Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My mom s blood work shows that her glucose is 104 (high) but
Hi my mom s blood work shows that her glucose is 104 (high) but her A1c is normal 5.5 , is she consider pre diabetic ? And why her glucose is high if her A1c is normal ?… read more
Dr- KHAN
Dr- KHAN
Consultant Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,383 satisfied customers
My doctor says my sugar level is high, but not of a
My doctor says my sugar level is high, but not of a diabetic. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,168 satisfied customers
I have low libido and suspected ED. Of late I have been
I have low libido and suspected ED. Of late I have been diagnosed with elevated sugar levels. Sex drive is absolutely low and erection very weak … read more
Dr. Star
Dr. Star
Chief Medical Officer
MD
76 satisfied customers
I had a very light snack about an hour ago, just a small
hello dr,I had a very light snack about an hour ago, just a small bite of a banana. Maybe about a half hour or so after I had that I decided to take my blood sugar and it was 117. Is it considered pre… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I just got the results of my a1c and as it turns out, it is
Hello! I just got the results of my a1c and as it turns out, it is 4.5, which is normal. However, I have been testing my BG at home and my numbers tend to run high. 2-3 hours after eating they run bet… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
11,996 satisfied customers
I just got the results of my a1c and as it turns out, it is
Second opinion] Hello! I just got the results of my a1c and as it turns out, it is 4.5, which is normal. However, I have been testing my BG at home and my numbers tend to run high. 2-3 hours after eat… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,079 satisfied customers
I'm a 45 year old male. Good shape- not overweight. my A1C
Hello. I'm a 45 year old male. Good shape- not overweight. my A1C is 5.7, my fasting insulin is 4.9 and my fasting glucose is 98. Any recommendations?… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,305 satisfied customers
Love only, This article is very scary. It says I will have
For Dr. Love only,This article is very scary. It says I will have double the chance of dying, compared to a heavier person (if I have type 2 diabetes). http://healthland.time.com/2012/08/08/obesity-pa… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
Dr I am. I am overweight at 5'6" ..190. ..they found some
Dr I am 69. I am overweight at 5'6" ..190. ..they found some sugar in the urine. The blood test shows 124 sugar. I am going to cut out my sugar in diet... I don't have diabetes do I??? Will diet help … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I just had a c-peptide assay test. It was a nonfasting test.
I just had a c-peptide assay test. It was a nonfasting test. My reading came out 12.1 ng/ml. They say normal is 0.9-6.9. Since c-peptide as I understand is a byproduct of the splitting of the insulin … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I by chance took a home a1c test and it said 8.3......i then
hi doc i by chance took a home a1c test and it said 8.3......i then have been checking my glucose since then and my fasting has been any where from 97-110.....and 1 hour after meals has been about 97-… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
Q. Regarding BMI of 39, in a 58 yr old male, Family hx of
Hi, Q. Regarding BMI of 39, in a 58 yr old male, Family hx of one older brother who had AODM. Pt. recently had a-fib for 3 months, successfully cardioverted, and one stent. He uses CPAP faithfully for… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
I am a 67 y o with well controlled diabetes. This morning I
Hello I am a 67 y o with well controlled diabetes. This morning I woke up soaked in sweat. So I decided to measure my sugar level and it was high: 7.8 mmol! I was surprised because I thought sweat is … read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I am 60 years, active and watch my diet. I get a physical
I am 60 years, active and watch my diet. I get a physical every year. All blood results were within normal ranges except for my A1C last year. It was 6.3. I now check my fasting blood sugar every morn… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
How can I gain weight (having lost 10 lbs) when I have Type
How can I gain weight (having lost 10 lbs) when I have Type 2 diabetes? When I add food that will gain weight, my diabetes reading increases. Seems a catch-22.… read more
dr afrasiabi
dr afrasiabi
Director
MD
462 satisfied customers
I had a blood test for insurance purposes. My hemoglobin A1C
I had a blood test for insurance purposes. My hemoglobin A1C level came back at 6.3% while my glucose level is 60 mg/dL. How big of a concern is this?… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
A 53-year-old friend of mine, who has been taking Glucophage
A 53-year-old friend of mine, who has been taking Glucophage (metformin) to control his Type 2 diabetes began to experience very high sugar levels in November. A Haemoglobin A1C test indicated that hi… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
4,224 satisfied customers
I'm a Type 2 diabetic but am not on any diabetic medications
I'm a Type 2 diabetic but am not on any diabetic medications right now (my doctor wants me to control it with diet and exercise). At the beginning of the year, I started taking Nexium (40mg capsules, … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x