Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Dr Ravoof Only.... I was reading about chronic leukemia and
Dr Ravoof Only....I was reading about chronic leukemia and how it progresses over several years. So anxiety went sky and high. Could that be my case?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
12,351 satisfied customers
I've had low wbc for 7 years, lowest being 2.8. All other
I've had low wbc for 7 years, lowest being 2.8. All other counts normal. Saw hematologist who wasn't concerned and monitored me for a few months. Had bloodwork this week and wbc was 2.4, monocytes 17,… read more
MaratG
MaratG
Medical Director
DO
17 satisfied customers
Question about abnormal CBC. I have no symptoms. Have had
I have no symptoms. Have had low wbc for years. Saw hematologist about 5 years ago. He wasn't concerned. Said some people are just like this … read more
DocTW
DocTW
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
7,826 satisfied customers
I just got my blood drawn at my job and my CBC results said
I just got my blood drawn at my job and my CBC results said my wbc was 3.6 and that it was low and also my NE was low along with my monocytes and basophils being high I'm 30 don't smoke or drink usual… read more
Dr. O
Dr. O
Pediatrician
MD
655 satisfied customers
I had bloodwork done recently because I have been feeling
Hi there,I had bloodwork done recently because I have been feeling really tired, having some night sweats and itching. The bloodwork came back on the patient portal as normal but my wbc is freaking me… read more
GeraldA64
GeraldA64
Physician/ owner
Md
41 satisfied customers
Low wbc, low hemoglobin, high mpv, exact low normal range
low wbc, low hemoglobin, high mpv, exact low normal range platelets, exact low normal range rbc, low nutrophilis … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
15,636 satisfied customers
I have few questions on some annual lab test that I had done
Hi, I have few questions on some annual lab test that I had done my WBC was little low and my Carbon Dioxide Total was elevated… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,260 satisfied customers
I wrote last week about my husband's WBC being at 3.4; which
Hi, I wrote last week about my husband's WBC being at 3.4; which was low on the range. I didn't want to put my visa card info since I've had issues with online charging and it concerns me. Is there an… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,158 satisfied customers
Dr. Love--ONLY for Dr. Love, I had a blood test yesterday.
Dr. Love--ONLY for Dr. Love,I had a blood test yesterday. and it came out with really low neutrophils and WBC. WBC was 2.4 and neutrophils were 1.2. I had had a problem with that after the chemo.Chemo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,352 satisfied customers
On another unrelated matter - I have POA for my mother so I
On another unrelated matter - I have POA for my mother so I have access to her medical records. However not the case with my 55 year old sister. She was to undergo a gallbladder removal but the operat… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,838 satisfied customers
My name is ***** ***** and I have a question about my dad's
My name is ***** ***** and I have a question about my dad's White Blood Cell counts … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
7,197 satisfied customers
Dr., I just took my 5yr old son to dr. And he was diagnosed
Dr. David, I just took my 5yr old son to dr. And he was diagnosed with strep throat. They told me his platelet count was low at 93000. Is this something I should be concerned about?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,838 satisfied customers
My blood cell count is low and the hematologist I went to
My White blood cell count is low and the hematologist I went to today said there are no cancer indications. I do not have HIV and liver, kidneys, thyroid check o.k. I am extremely fatigued quiet often… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My wife has had a low cell count the last two blood tests.
my wife has had a low white cell count the last two blood tests. Another test is for tomorrow. She fears she has cancer. Anything I can tell her positive?… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
11,064 satisfied customers
I have had frequent throat infections for the past one year.
I have had frequent throat infections for the past one year. For the past one month I have felt dizziness and light headedness. I suffered a flu last week and my doctor did a complete exam and found m… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
I am 51 year old male. I just had my Annual Physical and
I am 51 year old male. I just had my Annual Physical and everything was normal except for a WBC count of 3,100. My doctor wants me to come back in 6 months for a re-test. What might the causes of this… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,352 satisfied customers
Routine physical has revealed a low wbc 3.9 and then retest
Routine physical has revealed a low wbc 3.9 and then retest 8 weeks later with a 3.1 and a low neutrophile count. I feel fine and GP wants to retest in 3 months. I am scared. What could it be and shou… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,091 satisfied customers
My blood count is very low 2.4,it has been like this for
my white blood count is very low 2.4,it has been like this for about 3 years. Since then they have done all kinds of test on me blood work, checked my liver,stomache, checked for cancer, even had a bo… read more
Doctor of Medicine
Doctor of Medicine
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
1,238 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,155 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,158 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,352 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x