Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had gastric bypass back in 2010. Although I take vitamins
I had gastric bypass back in 2010. Although I take vitamins constantly, I suffer from severe periods. I was hospitalized twice and almost died. I have recently moved and have no pcp. My blood levels d… read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,272 satisfied customers
Can low iron and low ferritin levels make you feel
Can low iron and low ferritin levels make you feel lightheaded even with a normal hemoglobin ?… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,165 satisfied customers
Is it possible to get a second opinion about my lab reports
Is it possible to get a second opinion about my lab reports from my hematologist from a dr here? I can share all my lab numbers … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
10,564 satisfied customers
My teen daughter has had iron issues for 28 months, low iron
My teen daughter has had iron issues for 28 months, low iron for 6 months since then her ferritin levels have increased to over 400 (7 blood tests in last 28 months and a liver ultrasound). She has te… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
12,714 satisfied customers
I was wondering what is a normal Blood count for a 60 year
I was wondering what is a normal Blood count for a 60 year old female … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,079 satisfied customers
I have a history of severe anemia. I've had several blood
Hello, I have a history of severe anemia. I've had several blood transfusions, which always help me feel better pretty quickly. I've also have been on many types of iron supplements. Generally my hemo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
This question is complicated but I have to ask for your
This question is complicated but I have to ask for your patience in reading this. My Wife of 61 has long term severe anemia and had a blood transfusion (sucessful) about 12 years ago,however the anemi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,367 satisfied customers
I am a 54 year old female, diagnosed with pyruvate kinase
I am a 54 year old female, diagnosed with pyruvate kinase deficiency age 9, almost died had to do a cutdown on ankle which caused an ulcer on leg. (I have had several leg ulcers) several times peditri… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done. RBC was 2.95, HGB was 8.5,
I recently had blood work done. RBC was 2.95, HGB was 8.5, and HCT was 25.8. At what point should a blood transfusion be given to bring up the hemogloblin?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
63,252 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, 1 month ago I passed out and was admitted to a
Dear Doctor, 1 month ago I passed out and was admitted to a local ER. It turned out I had some type of bacterial infection from eating Sushi and/or Cantalope. I received several IV's, besides being de… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
63,252 satisfied customers
My 72 yeaar mother has CKD due to Wegeners for several
My 72 yeaar mother has CKD due to Wegeners for several years. She is at stage 4 and this has been stable for 4 years. Part of her treatment consists of managing anaemia. She takes tables iron tablets … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Renal & Cardiac patient has a blood count of 6. She wasn't
Renal & Cardiac patient has a blood count of 6. She wasn't getting her iron dosage during a 3 wk hosp stay. She got her first dosage this wk and her blood count elevated. She is sleepy and fatigue, bu… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am nearly 31.30 weeks preg with my fourth.i have very
hi i am nearly 31.30 weeks preg with my fourth.i have very difficult first five months etc with excessive nausau and vomiting.now i eat better do not sick anymore but stall weak.always thought it was … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My 82 year old mother has severe anemia and the Dr.
My 82 year old mother has severe anemia and the Dr. recommends a blood transfusion. She wants a natural cure and is refusing a blood transfusion. The dr. says she can suffer a heart attack if she does… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
17,994 satisfied customers
My sister has found out after blood tests that she has
My sister has found out after blood tests that she has something called Ion Ferrous too much iron normal they said was 300 and hse has 1650! She was tested a few years back and found that she was a ca… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My father suffered a severe hemorrhagic stroke a little over
My father suffered a severe hemorrhagic stroke a little over 5 weeks ago. He has miraculously survived and is progressing well both mentally and physically. His left, affected side is still a bit weak… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,517 satisfied customers
I went to have my Iron checked and this is what the Dr said.
I went to have my Iron checked and this is what the Dr said . cbc=6.8/25.2/and 6.2/22.3 , iron serum (001339) CPT#83540 17 L,tibc-486,ferritin-2 , He then at first wanted to send me for 2 units of blo… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I recently had a CDC blood test and my Hemoglobin came in @
I recently had a CDC blood test and my Hemoglobin came in @ 9.4 a little low, Hematocrit 33.2 a little low, MCV 71.1 a little low, MCH 20.2 a little low and MCHC 28.4 a little low. My RDW was 18.2 a l… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x