Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Does 2+ teardrops, 4200 absolute lymph, as well as slightly
Does 2+ teardrops, 4200 absolute lymph, as well as slightly high rbc hem and hematocrit mean something I also have a undetermined solid mass on my adrenal and lesions on liver… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,356 satisfied customers
Dear dr. How are you? Hope you are well. Doctor as u know we
Dear dr. How are you? Hope you are well. Doctor as u know we spoke of my fear of hiv and the tests I did. Anyways I tested 2 days ago for cbc and my hemoglobin was 18.5 so the doctor said donate some … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,485 satisfied customers
When you are given blood and iron and you go from 7 to 8
when you are given blood and iron and you go from 7 to 8 Hemoglobin in one day and then drop to 7 the next day….what are the chances of it going up again with no more treatment? … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My CBC always comes with lower-than-normal MCV and MCH and
My CBC always comes with lower-than-normal MCV and MCH and elevated RBC. is this an issue? all doctors i went to, says it's ok. if this is the case then why it's outside the normal range?… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
Question is on a low hemoglobin. Male 49 years old
Question is on a low hemoglobin. Male 49 years old hemoglobin is 13 and hematocrit is 37.5. red blood count is 4.25 and white is 5.0 question is this bad and what are we looking for here. Also iron is… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
Dr. ... I had abdominal/flank pain and weakness that I
Hi, Dr. David... I had abdominal/flank pain and weakness that I thought was stomach flu....but I was admitted to the hospital and a CT scan done....showed one kidney slightly enlarged and signs of str… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,356 satisfied customers
I just recieved a blood transfusion 2 units - bringing my
I just recieved a blood transfusion 2 units - bringing my levels to 10 then they began to drop again to 9.4 Doctor said it was due to an iron definciency . I just had a physical 3 months ago and all m… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
Doctor Abby, I was asking a question about the drop of
Doctor Abby, I was asking a question about the drop of hemoglobin. I am waiting for your reply… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
My WBC has been low for the past 5months (about 1800-2200)
My WBC has been low for the past 5months (about 1800-2200) Yesterday I had a CBC and my platelets which were about 133,000 dropped to 81,000. My RBC is normal. The doctor did a BMB and while waiting, … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,552 satisfied customers
I have just received blood results back with me being
I have just received blood results back with me being exaughsted, sudden onset of headaches and feeling no energy and my Haemoglobin is 107 with my ferritin at 4. I know the ferritin is low and Dr is … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
Discribe the structure of hemoglobin and the normal
discribe the structure of hemoglobin and the normal functional characteristics of red blood cells and compare that function with the red blood cells of someone who suffers from sickle cell anemia?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,552 satisfied customers
Back in october i had blood work reformed and my hemglobin
back in october i had blood work reformed and my hemglobin at that time was 12.6 the doctor said i was slightly anemic and wanted another blood test which i had done yesterday this morning they called… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My nine year old has a hemoglobin count of 6.9 which is
My nine year old has a hemoglobin count of 6.9 which is condsidered extremely low. His lead levels, white blood cells, plateletts, and reticulicites(?) are normal. What could be wrong?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,552 satisfied customers
I just got back blood results and my RDW of 17.8 is high. My
I just got back blood results and my RDW of 17.8 is high. My MCH of 25.7 was low as was the MCHC of 30.9. I know this could be associated with anemia, and I usually fail the serum density test when vo… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I am type 2, and overweight but fairly healthy. but a
Hello, I am type 2, and overweight but fairly healthy. but a routine blood test shows a big drop in my hemoglobin. In Dec it was 17, last week it dropped to 10. Everything else is normal, what could c… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,552 satisfied customers
I have been in stage 3 CHF and pulmonary hypertension for 2
I have been in stage 3 CHF and pulmonary hypertension for 2 years. I havent been feeling well, hemoglobin dropped to 9 and today my PFT'S showed a lung volume capacity at 44 percent. My doctor said it… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Mr. Grand son is taking his final chemo treatment for
Mr. Grand son is taking his final chemo treatment for Burkett's Lymphoma and his RBC count has dropped to 5.4. Is he in danger if no blood transfusion is administered immediately? Procrit is being adm… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
In July< i ended up with mono/epstein barr virus which
In July< i ended up with mono/epstein barr virus which caused cold autoimmune hemolytic anemia. i had 5 blood transfusions and a hemoglobin of 4.2 the doctor dtarted me on 50mg of predisone.i"m 105… read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Internist
Doctoral Degree
340 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x