Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Omponent Results Component Your Value Standard Range Blood
omponent Results Component Your Value Standard Range White Blood Cells 12.9 x 10^3/uL 4.0 - 10.8 x 10^3/uL Red Blood Cells 4.42 x 10^6/uL 4.20 - 5.40 x 10^6/uL Hemoglobin 13.8 g/dL 12.0 - 16.0 g/dL Hc… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,214 satisfied customers
Blood count high. Red blood count low. Hemoglobin level low
hemoglobin level low platelet count high hematocrit level low … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
8,736 satisfied customers
I have two "out of range" results on my cbc test. My blood
I have two "out of range" results on my cbc test. My white blood cell count is 3.3 (reference range is 3.8 to 10.8 thousand/uL). My absolute neutrophils is 901 (reference range is 1500 to 7800 cells/u… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,577 satisfied customers
BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.0 (3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL) ABSOLUTE
WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.0 (3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL) ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 3060 (1500-7800 cells/uL) ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1550 (850-3900 cells/uL) ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 310 (200-950 cells/uL) ABSOLUTE EOSINO… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,585 satisfied customers
I had a CBC done can soemone help me understand these
i had a CBC done can soemone help me understand these results : WBC 4.0 (10^3/UL Neutrophil: 67.1% Lymphocyt 24.0/ Monocyte: 6.6% Eosinophil: 2.2% Basophil 0.1% Granulocytes/Bands-Blood 2.72 10^3/UL L… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
3,713 satisfied customers
In order to confirm that i have leukopenia how low should my
In order to confirm that i have leukopenia how low should my white blood count needs to be? Just had some tests done and these are the results:Leukocytes 16.1, neutrofilos segmentados 76, basofilos 3,… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,214 satisfied customers
I was just told I need to see a hematologist due to elevated
I was just told I need to see a hematologist due to elevated wbc, but no other info was given to me. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,214 satisfied customers
RBC 3.45, Hematocrit 33.8 and Hemaglobin 11.4 lab results.
RBC 3.45, Hematocrit 33.8 and Hemaglobin 11.4 lab results. What can cause this. Post Hysterectomy 1999. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,079 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old white male. Had blood work done yesterday
I am a 65 year old white male. Had blood work done yesterday with the following results. Concerned about “lymphocytes absolute” .... I'm currently suffering from either a bad cold or the flu. Is this … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,079 satisfied customers
Just took my CBC and everything was fine except these 2
Hi just took my CBC and everything was fine except these 2 areas. Neutrophile 71.5% Lymph 21.5%my TSH was also low around .38 and my vit D was at 12.Could those 2 affect the above CBC numbers?… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,922 satisfied customers
Had blood test that I get each year. This test has a high
had blood test that I get each year. This test has a high CRP 10 and a low white blood cell count. primariy the neuto type of white blood cells. … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
7,033 satisfied customers
HAPPY FRIDAY! F HAWSEY, AGE 56 YO W/FE,WEIGHT 133LBS. ON PMD
GOOD MORNING! HAPPY FRIDAY! I AM JACKI F HAWSEY, AGE 56 YO W/FE,WEIGHT 133LBS. ON PMD VISIT 071212, BLOOD OBTAINED AND LAB RESULTS HAVE BEEN MAILED TO ME. LIST OF RESULTS PRINTED IN THE OUT OF RANGE C… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
RBC 4.04 MIL/UL HGB 12.9 G/DL MCV 97 FL MONO % 12.9 The rest
RBC 4.04 MIL/UL HGB 12.9 G/DL MCV 97 FL MONO % 12.9 The rest of test results are within reference range.Please explain the effects of the abve excesses or deviations from normal… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
Is it normal if your Lymphocyte level drops .7 from the
Is it normal if your Lymphocyte level drops .7 from the normal range after after surgery and being on antibiotics? All levels where within normal range 2 weeks before everything else is within range i… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,645 satisfied customers
I have had lyme disease in the past with all the co
I have had lyme disease in the past with all the co infections now they find white blood cell count 3.9 K/ul and red blood cell count 3.09 M/uL what could be wrong with me? I don't feel well all I do … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,645 satisfied customers
I had a wbc in October 2010 or 5.l K/ul Now February 2011 it
I had a wbc in October 2010 or 5.l K/ul Now February 2011 it is 3.5K/ul L My doctor is requesting a bone marrow scan by an oncologist along with a note saying: re pancytoperia (hematologist).... what … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My friend has just been told that she has low blood cells is
my friend has just been told that she has low white blood cells is there a diet she could us to rebuild her white blood cells back up… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,777 satisfied customers
I got a copy of my lab report and have several questions
I got a copy of my lab report and have several questions regarding the result/reference/interval numbers. 1. Neutrophils result is #29, reference # is 40 - Interval # is 74 (flagged as low) 2. Lymphs … read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
1,113 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x