Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I may have already sent this. If a patient is diagnosed with
Ma'am, I may have already sent this. If a patient is diagnosed with congestive heart failure and prescribed 40 must of Lasix daily. If the patient only receives 20mg daily, as opposed to the 40mgs for… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,499 satisfied customers
Which dialysis treatment is recommended for a 77 year old
which dialysis treatment is recommended for a 77 year old diagnosed with renal failure stage 5 who also has CHF - minimally controlled and diabetes … read more
DrWalker
DrWalker
DO
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
3,697 satisfied customers
Thank you in advance… My question has to do with the stages
Hello, And thank you in advance… My question has to do with the stages of congestive heart failure, as well as life expectancy…At what stage would you see these symptoms? Extremely swollen scrotum, te… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
15,314 satisfied customers
My fiance has congestive heart failure with a heart
my fiance has congestive heart failure with a heart functioning at 20% his regular doctor has said inevitably his heart will stop and giving him no treatment options and he's only 38 years old is ther… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,100 satisfied customers
I have been having high heart rate between 110 to 128 for
I have been having high heart rate between 110 to 128 for over a week now. My normal heart rate is in the 60's and 70's. Of course it's the weekend. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
46,329 satisfied customers
I had a question concerning A-fib and congestive heart
Hello, I had a question concerning A-fib and congestive heart failure: mother went into the hospital with shortness of breath. She is in very good health and very active, but eighty years old. She had… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
6,119 satisfied customers
I was diagnose with Congestive heart failure in June 2019. I
Second opinion] I was diagnose with Congestive heart failure in June 2019. I am currently taking lasix 2 times A-day and it makes me you're an 8 several times. My doctor says that if I can't get my he… read more
Baisal
Baisal
General Surgeon
Cardiovascular surgeon
1,199 satisfied customers
I was diagnose with Congestive heart failure in June 2019. I
I was diagnose with Congestive heart failure in June 2019. I am currently taking lasix 2 times A-day and it makes me you're an 8 several times. My doctor says that if I can't get my heart up to number… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
My father was recently diagnosed with congestive heart
Hello, my father was recently diagnosed with congestive heart failure. He is 61, with type two diabetes, sleep apnea and obesity. Until this recent hospitalization, he had not seen a doctor or receive… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,599 satisfied customers
My wife has really swollen legs from ankles to hips. She is
My wife has really swollen legs from ankles to hips. She is getting Lasix 40 four times a day plus albumin and is putting out hardly any urine. Dr says blood tests show kidneys ok. Any thoughts? … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
11,938 satisfied customers
My niece has been diagnosed with scleroderma, Raynauds,
My niece has been diagnosed with scleroderma, Raynauds, fibrosis fibrosis, Sjögrens, pulmonary hypertension,Sharps disease and lupus. What are her chances and or her prognosis, what I'm reading it doe… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
Is there anyone available that would be able to answer some
Hello. Is there anyone available that would be able to answer some questions on Chronic Kidney Disease? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,158 satisfied customers
My GFR in the Bmp test dropped from 57 to 50 in five weeks
My GFR in the Bmp test dropped from 57 to 50 in five weeks and then to 44 in the next five days. Should I be concerned? Am I drinking too much water or not enough; right now I drink about 60 oz a day.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,352 satisfied customers
I am 59 and in pretty good health. I have had swelling in my
I am 59 and in pretty good health. I have had swelling in my feet and ankles for at least six months. It is probably the result of swelling that has moved down from my knees. I have tried supplements:… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,852 satisfied customers
Can you help me, and see if one these medication has a
Can you help me, and see if one these medication has a reaction on another. I am having a hard time with my back/kidneys and I think this could be related to the medications I take. I take these meds … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,852 satisfied customers
My husband passed away last week from Kidney failure and
My husband passed away last week from Kidney failure and bronchitis. He has for years had a low platelet count, the in April a urologist placed i stent in his urethra after a sonot showed a minor bloc… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,406 satisfied customers
I had left side heart failure this past Christmas> I'm 48
I had left side heart failure this past Christmas> I'm 48 years old and barely survived. I'm a surgical Nurse and didn't realize my symptoms as the pain presented (mild) on my right side and I used… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
My daughter has Reynard's syndrome and has developed blister
My daughter has Reynard's syndrome and has developed blister type formations on fingers and toes. No other symptoms. She is pregnant. Her doctors are testing for all sorts of serious dieseases {ateria… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,155 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,158 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,352 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x