Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I recently add a blood test and insulin growth factor was
I recently add a blood test and insulin growth factor was below normal range. My doc didn't say anything. When researching it looks like this be an indicator of cancer. Couldn't tell in my readings if… read more
L Murray M.D.
L Murray M.D.
M.D.
115 satisfied customers
Second opinion] This is a 2-year-old healthy girl. Her
second opinion] This is a 2-year-old healthy girl. Her siblings have the same abnormalities but not as severe. What could this mean? Very low creatinine, low neutrophils and elevated anion gap.… read more
M. Garland M.D.
M. Garland M.D.
Medical Doctorate
219 satisfied customers
I have to se a hemotolgist, by gastro dr recommended it. I
I have to se a hemotolgist, by gastro dr recommended it. I have been on Remicade and 6MP since 2018.. They had me test for Folate and B12 but they look to be in range.. Can you clue me in? My mother d… read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
1,279 satisfied customers
I am a 66 year old woman with overall good health. A recent
Hi, I am a 66 year old woman with overall good health. A recent blood test revealed that I have an elevated Vitamin B12 level of 1193 and my C02 level is only 1. All other levels are within the normal… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
My mom is 66 years old and she received lab results of a
My mom is 66 years old and she received lab results of a metabolic panel. I was concerned about her CO2 result of 36. Should I be? What could that indicate? She has always been in normal range for CO2… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,246 satisfied customers
I do not have HIV or AIDS. This is the closest category
I do not have HIV or AIDS. This is the closest category related to blood pathology.I have some questions in regards ***** ***** CBC results over the past seven yearsOctober 2013 WBC 3.9 Low (4.0-11.0 … read more
Jonathan
Jonathan
Part Time Faculty
Doctoral Degree
109 satisfied customers
I would like to ask you a question. I had my second baby on
I would like to ask you a question. I had my second baby on october 12 of 2019 and after a natural vaginal delivery my placenta was still attached to my uterus I had started to bleed more that normal … read more
Carryl Oei
Carryl Oei
DO
11 satisfied customers
I just got my mom's blood test results, she has normal
Hi, I just got my mom's blood test results, she has normal Glutose (81) but high Ketones (2+). She has the symptom of being very thirsty upon rising. Her a1c is 5.1. Should this be of a major concern … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
13,026 satisfied customers
My 5 year old was recently diagnosed with celiac disease. My
Second opinion] Hello, my 5 year old was recently diagnosed with celiac disease. My 3 year old just got bloodwork and i have partial results back. can you take a look at the labs and tell me your thou… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,260 satisfied customers
I'm following up another question I had regarding a blood
I'm following up another question I had regarding a blood test I received for Hep B testing. I believe we had spoken about my first results a few days ago.My first Test from about a month ago showed t… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
I am looking for a second opinion on lab results I just
Hello! I am looking for a second opinion on lab results I just received. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,564 satisfied customers
My 3 year old just had a doctor appointment. The doctor said
Hello :)My 3 year old just had a doctor appointment. The doctor said her systolic pressure was a little high. Her blood pressure was 105/66. How far off is that?She was 60 percentile for height and 45… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
12,916 satisfied customers
Well .... I had lab results showing my co2 at 31 but my
Hi ! .... well .... I had lab results showing my co2 at 31 but my doctor didn't mention it to me .... I was concerned… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Doc, you helped me out on 6/19 with some questions I had
Doc, you helped me out on 6/19 with some questions I had around my Co2 level. I had a test in April with a Co2 of 28, one on June 7 at 30, and finally on June 14 with a result of 31 (the high of the c… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I recently got a metabolic panel lab test, and I'm wondering
I recently got a metabolic panel lab test, and I'm wondering if my Calcium level is low or is in balance? here are some results: Sodium serum: 143 Potassium serum: 4.6 Chloride serum: 105 CO2 total: 3… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,497 satisfied customers
Please send this to a thyroid medical Dr. not a mental one.
Please send this to a thyroid medical Dr. not a mental one. My 14 year old grand daughter has suffered with bouts of depression and anxiety since she turned nine. She also started her periods at that … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My 27 year old daughter is a nurse. Her Bilirubin level was
My 27 year old daughter is a nurse. Her Bilirubin level was at 1.33 about a month. After a retest on 07/15/2010 her Total Bili is 1.43, Direct bili 0.28. Received a call from doctor's office a few mom… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,486 satisfied customers
Dr. My sister is 51 years old, she is now unemployed, and
Dr. My sister is 51 years old, she is now unemployed, and has no insurance. I now pay for her Dr. appointment and pharmacy bills. She went to the Dr's and had blood test done. All the tests were in th… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x