Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm a 34 year old female 170 pounds I'm slightly overweight
I'm a 34 year old female 170 pounds I'm slightly overweight but not too bad.I have upper left abdominal pain. A little history. I had a tooth infection. Oct/Nov 2020 took 10 days Amoxicillin January 2… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,728 satisfied customers
Can stress affect my kidneys such as creating stones or
Can stress affect my kidneys such as creating stones or making me more tired? I do get kidney stones from time to time. I notice that when I am stressed I feel fatigued and a little bit of confusion a… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
7,016 satisfied customers
Question about blood work. Dr recently started me on
question about blood work. Dr recently started me on losartan and wanted to check kidney function after a week because it can harm them. Got to looking at my kidney liver over the last year and a half… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
2,255 satisfied customers
Dr g only Cardiac arrest guy again - ok I am really worried
Dr David g onlyCardiac arrest guy again - ok I am really worried now. I reposted my question and somebody came on and said I should get a bunch of tests and my gFR is troubling etc. I'm confused on wh… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
13,050 satisfied customers
My egfr levels went from 113 to 84 in one month over a 6
my egfr levels went from 113 to 84 in one month over a 6 year period my egfr levels have been consistently (103-113) … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,776 satisfied customers
I've had my gfr move from 59 about a year ago (Life Line
I've had my gfr move from 59 about a year ago (Life Line Screening) to … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,606 satisfied customers
Can one raise a egfr level and what is considered normal? I
Can one raise a egfr level and what is considered normal? I just got my labs back and mine was 67. According to my lab I am in the normal range but I've always been in the 80's to 90's… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,940 satisfied customers
Have normal labs creatine 1.05 bun 10 but egfr is 86 I do
have normal labs creatine 1.05 bun 10 but egfr is 86 I do have high blood pressure which is controlled by medicine what does a egfr of 86 mean … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,617 satisfied customers
I noticed a change in my eGFR. It dropped from 129 to 89
I noticed a change in my eGFR. It dropped from 129 to 89 within the last year. I also gained 20 lbs this year. Could weight gain be the cause?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,268 satisfied customers
On October 10th my labs came back with a GFR of 49 my
On October 10th my labs came back with a GFR of 49 my primary physician did not seem concerned enough to send me to a renal specialist should I ask for a referral … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,606 satisfied customers
Does hydronephrosis have any direct effect on gfr reading?i
does hydronephrosis have any direct effect on gfr reading?i have right side hydronephrosis due to stricture.my blood test showed an egfr of 56.pls advice… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I have a failed root canal and have been putting off an
Second opinion] I have a failed root canal and have been putting off an extraction. I had a bad infection at the end of April where my cheek and throats swelled out like a balloon. My dentist gave me … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,969 satisfied customers
What could a GFR of 50 indicate? Creatinine level is 1.7.
What could a GFR of 50 indicate? Creatinine level is 1.7. This is a 51 year old male. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,606 satisfied customers
My GFR has dropped from 59 to 47 in just a few years. My red
My GFR has dropped from 59 to 47 in just a few years. My red blood cell count is high and I fee terrible. My oxygen is low, my brain fog/memory is bad and I'm feeling worse every day. Also, my blood s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,606 satisfied customers
My creatine level is 176 and im told i have chronic kidney
my creatine level is 176 and im told i have chronic kidney disease. What level of chronic kidney disease would that be. I am a 54 year old man. … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,054 satisfied customers
I am totally freaking out here. I am a 60 YO woman with
I am totally freaking out here. I am a 60 YO woman with extreme anxiety disorder. Hx of DM II (controlled) and HTN (controlled). I have learned from a blood serum test that my GFR is 29!!! (creat 1.8 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,606 satisfied customers
A a 67 year old, male in good health. I'm 6'2” and 192 lbs.
A a 67 year old, white male in good health. I'm 6'2” and 192 lbs. BMIn under 25. I don't drink or smoke. I eat no red meat. I do aerobic exercises 5-6 times a week for 45 minutes. Eat lots of fruits a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,606 satisfied customers
After a bout with oral surgery, my tmj acted up. It's slowly
After a bout with oral surgery, my tmj acted up. It's slowly feeling better but the top of my chin is hurting where the padding is. Are these two related? I've never had any chin pain with tmj pain bu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,606 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

42,226 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x