Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I recently went in to the hospital for a bowel obstruction
Hello,I recently went in to the hospital for a bowel obstruction that has since resolved, but I am concerned about the results of my blood tests on 5/19, specifically why my neutrophil count is low, w… read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
1,070 satisfied customers
Question about abnormal CBC. I have no symptoms. Have had
I have no symptoms. Have had low wbc for years. Saw hematologist about 5 years ago. He wasn't concerned. Said some people are just like this … read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
5,023 satisfied customers
I wanted to find more information about blood tests I
I wanted to find more information about blood tests I recieved late last year when my doctor told me I had an iron deficiency. I wanted to discuss blood tests from late last year because I don't under… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Pediatrician and Internist
MD
8 satisfied customers
My adult son's blood test came back - Ferritin level is 27
ferritin level is 27 and serum iron level is 74 - is this considered anemia? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,324 satisfied customers
My Mvc, MCHC abd mch LOs and iron saturation at 9%. Dr said
My Mvc, MCHC abd mch LOs and iron saturation at 9%. Dr said I'm not anemic. What might be causing this? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,724 satisfied customers
Are you able to give me some recommendation about the
Hello, are you able to give me some recommendation about the results of a blood test? I dont have history of anemia but have had low iron and currently taking iron supplements … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,536 satisfied customers
Have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes;
have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes; high RDW; and low hemoglobin by just a bit which I have had before; then low platelets but that is due to me being a carrier of a blood disease… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with Anemia This is my first cbc
I was recently diagnosed with Anemia This is my first cbc w/diff WBC 3.5 - 10.6 K/uL 4.2 RBC 3.80 - 5.12 M/uL 2.97 L Hemoglobin 11.9 - 15.1 g/dL 5.1 LL Hematocrit 34.9 - 44.1 % 18.6 L Mean Cell Volume… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I am a 40 year old female with no prior health problems. At
I am a 40 year old female with no prior health problems. At a routine physical in late June, my primary found my hgb at 8.1 and b-12 of 299, (low mpv, high rdw) Microcytic, hypochromia, anisocytosis =… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have these test results. My Left arm feels like I have
I have these test results. My Left arm feels like I have tendentious. I have recently been told I have hyperthyroid graves disease. I feel silly asking but should I be checked for Leukemia? I looked u… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
Just got lab reports back, Drs. Want to do some further
Just got lab reports back, Drs. Want to do some further testing. Not scared, just like to be informed. Labs have bee "ABNORMAL" for past 5-6 mos .. As follows, currently; RBC: 3.57; Hgb:10.1; Hct:31.2… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,608 satisfied customers
Anemic? a new-ish issue on the bloodwork. I often have had
anemic? a new-ish issue on the bloodwork. I often have had just low MCV and MCH and low lymphocytes (for which no doc has ever said was an issue). but i've had repeat mildly low hematrocit. he ordered… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I have blood test results back have iron deficiency it also
I have blood test results back have iron deficiency it also shows serum folate hi and bone profile seruminorganicphosphate and alk phos hi monocytes count hi WBC hi mch low are these all related to ir… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My child is 17 months old. Recently he had a blood test that
My child is 17 months old. Recently he had a blood test that revealed the following: IgA 0.59 IgG 8.28 IgM 1.23 WBCs 15000/cu.mm Hemoglobin 11.3g/dL Hematocrit 34.0% MCV 71.0 fl MCH 23.0 pg MCHC 33.0g… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
My laboratory values are as follows; WBC high @17.1 /RBC
My laboratory values are as follows; WBC high @17.1 /RBC count low normal @ 4.51 /hemoglobin low @10.6 /Hematocrit low @33.0/iron total low @ 55 but with iron binding capacity high @574/ and saturatio… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,724 satisfied customers
A recent blood test shows: high WBC, low RBC,HGB,HCT blood
A recent blood test shows: high WBC, low RBC,HGB,HCT blood count levels. Also: low Lymphocytes, high Neutrophils levels in the differential levels. Red Cell Morphology shows: slight Aniso and Ovalo re… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
4,840 satisfied customers
PLEASE EXPLAIN MY BLOOD COUNT: RBC=3.74 HGB=11.7 HCT=32.9
PLEASE EXPLAIN MY BLOOD COUNT: RBC=3.74 HGB=11.7 HCT=32.9 MCH= 31.4 SEGS=71.7 LYMPHOCYTES=16.6 MONOCYTES=4.8 EOSINOPHILS= 6.4… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Glucose 102 Cholesterol- 140 Hdlc- 70 high Ldlc- 49 low FE
Glucose 102 Cholesterol- 140 Hdlc- 70 high Ldlc- 49 low FE saturation 18.9 low CBC/auto diff: RBC 3.78 low HGB 11.6 low HCT 34.5 low Lymph percentage- 42 high What does all of this mean?… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x