a break Since having sex with an h… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
Doctor, I have been on Atripla for 5 years and my v-load has
Doctor, I have been on Atripla for 5 years and my v-load has always been undetective and my cd cound around 900..I just took a blood test 2 weeks AGO and my v-load was 69. Is this something I should w… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,051 satisfied customers
I've been hiv pos for 12 years & currently on atripla. my
i've been hiv pos for 12 years & currently on atripla . my viral load is undetectable .the last 2 years i'v been having night sweats. my docs says i'm not converting testosterone to testosterone free … read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
4,200 satisfied customers
Can you tell me what you know about HIV strain subtype E.
Can you tell me what you know about HIV strain subtype E. More specifically how much more contagious it is as opposed to other subtypes, also the odds of catching it from an encounter on unprotected p… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
Always tired, depressed, very tearful, onion smell from
always tired, depressed, very tearful, onion smell from vagina constant except when menstruating, smell worsens when sexually active… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,556 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x