Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am trying to preserve my fertility. I will be beginning
I am trying to preserve my fertility. I will be beginning IVF soon. I don't eat a lot of soybeans, but I do use vegetable oil and have been eating sprouted tortillas containing sprouted soybeans. I ha… read more
Dr. Cindy MD
Dr. Cindy MD
Doctorate of Medicine
1,095 satisfied customers
Keto Diet and Weight Loss Dear Dr. Subbanna, I have stopped
Keto Diet and Weight LossDear Dr. Subbanna,I have stopped eating bread and rice for a week now in an effort to lose some weight while exercising in daily basis. What do you think of eating grilled mea… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,118 satisfied customers
For bipolar and diabetes since one affects the other, is it
For bipolar and diabetes since one affects the other , is it practical to expect effective insulin secretion just by trying to burn as much calories in the day as possible? Does it help to reduce the … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
7,018 satisfied customers
I have a custodian job and i walk on tile all night plus im
I have a custodian job and i walk on tile all night plus im in the Army National Guard and have to physical train "endurance" training. The problem is when i wake up in the morning my entire body ache… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,351 satisfied customers
I feel hungry often and I don't know why, im trying to limit
I feel hungry often and I don't know why, im trying to limit my calorie intake or food portions but I get hungry much faster. I had 1 can of baby corn, a palm size amount of vegetable rice and a small… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,351 satisfied customers
My wife's sugar level has been low most of the day, as low
my wife's sugar level has been low most of the day, as low as 64 and now at 70. she had supper,orange juice an candy bar in the last 3 hours but has'nt change much … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
7,343 satisfied customers
I know my dr's office will call, but I am curious about
hello, I know my dr's office will call, but I am curious about these results. A1c 6.2, insulin 37 and c peptide 6.06 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,351 satisfied customers
Muneeb. I want to open this thread so I can keep updating on
Hi dr muneeb. I want to open this thread so I can keep updating on my diet progress. I want to let you know that it's been 2 months of me working out and loosing weight and I have lost a total of 26LB… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,079 satisfied customers
Theres a couple myths that i need to ask an endocrinologist.
Theres a couple myths that i need to ask an endocrinologist. My dad is a diabetic and im insulin resistant, theres a couple myths i need to clarify that could help us. My dad and i drink alot of diet … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,731 satisfied customers
My wifes blood suger level is above 500.She is 73 years
My wifes blood suger level is above 500.She is 73 years old.. How do we get the bloodb level down? Shoud she eat? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
Here is some information about myself, I am currently in the
here is some information about myself, I am currently in the military and I work out every morning for around an hour but my diet has slowly been going south. I am 65 inches tall and I weigh a solid 1… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,851 satisfied customers
How high can bloodsugar go before you pass out? i had 13-22
How high can bloodsugar go before you pass out? i had 13-22 4 hours after meal, is it bad? or can i just correct it?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
Having a type 2 blood sugar spike 10.6 this morn normally
having a type 2 blood sugar spike 10.6 this morn normally 7ish 13.3 this aft 9readings Canadian dizzt spells in bed ...what to do?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
My dad is 93 years and still going pretty strong. However,
My dad is 93 years young and still going pretty strong. However, he suffers from diverticulitis. Could you tell me what he should be eating and things that he should not eat? I've been told that he sh… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I am a 56 year old post menopausal woman. As of last June I
I am a 56 year old post menopausal woman. As of last June I lost 30 lbs. on a low calorie, low carb protein diet. I have maintained the weight loss easily by not consuming a lot of carbs or calories. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Please inform me of the proper foods that I will need to eat
Please inform me of the proper foods that I will need to eat to cure a male yeast infection be specific and be a ID Specialist or OBGYN or Nutritionist to answer?… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
My bood sugars have been very high the last few days. what
My bood sugars have been very high the last few days. what should I eat to get them down (in addition to my insulin?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,183 satisfied customers
My cholesterol is 228 my tryglycerides are high all my good
My cholesterol is 228 my tryglycerides are high all my good and bad chol. are off I just need someone to tell me if there is anything other than pills I can do for this. I've been on Crestor for 3 yea… read more
varun g
varun g
GP
Bachelor's Degree
185 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x