Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am asking this for my father. He is 70 yr old and diabetic
Hi Doctor,I am asking this for my father. He is 70 yr old and diabetic 30 yrs,10yrs post cabg after MI (LVEF 40%). Last year, his potassium increased to 7.4. Doctor said it could be a case of Hyporene… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
55,905 satisfied customers
Trying to find out more information on my renal panel I had
Customer: trying to find out more information on my renal panel I had done. … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,540 satisfied customers
Doc, need your expertise. Over the last 7 years or so my
Doc, need your expertise. Over the last 7 years or so my total protein has dropped from a high in 2007 of 7.7 to 6.8; my albumin has remained between 4.5 and 4.8 during this time. However, my globulin… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My last blood test showed potassium level of 5.3, that's .3
My last blood test showed potassium level of 5.3, that's .3 above the std. range of 5.0 mEq/l, my past test show 4.2. Prior to taking this last test I took Centrum Silver Supplement which contains pot… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I'm taking 40mg lisinopril, 25mg hdtz, 50mg atenolol, 2mg
I'm taking 40mg lisinopril, 25mg hdtz, 50mg atenolol, 2mg doxazosin, 2 0mg lovastatin, 25mg sertraline daily can I take pure garcinia cambogia? my bp is under control and I'm 5 5 180lbs… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,540 satisfied customers
My potassium level is 5.5, which is slightly elevated per
My potassium level is 5.5, which is slightly elevated per the normal of 3.5 to 5.0. I have been asked to lower my potassium intake and take another blood test to get a colonascaphy (sp) I have searche… read more
Dr. Sharon Hooper
Dr. Sharon Hooper
Doctoral Degree
127 satisfied customers
Doc – you helped me over the weekend with a few Amylase
Doc – you helped me over the weekend with a few Amylase questions. I have a couple of additional questions – my potassium level was slightly high at 5.1 on a top end scale of 5.0. My doctor doesn't se… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm writing about my 88 year old father. He has been in
I'm writing about my 88 year old father. He has been in hospital most of this year due to bleeding from radiation cystitis. He has many issues going on but the latest is congestive heart failure which… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am in 3rd stage kidney failure. I only have one kidney due
I am in 3rd stage kidney failure. I only have one kidney due to losing one to cancer in 1997. I am currently having trouble keeping my potassium to a safe level of 5.0. In the last week 2 labs for pot… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
After a routine blood test, it was determined that I have a
After a routine blood test, it was determined that I have a very high potassium level. At first the P.A. thought it was caused by a Vitamin K cream I was using, but left a message today that that wasn… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
16,187 satisfied customers
August 31,2010 had a liver resection for hcc at the 3 month
August 31,2010 had a liver resection for hcc at the 3 month check up I was fine. Went to primary care doctor had blood work done it had to be done over due to clumping had it redone no clumping but WB… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Symtoms:__Deep Leg pain not related to cramps. worse when
symtoms:__Deep Leg pain not related to cramps. worse when sitting for more that an hour,_This began about 3 weeks ago, after sitting in class for 5 days.__Severe cramps in calf at night, after dinner_… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
17,983 satisfied customers
Worried as my boyfriend had a biposy done last week on his
hello there so worried as my boyfriend had a biposy done last week on his postrate and i had sex with him yesterday morning and he had heaps of blood in his sperm and very worried as not sure if i cou… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
55,905 satisfied customers
AJ Last December I was diagnosed with High risk HPV and
Hi Dr. AJ Last December I was diagnosed with High risk HPV and tested positive for Chlamydia ( I always get a yearly pap) My Dr. gave me medication for the chlamydia and I had a colposcopy done with s… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,544 satisfied customers
My 14 YEAR OLD son had a chem panel/cbc/thyroid blood tests
my 14 YEAR OLD son had a chem panel/cbc/thyroid blood tests performed for lingering(several weeks) fatigue/muscle aches/weakness/occasional palpitations/ His results out of the "norm" were segmented n… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,168 satisfied customers
When i checked my electrolytes potassium 4.9 mmol/L
when i checked my electrolytes potassium 4.9 mmol/L sodium-serum 145 mmol/L chloride 102 mmol/L is my potassium level high if so what should i do… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Have heart problem high blood pressure went for bloodworks
have heart problem high blood pressure went for bloodworks doc told me to go to the er pottasium very high and kidneys failing went there got tested pottasum level 5.0 kidneys ok told me there was a m… read more
Dr. Bloom
Dr. Bloom
Physician
Doctoral Degree
213 satisfied customers
What constitutes quality blood? what does it need to contain
what constitutes quality blood? what does it need to contain to be called "good" blood quality and are there tests for levels of say vitamins; minerals; oxygen etc.?… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,426 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

55,905 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x